Snowboarding at the 2015 Winter Universiade – Men's parallel giant slalom
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The men's parallel giant slalom competition of the 2015 Winter Universiade was held at Sulayr Snowpark, Sierra Nevada, Spain at February 10, 2015.
Results[edit]
Qualification[edit]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Blue Course | Rank | Red Course | Rank | Total | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | Alexander Payer | Austria | 26.44 | 3 | 27.05 | 5 | 53.49 | Q |
2 | 2 | Bogdan Bogdanov | Russia | 25.98 | 2 | 27.72 | 11 | 53.7 | Q |
3 | 1 | Daniel Weis | Germany | 27.96 | 8 | 26.31 | 2 | 54.27 | Q |
4 | 14 | Choi Bo-Gun | South Korea | 26.98 | 5 | 27.35 | 7 | 54.33 | Q |
5 | 12 | Lee Sang-Ho | South Korea | 26.71 | 4 | 27.82 | 12 | 54.53 | Q |
6 | 13 | Darren Gardner | Canada | 28.3 | 14 | 26.25 | 1 | 54.55 | Q |
7 | 11 | Radoslav Yankov | Bulgaria | 28.65 | 17 | 26.36 | 3 | 55.01 | Q |
8 | 19 | Vladislav Khuramshin | Russia | 28.25 | 13 | 27.25 | 6 | 55.5 | Q |
9 | 15 | Roman Aleksandrovskyy | Ukraine | 28.07 | 10 | 27.44 | 9 | 55.51 | Q |
10 | 8 | Andrzej Gąsienica-Daniel | Poland | 27.72 | 7 | 27.89 | 13 | 55.61 | Q |
11 | 24 | Andrey Pepelyaev | Russia | 27.4 | 6 | 28.8 | 16 | 56.2 | Q |
12 | 16 | Matej Bačo | Slovakia | 28.06 | 9 | 28.56 | 14 | 56.62 | Q |
13 | 7 | Gim Yong-Hyeon | South Korea | 28.14 | 11 | 28.74 | 15 | 56.88 | Q |
14 | 3 | Oskar Bom | Poland | 29.47 | 19 | 27.42 | 8 | 56.89 | Q |
15 | 9 | David van Wijnkoop | Switzerland | 29.52 | 20 | 27.63 | 10 | 57.15 | Q |
16 | 4 | Olivier Vachon | Canada | 28.21 | 12 | 29.32 | 18 | 57.53 | Q |
17 | 20 | Taras Bihus | Ukraine | 28.66 | 18 | 29.27 | 17 | 57.93 | |
18 | 18 | Andrey Nalivayko | Russia | 28.61 | 16 | 30.29 | 20 | 58.9 | |
19 | 6 | Sebastian Kislinger | Austria | 25.63 | 1 | 33.56 | 28 | 59.19 | |
20 | 5 | Tomasz Kowalczyk | Poland | 32.66 | 25 | 26.57 | 4 | 59.23 | |
21 | 17 | Jules Lefebvre | Canada | 30.31 | 22 | 29.9 | 19 | 1:00.21 | |
22 | 27 | İbrahim Ali Güzeltan | Turkey | 29.92 | 21 | 30.4 | 21 | 1:00.32 | |
23 | 28 | Yevheniy Huliy | Ukraine | 30.58 | 23 | 30.88 | 24 | 1:01.46 | |
24 | 31 | Dmitry Yegorenko | Kazakhstan | 31.58 | 24 | 30.67 | 23 | 1:02.25 | |
25 | 21 | Hamza Polat | Turkey | 33.95 | 26 | 30.41 | 22 | 1:04.36 | |
26 | 26 | Anton Karpov | Ukraine | 35.97 | 28 | 30.97 | 25 | 1:06.94 | |
27 | 22 | Lars de Boom | Netherlands | 34.12 | 27 | 33.02 | 27 | 1:07.14 | |
28 | 30 | Andris Ablaževičs | Latvia | 36.34 | 29 | 31.18 | 26 | 1:07.52 | |
29 | 23 | Albert Jelínek | Czech Republic | 28.55 | 15 | 47.03 | 19 | 1:15.58 | |
29 | Ansis Blumbergs | Latvia | DSQ | DSQ | |||||
25 | Yegor Zavarzin | Kazakhstan | DSQ | DSQ |
Elimination round[edit]
The 16 best racers advanced to the elimination round.
1/8 Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Choi (KOR) | Q | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Gim (KOR) | 14 | Choi (KOR) | Q | |||||||||||||||
12 | Lee (KOR) | Q | 12 | Lee (KOR) | |||||||||||||||
16 | Bačo (SVK) | 14 | Choi (KOR) | Q | |||||||||||||||
19 | Khuramshin (RUS) | 10 | Payer (AUT) | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Aleksandrovskyy (UKR) | Q | 15 | Aleksandrovskyy (UKR) | |||||||||||||||
10 | Payer (AUT) | Q | 10 | Payer (AUT) | Q | ||||||||||||||
4 | Vachon (CAN) | 14 | Choi (KOR) | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Bogdanov (RUS) | Q | 1 | Weis (GER) | |||||||||||||||
9 | van Wijnkoop (SUI) | 2 | Bogdanov (RUS) | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Yankov (BUL) | 8 | Gąsienica-Daniel (POL) | Q | |||||||||||||||
8 | Gąsienica-Daniel (POL) | Q | 8 | Gąsienica-Daniel (POL) | Third place | ||||||||||||||
13 | Gardner (CAN) | 1 | Weis (GER) | Q | |||||||||||||||
24 | Pepelyaev (RUS) | Q | 24 | Pepelyaev (RUS) | 10 | Payer (AUT) | |||||||||||||
1 | Weis (GER) | Q | 1 | Weis (GER) | Q | 8 | Gąsienica-Daniel (POL) | ||||||||||||
3 | Bom (POL) |