Member (Residence) | Party | Years | Con- gress | Electoral history | Location |
District created March 4, 1789 |
Daniel Carroll (Rock Creek) | Pro-Administration | March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1791 | 1st | Elected in 1789. Lost re-election. | |
Upton Sheredine (Liberty) | Anti-Administration | March 4, 1791 – March 3, 1793 | 2nd | Elected in 1790. [data missing] |
Gabriel Christie (Havre de Grace) | Anti-Administration | March 4, 1793 – March 3, 1795 | 3rd 4th | Elected in 1792. Re-elected in 1794. Lost re-election. |
Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797 |
William Matthews (Cecil County) | Federalist | March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1799 | 5th | Elected in 1796. Retired. |
Gabriel Christie (Havre de Grace) | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1799 – March 3, 1801 | 6th | Elected in 1798. Retired. |
John Archer (Medical Hall) | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1801 – March 3, 1807 | 7th 8th 9th | Re-elected in 1801. Re-elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Lost re-election. |
John Montgomery (Bel Air) | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1807 – April 29, 1811 | 10th 11th 12th | Elected in 1806. Re-elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. Resigned after appointment as Attorney General of Maryland. |
Vacant | April 29, 1811 – October 26, 1811 | 12th | |
Stevenson Archer (Bel Air) | Democratic-Republican | October 26, 1811 – March 3, 1817 | 12th 13th 14th | Elected to finish Montgomery's term. Re-elected in 1812. Re-elected in 1814. Lost re-election. |
Philip Reed (Chestertown) | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1817– March 3, 1819 | 15th | Elected in 1816. Lost re-election. |
Stevenson Archer (Bel Air) | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1819– March 3, 1821 | 16th | Elected in 1818. Retired. |
Jeremiah Cosden (Elkton) | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1821 – March 19, 1822 | 17th | Elected in 1820. Election contested. |
Philip Reed (Chestertown) | Democratic-Republican | March 19, 1822 – March 3, 1823 | Contested 1820 election. Lost re-election. |
George E. Mitchell (Elkton) | Democratic-Republican[a] | March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 | 18th 19th | Elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Retired. |
Jacksonian | March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 |
Levin Gale (Elkton) | Jacksonian | March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1829 | 20th | Elected in 1826. Retired. |
George E. Mitchell (Elkton) | Jacksonian | December 7, 1829 – June 28, 1832 | 21st 22nd | Elected in 1829. Re-elected in 1831. Died. |
Vacant | June 28, 1832 – October 1, 1832 | 22nd | |
Charles S. Sewall (Elkton) | Jacksonian | October 1, 1832 – March 3, 1833 | Elected to finish Mitchell's term. [data missing] |
William C. Johnson (Jefferson) | Anti-Jacksonian | March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 | 23rd | Elected in 1833. Retired. |
Francis Thomas (Frederick) | Jacksonian | March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 | 24th 25th 26th | Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1835. Re-elected in 1837. Re-elected in 1839. Retired to run for Governor of Maryland. |
Democratic | March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 |
John T. Mason Jr. (Hagerstown) | Democratic | March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 | 27th | Elected in 1841. [data missing] |
Thomas A. Spence (Snow Hill) | Whig | March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 | 28th | Elected late in 1844. Retired. |
Edward H. C. Long (Princess Anne) | Whig | March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 | 29th | Elected in 1845. Retired. |
John W. Crisfield (Princess Anne) | Whig | March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 | 30th | Elected in 1847. [data missing] |
John B. Kerr (Easton) | Whig | March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 | 31st | Elected in 1849. Retired. |
Joseph S. Cottman (Upper Trappe) | Independent Whig | March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 | 32nd | Elected in 1851. Lost re-election. |
Augustus R. Sollers (Prince Frederick) | Whig | March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 | 33rd | Elected in 1853. [data missing] |
Thomas F. Bowie (Upper Marlboro) | Democratic | March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1859 | 34th 35th | Elected in 1855. Re-elected in 1857. Lost re-election. |
George W. Hughes (West River) | Democratic | March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 | 36th | Elected in 1859. [data missing] |
Charles B. Calvert (Bladensburg) | Unionist | March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 | 37th | Elected in 1861. Retired. |
Seat eliminated after the 1860 census. |
Seat re-created after the 1870 census. |
Lloyd Lowndes Jr. (Cumberland) | Republican | March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 | 43rd | Elected in 1872. Lost re-election. | |
William Walsh (Cumberland) | Democratic | March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 | 44th 45th | Elected in 1874. Re-elected in 1876. Retired. |
Milton G. Urner (Frederick) | Republican | March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 | 46th 47th | Elected in 1878. Re-elected in 1880. Retired. |
Louis E. McComas (Hagerstown) | Republican | March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1891 | 48th 49th 50th 51st | Elected in 1882. Re-elected in 1884. Re-elected in 1886. Re-elected in 1888. Lost re-election. |
William M. McKaig (Cumberland) | Democratic | March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1895 | 52nd 53rd | Elected in 1890. Re-elected in 1892. Retired. |
George Louis Wellington (Cumberland) | Republican | March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 | 54th | Elected in 1894. Retired after election as a U.S. senator. |
John McDonald (Rockville) | Republican | March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 | 55th | Elected in 1896. [data missing] |
George A. Pearre (Cumberland) | Republican | March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1911 | 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st | Elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Re-elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. Retired. |
David J. Lewis (Cumberland) | Democratic | March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1917 | 62nd 63rd 64th | Elected in 1910. Re-elected in 1912. Re-elected in 1914. Retired. |
Frederick N. Zihlman (Cumberland) | Republican | March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1931 | 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st | Elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Re-elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Lost re-election. |
David J. Lewis (Cumberland) | Democratic | March 4, 1931 – January 3, 1939 | 72nd 73rd 74th 75th | Elected in 1930. Re-elected in 1932. Re-elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Retired. |
William D. Byron (Williamsport) | Democratic | January 3, 1939 – February 27, 1941 | 76th 77th | Elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Died. |
Vacant | February 27, 1941 – May 27, 1941 | 77th | |
Katharine Byron (Williamsport) | Democratic | May 27, 1941 – January 3, 1943 | Elected to finish her husband's term (see Widow's succession). Retired. |
James G. Beall (Frostburg) | Republican | January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1953 | 78th 79th 80th 81st 82nd | Elected in 1942. Re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Re-elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Retired after election as a U.S. senator. |
DeWitt S. Hyde (Bethesda) | Republican | January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1959 | 83rd 84th 85th | Elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Lost re-election. |
John R. Foley (Kensington) | Democratic | January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1961 | 86th | Elected in 1958. Lost re-election. |
Charles M. Mathias Jr. (Frederick) | Republican | January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1969 | 87th 88th 89th 90th | Elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
John G. Beall Jr. (Frostburg) | Republican | January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1971 | 91st | Elected in 1968. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
Goodloe E. Byron (Frederick) | Democratic | January 3, 1971 – October 11, 1978 | 92nd 93rd 94th 95th | Elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Re-elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Died. |
Beverly Byron (Frederick) | Democratic | January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1993 | 96th 97th 98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd | Elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Lost renomination. |
Roscoe Bartlett (Frederick) | Republican | January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2013 | 103rd 104th 105th 106th 107th 108th 109th 110th 111th 112th | Elected in 1992. Re-elected in 1994. Re-elected in 1996. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Re-elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Re-elected in 2010. Lost re-election after redistricting. | 1993–2003 [data missing] |
2003–2013 |
John Delaney (Potomac) | Democratic | January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2019 | 113th 114th 115th | Elected in 2012. Re-elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Retired to run for U.S. President. | 2013–2023 |
David Trone (Potomac) | Democratic | January 3, 2019 – present | 116th 117th 118th | Elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Re-elected in 2022. Retiring at end of term to run for U.S. senator. |
2023–present |