Soling World Championship results (1980–1984)
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
This article stated the results of the World Soling Championships from 1980 till 1984. Unfortunately not all crew names are documented in the major sources: United States Soling Association (USSA) bulletin "Leading Edge" and International Soling Association (ISA) magazine "Soling Sailing".
Name | Soling |
---|---|
1980 Final results[edit]
Event title | |
---|---|
Edition | 12 [1][2][3] |
Host | Club Náutico de Ponce |
Event details | |
Venue | Ponce, Puerto Rico |
Dates | 15-26 January |
Yachts | 38 |
Opening ceremony | 19 January |
Competitors | |
Competitors | 114 |
Competing nations | 14 |
Results | |
Gold | Canada Glen Dexter Andreas Josenhans Sandy MacMillan |
Silver | United States Robbie Haines Rod Davis Ed Trevelyan |
Bronze | United States Buddy Melges Crew not documented |
← 1979 1981 → |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
CAN | Glen Dexter | Andreas Josenhans Sandy MacMillan | KC 149 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 83.7 | 50.7 | |||
USA | Robbie Haines | Rod Davis Ed Trevelyan | US 707 | 5 | 10.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 88.0 | 57.0 | |||
USA | Buddy Melges | Not documented | US 700 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 95.7 | 61.7 | |||
4 | GER | Willi Kuhweide | Axel May Karsten Meyer | G 205 | 6 | 11.7 | 13 | 19.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 91.7 | 64.7 | ||
5 | BRA | Vicente Brun | Not documented | BL 593 | 18 | 24.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 109.7 | 64.7 | ||
6 | USA | Ed Baird | Not documented | US 693 | 13 | 19.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 95.7 | 72.7 | ||
7 | CAN | Bill Abbott Jr. | Bill Abbott Sr. Phil Bissell | KC 1 | 7 | 13.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 103.0 | 73.0 | ||
8 | USA | Dave Curtis | Not documented | US 658 | 10 | 16.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 100.0 | 80.0 | ||
9 | USA | Bill Allen | Not documented | US 712 | 13 | 19.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 17 | 23.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 108.7 | 83.7 | ||
10 | USA | Peter Isler | Not documented | US 710 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 116.0 | 84.0 | ||
11 | DEN | Poul Richard Høj Jensen | Not documented | D 75 | 12 | 18.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 22 | 28.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 136.7 | 102.7 | ||
12 | CAN | Peter Hall | Not documented | KC 163 | 11 | 17.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 136.0 | 105.0 | ||
13 | USA | Jim Coggan | Not documented | US 695 | 2 | 3.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 142.7 | 106.7 | ||
14 | CAN | Hans Fogh | Not documented | KC 161 | 9 | 15.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 23 | 29.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 151.4 | 109.4 | ||
15 | GBR | Phill Crebbin | Tony Blachford Mark Dowland | K 138 | 14 | 20.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 161.0 | 116.0 | ||
16 | FRA | Patrick Haegeli | Not documented | F 142 | 4 | 8.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 164.0 | 119.0 | ||
17 | GER | Fritz Geis | Not documented | G 212 | 23 | 29.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 18 | 24.0 | 170.7 | 125.7 | ||
18 | GBR | Alan Warren | Not documented | K 135 | 8 | 14.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 22 | 28.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 160.7 | 128.7 | ||
19 | DEN | Valdemar Bandolowski | Not documented | D 77 | 16 | 22.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 161.0 | 130.0 | ||
20 | NOR | Odd Roar Lofterød | Not documented | N 93 | 9 | 15.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 164.0 | 131.0 | ||
21 | PUR | Eric Tulla | Not documented | PR 21 | 10 | 16.0 | YMP | 26.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 185.0 | 147.0 | ||
22 | USA | Robert Mosbacher | Not documented | US 721 | 25 | 31.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 32 | 38.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 194.7 | 149.7 | ||
23 | SWE | Stig Wennerstrom | Not documented | S 120 | 15 | 21.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 196.0 | 151.0 | ||
24 | SWE | Erik Thorsell | Not documented | S 102 | 31 | 37.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 199.0 | 154.0 | ||
25 | GER | Erich Hirt | Not documented | G 219 | 21 | 27.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 201.0 | 156.0 | ||
26 | SWE | Jörgen Sundelin | Not documented | S 119 | 12 | 18.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 194.0 | 161.0 | ||
27 | USA | Don Cohan | Not documented | US 723 | 22 | 28.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 200.0 | 165.0 | ||
28 | NED | Geert Bakker | Dick Coster Steven Bakker | H 22 | 20 | 26.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 203.0 | 166.0 | ||
29 | SWE | Arved von Gruenewald | Not documented | S 115 | 24 | 30.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 212.7 | 167.7 | ||
30 | USA | Glenn Darden | Not documented | US 715 | 19 | 25.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 218.0 | 178.0 | ||
31 | ARG | C. Fassarfi | Not documented | A 3 | 30 | 36.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 246.0 | 201.0 | ||
32 | PUR | Juan Torruella | Not documented | PR 1 | 33 | 39.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 252.0 | 207.0 | ||
33 | DEN | T. Soerrensen | Not documented | D 78 | 35 | 41.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 259.0 | 214.0 | ||
34 | BER | Alex Cooper | Not documented | KB 34 | 29 | 35.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 259.0 | 214.0 | ||
35 | ARG | Santiago Lange | Not documented | A 12 | 17 | 23.0 | DNF | 45.0 | DNF | 45.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 273.0 | 228.0 | ||
36 | ARG | Pedro Ferrero | Not documented | A 10 | 36 | 42.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 283.0 | 238.0 | ||
37 | PUR | A. Nevarez | Not documented | PR 14 | 37 | 43.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 284.0 | 239.0 | ||
38 | ARG | J.A. Zuccoli | Not documented | A 7 | 34 | 40.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 32 | 38.0 | DNF | 45.0 | 290.0 | 245.0 |
Legend: DNF – Did not finish; DNS – Did not start; DSQ – Disqualified; YMP – Yacht materially prejudiced; |
- 1980 Progress
1981 Final results[edit]
Only top 20 teams are documented.
Event title | |
---|---|
Edition | 13 [4][2][5][6] |
Event details | |
Venue | Anzio, Italy |
Dates | 6-16 May |
Yachts | 59 |
Opening ceremony | 9 May |
Competitors | |
Competitors | 177 |
Results | |
Gold | Brazil Gastão Brun Vicente Brun Steven Bakker Netherlands |
Silver | Greece Tassos Boudouris Antonios Bountouris Dimitrios Deligiann |
Bronze | Italy Gianluca Lamaro Valerio Romano Aurelio Dalla Vecchia |
← 1980 1982 → |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
USA | Vincente Brun | Gastão Brun Steven Bakker | US 593 | 6 | 11.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 115.4 | 49.4 | |||
GRE | Tassos Boudouris | Antonios Bountouris Dimitrios Deligiann | GR 30 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 100.7 | 62.7 | |||
ITA | Gianluca Lamaro | Aurelio Dalla Vecchia Valerio Romano | I 154 | 9 | 15.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 121.0 | 82.0 | |||
4 | FRG | Willy Kuhweide | Eckhard Löll Ziegelmark | G 205 | 11 | 17.0 | 6 | 11.7.0 | 6 | 11.7.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 103.1 | 82.1 | ||
5 | FRG | Fritz Geis | Richard Fricke Karl Fricke | G 212 | 3 | 5.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 11 | 17.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 152.4 | 86.4 | ||
6 | URS | Boris Budnikov | Aleksandr Budnikov Rusichinro | SR 27 | 16 | 22.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 114.7 | 88.7 | ||
7 | FRG | Erich Hirt | Obermaier Pachmann | G 213 | 12 | 18.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 116.0 | 90.0 | ||
8 | ITA | Maurizio Bolens | Ernesto Bolens Christaloini | I 194 | 30 | 36.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 164.7 | 98.7 | ||
9 | ITA | Giuseppe Milone | Roberto Mottola di Amato Klinkenborg | I 201 | 5 | 10.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 167.0 | 101.0 | ||
10 | SWE | Jan Andersson | Bertil Larsson Wallaten | S 118 | 12 | 18.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 149.0 | 102.0 | ||
11 | AUT | Carl Auterried Jr. | Mattheis Mittendorfer | OE 70 | 10 | 16.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 156.0 | 108.0 | ||
12 | CAN | Peter Hall | Toews Kerigan | KC 168 | 13 | 19.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 156.0 | 121.0 | ||
13 | CAN | Hans Fogh | John Kerr Davis | KC 169 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 5 | 10.0 | PMS | 66.0 | 187.7 | 121.7 | ||
14 | DEN | Valdemar Bandolowski | Erik Hansen Gelbjerg Hansen | D 83 | 17 | 23.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 19 | 25.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 166.7 | 124.7 | ||
15 | CAN | Bill Abbott Jr. | Bill Abbott Sr. Larry Abbott | KC 1 | 25 | 31.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 169.0 | 130.0 | ||
16 | ITA | Fabio Albarelli | Leopoldo Di Martino Bonvincini | I 198 | 31 | 37.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 174.0 | 130.0 | ||
17 | DEN | Peter Kampmann | ? Klaergard | D 81 | 34 | 40.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 171.0 | 131.0 | ||
18 | AUS | Ahern | Peter Gilmour Simpson | KA 161 | 4 | 8.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 198.0 | 132.0 | ||
19 | NED | Geert Bakker | Feico Bakker Pieter Keijzer | H 22 | 28 | 34.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 178.0 | 141.0 | ||
20 | NOR | Hans Wang | Hauff Helson | N 96 | 9 | 15.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 212.0 | 146.0 |
Legend: DNF – Did not finish; DNS – Did not start; DSQ – Disqualified; RET – Retired; |
- 1981 Progress
1982 Final results[edit]
Event title | |
---|---|
Edition | 14 [7][2][8][9] |
Host | Fremantle Sailing Club |
Event details | |
Venue | Fremantle, Australia |
Dates | 8–18 March |
Yachts | 40 |
Key people | |
Opened by | Geert Bakker Netherlands |
Opening ceremony | 11 March |
Competitors | |
Competitors | 120 |
Competing nations | 14 |
Results | |
Gold | Australia Mark Bethwaite Ian McDiarmid Glen Read |
Silver | Australia William Packer Ian Campbell Robert Hardy |
Bronze | United States Dave Perry Brad Dellenbaugh Ed Travelyan |
← 1981 1983 → |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Total | Total – discard | ||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | ||||||||
AUS | Mark Bethwaite | Ian McDiarmid Glen Read | KA 144 | Verve | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 39.0 | 14.0 | |
AUS | William Packer | Ian Campbell Robert Hardy | KA 151 | Deliverance | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 55.0 | 31.0 | |
USA | Dave Perry | Brad Dellenbaugh Ed Travelyan | US 710 | Shen | 3 | 5.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 52.7 | 39.7 | |
4 | DEN | Valdemar Bandolowski | Not documented | D 85 | Nord Jydland | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 8 | 14.0 | 68.4 | 46.4 |
5 | GER | Fritz Geis | Richard Fricke Karl Fricke | G 212 | Love Boat for 3 | 11 | 17.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 17 | 23.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 83.4 | 60.4 |
6 | GER | Wilhelm Kuhweide | Eckhard Löll Axel May | G 205 | Darling | 12 | 18.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 85.7 | 67.7 |
7 | AUS | Peter Gilmour | Lachy Simpson Lloyd Lissiman | KA 143 | Whip It | 14 | 20.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 92.0 | 72.0 |
8 | SWE | Erik Thorsell | Not documented | S 122 | Phillipa | 17 | 23.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 27 | 33.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 106.7 | 73.7 |
9 | AUS | John Savage | Not documented | KA 152 | Egavas | 5 | 10.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 98.0 | 76.0 |
10 | CAN | Hans Fogh | Not documented | KC 169 | Flying Doctor | 6 | 11.7 | DNF | 47.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | DSQ | 47.0 | 126.1 | 79.1 |
11 | NOR | Hans Wang | Not documented | N 96 | Klappfot | DNF | 47.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 130.0 | 83.0 |
12 | GBR | Chris Law | Edward Leask Jeremy Richards | K 139 | The Italian Job | 16 | 22.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 117.0 | 90.0 |
13 | CAN | Bill Abbott Jr. | Bill Abbott Sr. Larry Abbott | KC 1 | Odds N Ends | 13 | 19.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 127.0 | 92.0 |
14 | AUS | Syd Corser | Not documented | KA 153 | Darkie | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 28 | 34.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 131.7 | 97.7 |
15 | AUS | Michael Ahern | Not documented | KA 158 | Lightning strike | 22 | 28.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 141.0 | 104.0 |
16 | NZL | Tom Dodson | Simon Daubney Aran Hansen | KZ 16 | NN | 18 | 24.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 135.0 | 106.0 |
17 | AUS | Tony Manford | Not documented | KA 149 | Hopscotch | 10 | 16.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 147.0 | 112.0 |
18 | ITA | Gianluca Lamaro | Aurelio Dalla Vecchia Valerio Romano | I 222 | Nirvana | 15 | 21.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 20 | 26.0 | DSQ | 47.0 | 159.0 | 112.0 |
19 | ITA | Giuseppe Bolens | Ernesto Bolens Guidotti | I 194 | Lektra | 9 | 15.0 | DSQ | 47.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 162.0 | 115.0 |
20 | NOR | Odd Roar Lofterød | Not documented | N 100 | NN | 21 | 27.0 | 26 | 32.0 | DNF | 47.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 163.0 | 116.0 |
21 | AUS | Gary Sheard | Tim Dorning Dean Gordon | KA 151 | Cobra | 26 | 32.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 160.0 | 116.0 |
22 | AUS | M. Manford | Not documented | KA 142 | Aphrodite | 29 | 35.0 | DSQ | 47.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 163.7 | 116.7 |
23 | USA | Stuart H. Walker | Not documented | US 725 | Old Glory | 23 | 29.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 167.0 | 128.0 |
24 | SUI | Alain Testuz | Not documented | Z 258 | Odds N Ends | 19 | 25.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 170.0 | 134.0 |
25 | GER | Curt Noel | Not documented | G 229 | NN | 27 | 33.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 175.0 | 137.0 |
26 | NED | Geert Bakker | Dick Coster Rudy den Outer | H 22 | Matilda | 33 | 39.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 178.0 | 139.0 |
27 | AUS | R. Waller | Not documented | KA 159 | NN | 20 | 26.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 174.0 | 140.0 |
28 | AUS | G. Dingemann | Not documented | KA 124 | Adios | 8 | 14.0 | DNF | 47.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 189.0 | 142.0 |
29 | AUS | R. Haldane | Not documented | KA 161 | Merrijig | 31 | 37.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 180.0 | 143.0 |
30 | AUT | Michael Farthofer | Christian Holler Richard Holler | OE 73 | Beichara III | DSQ | 47.0 | RET | 47.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 204.0 | 157.0 |
31 | ITA | A. Sciolari | Not documented | I 200 | Bounty Four | 35 | 41.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 199.0 | 158.0 |
32 | NZL | R. Roberts | Not documented | KZ 15 | Solong | 24 | 30.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 206.0 | 164.0 |
33 | AUS | J. Baron Hay | Not documented | KA 155 | TEN | 32 | 38.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 206.0 | 167.0 |
34 | AUS | J. Schramm | Not documented | KA 160 | Humble Pie | 25 | 31.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 32 | 38.0 | DSQ | 47.0 | 221.0 | 174.0 |
35 | AUS | Noel Robins | Not documented | KA 154 | Taworri | 28 | 34.0 | DNF | 47.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 226.0 | 179.0 |
36 | CAN | Jim Beatty | Not documented | KC 162 | Gitana | 30 | 36.0 | DSQ | 47.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 235.0 | 188.0 |
37 | FRA | A. Forgeot | Not documented | F 139 | Bloody Mayri | 36 | 42.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 235.0 | 193.0 |
38 | GER | R. Persike | Not documented | G 199 | Sundance | 37 | 43.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 249.0 | 206.0 |
39 | NZL | A. Ballintine | Not documented | KZ 10 | Ghost | 34 | 40.0 | 27 | 33.0 | RET | 47.0 | 39 | 45.0 | DNF | 47.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 253.0 | 206.0 |
40 | NOR | O. Otterlei | Not documented | N 99 | Revenge | 38 | 44.0 | DNF | 47.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 40 | 46.0 | DNS | 47.0 | DNF | 47.0 | 275.0 | 228.0 |
Legend: DNF – Did not finish; DNS – Did not start; DSQ – Disqualified; RET – Retired; |
- 1982 Progress
1983 Final results[edit]
Event title | |
---|---|
Edition | 15 [10][2][11][12] |
Host | St. Francis Yacht Club |
Event details | |
Venue | Berkeley Circle, San Francisco, United States |
Dates | 10–23 July |
Yachts | 54 |
Key people | * Gerry Price, Chairman of the event
|
Opening ceremony | 16 July |
Competitors | |
Competitors | 163 |
Competing nations | 17 |
Results | |
Gold | United States Robbie Haines Vicente Brun Robert Kinney[11] |
Silver | United States Dave Curtis John Engel Wally Corwin |
Bronze | Australia Peter Gilmour Lachy Simpson Lloyd Lissiman |
← 1982 1984 → |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
USA | Robbie Haines | Vicente Brun Robert Kinney | US 747 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 85.7 | 24.7 | |||
USA | Dave Curtis | John Engel Wally Corwin | US 727 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 11 | 17.0 | 95.4 | 34.4 | |||
AUS | Peter Gilmour | Lachy Simpson Lloyd Lissiman | KA 157 | 3 | 5.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 10 | 16.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 89.4 | 70.4 | |||
4 | USA | Ed Baird | Not documented | US 745 | 9 | 15.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 20 | 26.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 129.4 | 68.4 | ||
5 | GER | Willy Kuhweide | Eckhard Löll Axel May | G 245 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 96.0 | 75.0 | ||
6 | CAN | Hans Fogh | Not documented | KC 169 | 10 | 16.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 93.4 | 75.4 | ||
7 | GER | Fritz Geis | Richard Fricke Karl Fricke | G 244 | 5 | 10.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 131.0 | 70.0 | ||
8 | BRA | Torben Grael | Daniel Adler Ronaldo Senfft | BL 45 | 12 | 18.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 119.0 | 90.0 | ||
9 | USA | Dave Chaplin | Not documented | US 751 | 7 | 13.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 153.0 | 92.0 | ||
10 | GBR | Chris Law | Edward Leask Jeremy Richards | K 140 | 6 | 11.7 | 13 | 19.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 159.4 | 98.4 | ||
11 | CAN | Bill Abbott Jr. | Bill Abbott Sr. Larry Abbott | KC 1 | 25 | 31.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 134.7 | 103.7 | ||
12 | AUS | Mark Bethwaite | Ian McDiarmid Glen Read | KA 144 | 4 | 8.0 | 8 | 14.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 165.0 | 104.0 | ||
13 | USA | Jeff Madrigali | Not documented | US 706 | 17 | 23.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 135.0 | 105.0 | ||
14 | USA | Dave Perry | Not documented | US 710 | 11 | 17.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 141.0 | 113.0 | ||
15 | NZL | Tom Dodson | Simon Daubney Aran Hansen | KZ 16 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 4 | 8.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 181.0 | 120.0 | ||
16 | AUS | Barry Waller | Not documented | KA 159 | 24 | 30.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 178.0 | 131.0 | ||
17 | ITA | Giuseppe Milone | Not documented | I 223 | 16 | 22.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 164.0 | 131.0 | ||
18 | DEN | Jesper Bank | Not documented | D 83 | 8 | 14.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 164.0 | 135.0 | ||
19 | ITA | Guiseppe Lamaro | Not documented | I 222 | 23 | 29.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 169.0 | 136.0 | ||
20 | DEN | William Friis-Moller | Not documented | D 85 | 21 | 27.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 169.0 | 137.0 | ||
21 | NOR | Dag Usterud | Not documented | N 101 | 3 | 5.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 25 | 31.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | 221.7 | 160.7 | ||
22 | AUS | Gary Sheard | Not documented | KA 165 | 20 | 26.0 | PMS | 61.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 223.7 | 162.7 | ||
23 | DEN | Valdemar Bandolowski | Not documented | D 84 | 14 | 20.0 | 15 | 21.0 | DNF | 61.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 229.0 | 168.0 | ||
24 | USA | Don Cohan | Not documented | US 723 | 21 | 27.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 198.0 | 158.0 | ||
25 | SUI | M. Vuithier | Not documented | Z 259 | 26 | 32.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 220.0 | 179.0 | ||
26 | NED | Ben Staartjes | Kobus Vandenberg Steven Bakker | H 17 | 19 | 25.0 | 18 | 24.0 | PMS | 61.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 247.0 | 186.0 | ||
27 | SWE | Magnus Grävare | Not documented | S 128 | 13 | 19.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 250.0 | 189.0 | ||
28 | USA | David Franzel | Not documented | US 704 | 19 | 25.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 233.0 | 192.0 | ||
29 | USA | Scott Easom | Not documented | US 743 | 22 | 28.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 26 | 32.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 255.0 | 194.0 | ||
30 | GRE | Tassos Boudouris | Not documented | GR 30 | 18 | 24.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 21 | 27.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | 261.0 | 200.0 | ||
31 | NOR | John Petterssen | Not documented | N 90 | 33 | 39.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 263.0 | 202.0 | ||
32 | CAN | Banford Riley | Not documented | KC 167 | 28 | 34.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 249.0 | 209.0 | ||
33 | CAN | Jim Beatty | Not documented | KC 162 | YMP | 33.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 272.0 | 211.0 | ||
34 | SWE | Hans Liljeblad | Not documented | S 132 | 27 | 33.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 279.0 | 218.0 | ||
35 | USA | Jim Medley | Not documented | US 701 | 29 | 35.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 25 | 31.0 | DNF | 61.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 284.0 | 223.0 | ||
36 | JPN | Shigeki Hidaka | Not documented | J 20 | 32 | 38.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 269.0 | 226.0 | ||
37 | SWE | Valter Saaristu | Not documented | S 121 | 37 | 43.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 299.0 | 238.0 | ||
38 | USA | Karin Campia - Olsen | Not documented | US 676 | 35 | 41.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 299.0 | 238.0 | ||
39 | AUT | Michael Farthofer | Christian Holler Richard Holler | OE 73 | 30 | 36.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 300.0 | 239.0 | ||
40 | JPN | Takaharu Hirosama | Not documented | J 25 | 36 | 42.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 303.0 | 242.0 | ||
41 | AUS | Colin Lovelady | Not documented | KA 125 | 31 | 37.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 287.0 | 243.0 | ||
42 | USA | Bob Park | Not documented | US 736 | 38 | 44.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 297.0 | 250.0 | ||
43 | USA | Joe Hoeksema | Rose Hoeksema Not documented | US 744 | 39 | 45.0 | DNF | 61.0 | DNS | 61.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 323.0 | 262.0 | ||
44 | GER | Daniel Diesing | Not documented | G 225 | 36 | 42.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 330.0 | 269.0 | ||
45 | GER | Rudolf Persike | Not documented | G 199 | 39 | 45.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 305.0 | 256.0 | ||
46 | USA | Robert Berg | Not documented | US 675 | 42 | 48.0 | 36 | 42.0 | DNF | 61.0 | 48 | 54.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 342.0 | 281.0 | ||
47 | USA | John Powell | Not documented | US 686 | 40 | 46.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 46 | 52.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 333.0 | 281.0 | ||
48 | USA | Brian Pace | Not documented | US 544 | 41 | 47.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 350.0 | 289.0 | ||
49 | PAK | Khalid Akhtan | Not documented | PK 3 | DNF | 61.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 46 | 52.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 362.0 | 301.0 | ||
50 | ISV | Jean Braure | Not documented | VI 3 | 45 | 51.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 48 | 54.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 363.0 | 302.0 | ||
51 | SUI | Alain Testuz | Not documented | Z 258 | DNS | 61.0 | 29 | 35.0 | PMS | 61.0 | 45 | 51.0 | DNS | 61.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 367.0 | 306.0 | ||
52 | USA | Martha Keys | Not documented | US 733 | 44 | 50.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 46 | 52.0 | 371.0 | 310.0 | ||
53 | USA | Tom Kenefick | Not documented | US 660 | 41 | 47.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 40 | 46.0 | DNS | 61.0 | 50 | 56.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 375.0 | 314.0 | ||
54 | BRA | José Paulo Dias | Not documented | BL 34 | DSQ | 61.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | DSQ | 61.0 | 427.0 | 366.0 |
Legend: DNF – Did not finish; DNS – Did not start; DSQ – Disqualified; |
- 1983 Progress
1984 Final results[edit]
Event title | |
---|---|
Edition | 16 [13][2][14][15] |
Host | Circolo Vela Torbole |
Event details | |
Venue | Torbole, Italy |
Dates | 15–25 September |
Yachts | 64 |
Opening ceremony | 18 September |
Competitors | |
Competitors | 192 |
Competing nations | 18 |
Results | |
Gold | Denmark Valdemar Bandolowski Steve Calder Theis Palm |
Silver | Soviet Union Boris Budnikov Gennadi Strakh Oleg Miron |
Bronze | East Germany Helmar Nauck Norbert Hellriegel Sven Diedering |
← 1983 1984 → |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
DEN | Valdemar Bandolowski | Theis Palm Steve Calder | D 84 | 6 | 11.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 63.1 | 46.1 | |||
URS | Boris Budnikov | Gennedi Strakh Oleg Miron | SR 33 | 1 | 0.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 80.0 | 55.0 | |||
GDR | Helmar Nauck | Sven Diedering Norbert Hellriegel | DDR 4 | 10 | 16.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 87.7 | 58.7 | |||
4 | CAN | Bill Abbott Jr. | Larry Abbott Don Beatty | KC 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 141.0 | 70.0 | ||
5 | AUS | Peter Gilmour | Murray Simpson | KA 157 | 11 | 17.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 147.0 | 76.0 | ||
6 | USA | Don Cohan | John Engel Andreas Josenhans | US 723 | 12 | 18.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 11 | 17.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 125.7 | 80.7 | ||
7 | AUT | Michael Farthofer | Christian Holler Richard Holler | OE 73 | 1 | 0.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 123.7 | 87.7 | ||
8 | FRG | Thomas Jungblut | Matthias Adamczewski Not documented | G 232 | 8 | 14.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 127.0 | 99.0 | ||
9 | FRG | Roman Koch | Maxl Koch Link | G 242 | 3 | 5.7 | 22 | 28.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 5 | 10.0 | DSQ | 71.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 176.7 | 105.7 | ||
10 | GDR | Wolf Richter | Thomas Flach Bernd Jäkel | DDR 1 | 5 | 10.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 176.7 | 105.7 | ||
11 | FRG | Fritz Geis | Moeckl Wöhrer | G 244 | 3 | 5.7 | 20 | 26.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 140.7 | 107.7 | ||
12 | NOR | Terje Wang | Malm Pettersen | N 96 | 7 | 13.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 137.0 | 107.0 | ||
13 | DEN | Jerper Bank | Jan Mathiasen Kjolhede | D 83 | 14 | 20.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 140.0 | 109.0 | ||
14 | ITA | Flavio Favini | Marco di Natale Roberto Passoni | I 154 | 13 | 19.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 157.0 | 119.0 | ||
15 | FIN | Tom Jungell | Mannstrom Harima | L 47 | 4 | 8.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 151.0 | 119.0 | ||
16 | FRG | Erich Hirt Jr. | Neufink Moessang | G 219 | 18 | 24.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 15 | 21.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 153.7 | 119.7 | ||
17 | GRE | Tassos Boudouris | Dimitrios Deligiannis Antonios Bountouris | GR 30 | 13 | 19.0 | DSQ | 71.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 10 | 16.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 194.1 | 123.1 | ||
18 | DEN | William Frits Moller | Nilsen Nilsen | D 85 | 16 | 22.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 158.0 | 124.0 | ||
19 | NOR | Dag Usterud | Børre Skui Stein Lund Halvorsen | N 101 | DSQ | 71.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 206.0 | 135.0 | ||
20 | FRG | Karl Haist | Anderson S. Nikolaus | G 252 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 18 | 24.0 | RET | 71.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 226.0 | 155.0 | ||
21 | FRG | Daniel Diesing | Schritter Plüg | G 251 | 15 | 21.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 229.0 | 158.0 | ||
22 | ITA | S. Santoni | F. Toccoli A. Ansaldi | I 220 | 25 | 31.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 205.0 | 159.0 | ||
23 | AUT | Carl Auteried Jr. | Martin Zeileis George Zeileis | OE 90 | 35 | 41.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 220.0 | 169.0 | ||
24 | NOR | Kalle Nergaard | Hauff Melson | N 87 | 24 | 30.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 20 | 26.0 | 242.0 | 171.0 | ||
25 | HUN | György Wossala | L. Vajtai László Kovácsi | M 77 | 22 | 28.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 223.0 | 181.0 | ||
26 | HUN | György Fináczy | Tibor Izsak Andras Toronyi | M 26 | 20 | 26.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 22 | 28.0 | YMP | 31.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 259.0 | 188.0 | ||
27 | FRG | Schmid | Müller Schmid | G 211 | 17 | 23.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 250.0 | 196.0 | ||
28 | FRG | Puppe | Winter Schleiser | G 228 | 26 | 32.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 30 | 36.0 | YMP | 33.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 250.0 | 198.0 | ||
29 | NED | Steven Bakker | Guus de Groot Rolf Heemskerk | H 22 | 9 | 15.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 17 | 23.0 | DNC | 71.0 | 270.0 | 199.0 | ||
30 | SWE | Arwed von Gruenewaldt | Schibbye Sun | S 127 | 26 | 32.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 24 | 30.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 260.0 | 200.0 | ||
31 | ITA | Torboli | Baldo Camin | I 225 | 33 | 39.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 254.0 | 204.0 | ||
32 | DEN | Jens Ranlov | J. Hemmingsen M. Bache | D 80 | 37 | 43.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 288.0 | 217.0 | ||
33 | ITA | Bertamini | Matteotti Lamb | I 221 | 42 | 28.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 276.0 | 205.0 | ||
34 | SUI | Heiki Blok | Andreas Keller Haitz | Z 249 | 44 | 50.0 | 28 | 34.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 288.0 | 230.0 | ||
35 | FIN | Heikki Hohtari | J. Majander Kukkavu | L 41 | 50 | 56.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 37 | 43.0 | 296.7 | 232.7 | ||
36 | USA | Stuart H. Walker | Stöllinger Forster | US 725 | 40 | 46.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 53 | 59.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 310.0 | 239.0 | ||
37 | FRG | Hans Heitmann | Martin Heitmann Mathias Heitmann | G 215 | 41 | 47.0 | 30 | 36.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 288.0 | 239.0 | ||
38 | ITA | Modena | Bernardi Zeuch | I 212 | 32 | 38.0 | 54 | 60.0 | 25 | 31.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 22 | 28.0 | 316.0 | 245.0 | ||
39 | FRG | Andy Vincon | Doersch Vincon | G 240 | 27 | 33.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 26 | 32.0 | 52 | 58.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 317.0 | 246.0 | ||
40 | ITA | Rossi | Sgorbati Abrami | I 188 | 38 | 44.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 30 | 36.0 | DNC | 71.0 | 329.0 | 258.0 | ||
41 | AUT | Kloiber | Brandstätter Not documented | OE 80 | 36 | 42.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 31 | 37.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 330.0 | 259.0 | ||
42 | FRG | Gärsch | Müller Schulz | G 213 | 31 | 37.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 32 | 38.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 317.0 | 260.0 | ||
43 | FRG | Blombach | Merlevede Weber | G 241 | 29 | 35.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 309.0 | 251.0 | ||
44 | AUT | Uli Strohschneider | Hannes Blaschke Andreas Blaschke | OE 78 | 34 | 40.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 56 | 62.0 | YMP | 44.0 | 34 | 40.0 | 29 | 35.0 | 332.0 | 261.0 | ||
45 | ITA | Marzari | Infanti Bertolin | I 198 | 39 | 45.0 | 48 | 54.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 40 | 46.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 328.0 | 265.0 | ||
46 | SUI | Jorg Menzi | Christen Fumasoli | Z 250 | 27 | 33.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 320.0 | 265.0 | ||
47 | FRG | Huber | Rocholl Keinath | G 236 | 36 | 42.0 | 21 | 27.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 46 | 52.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 321.0 | 267.0 | ||
48 | FRG | Rudolf Persike | Mathias Dulce Riccius | G 199 | 45 | 51.0 | 23 | 29.0 | 60 | 66.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 48 | 54.0 | 354.0 | 283.0 | ||
49 | ITA | Chemolli | Girolamo Di Giro | I 199 | 49 | 55.0 | 55 | 61.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 37 | 43.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 33 | 39.0 | 355.0 | 284.0 | ||
50 | FRG | Jakob | Jakob Zipf | G 220 | 21 | 27.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 38 | 44.0 | 45 | 51.0 | DNC | 71.0 | 361.0 | 290.0 | ||
51 | USA | Roll | Bergstrom Cinquegra | US 724 | 28 | 34.0 | 53 | 59.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 48 | 54.0 | 39 | 45.0 | 41 | 47.0 | 363.0 | 292.0 | ||
52 | ITA | Veronesi | Vangelista Pirl | I 187 | 46 | 52.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 12 | 18.0 | RET | 71.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 368.0 | 297.0 | ||
53 | FRG | Achim Kadelbach | Pochammer Wall | G 224 | 5 | 10.0 | 56 | 62.0 | 19 | 25.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 55 | 61.0 | 333.0 | 262.0 | ||
54 | ITA | Rosa | Guidotti Viti | I 195 | 23 | 29.0 | 35 | 41.0 | 42 | 48.0 | 46 | 52.0 | RET | 71.0 | DNC | 71.0 | 383.0 | 312.0 | ||
55 | FRG | Sauer | Wolf Hausch | G 189 | 38 | 44.0 | 48 | 54.0 | 50 | 56.0 | 46 | 52.0 | 53 | 59.0 | 45 | 51.0 | 377.0 | 316.0 | ||
56 | ITA | Terzi | Terzi Manenti | I 214 | 56 | 62.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 27 | 33.0 | 35 | 41.0 | PMS | 71.0 | DNC | 71.0 | 399.0 | 328.0 | ||
57 | SUI | Ami Blanc | Jean-Pierre Marmier Jacot | Z 234 | 43 | 49.0 | 52 | 58.0 | 51 | 57.0 | 53 | 59.0 | 44 | 50.0 | 50 | 56.0 | 400.0 | 329.0 | ||
58 | FRA | Olivaux | Bougard Boursier | F 138 | 47 | 53.0 | 55 | 61.0 | 54 | 60.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 47 | 53.0 | 399.0 | 335.0 | ||
59 | ITA | Rolli | Lo Masto Fulvio | I 207 | 52 | 58.0 | 61 | 67.0 | 51 | 57.0 | 48 | 54.0 | 51 | 57.0 | 43 | 49.0 | 413.0 | 342.0 | ||
60 | FRA | De Pimodan | Fonteneau Not documented | F 139 | 47 | 53.0 | 50 | 56.0 | 59 | 65.0 | 50 | 56.0 | DSQ | 71.0 | 36 | 42.0 | 414.0 | 343.0 | ||
61 | LIE | Seemann | Seemann Schoenbu | FL 1 | 53 | 59.0 | 58 | 64.0 | 56 | 62.0 | 51 | 57.0 | 54 | 60.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 420.0 | 356.0 | ||
62 | NED | Ton Koot | Job Westening Ton Donker | H 20 | 57 | 63.0 | 50 | 56.0 | 55 | 61.0 | 49 | 55.0 | 56 | 62.0 | DNC | 71.0 | 439.0 | 368.0 | ||
63 | FRA | Yves Steff | Gaden Steff | F 126 | 54 | 60.0 | DSQ | 71.0 | RET | 71.0 | RET | 71.0 | 57 | 63.0 | 50 | 56.0 | 463.0 | 392.0 | ||
64 | ITA | Marino | Cristaldini Turaz | I 209 | 32 | 38.0 | DNC | 71.0 | DNC | 71.0 | DNC | 71.0 | DNC | 71.0 | DNC | 71.0 | 464.0 | 393.0 |
Legend: DNF – Did not finish; DNS – Did not start; DSQ – Disqualified; |
- 1984 Progress
Further results[edit]
For further results see:
- Soling World Championship results (1969–1979)
- Soling World Championship results (1980–1984)
- Soling World Championship results (1985–1989)
- Soling World Championship results (1990–1994)
- Soling World Championship results (2000–2009)
- Soling World Championship results (2010–2019)
- Soling World Championship results (2020–2029)
References[edit]
- ^ "1980 Soling World Championship" (ASCII). site-isaf.soticcloud.net. World Sailing. 1 January 1980 [1980]. Retrieved 18 February 2020.
- ^ a b c d e Reed, Dinny (ed.). "Soling Champions/World Events/World Champions". The International Soling Association GUIDE 1996 - 2000. Vol. 1996–2000, no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 8.
- ^ Walker, Stuart (ed.). "Glen Dexter and the Americans - 1980 Worlds" (PDF). Soling Sailing. Vol. 7, no. 1. International Soling Association. pp. 1, 2. Retrieved 18 February 2020.
- ^ "1981 Soling World Championship" (ASCII). site-isaf.soticcloud.net. World Sailing. 6 May 1981 [1981]. Retrieved 29 January 2020.
- ^ "World Championship at Anzio" (PDF). soling.com. International Soling Association. June 1981 [1981]. Retrieved 22 March 2020.
- ^ "Zeilen" (PDF). www.delpher.nl (in Dutch). De Volkskrant. 18 May 1981 [1981]. Retrieved 22 March 2020.
- ^ "1982 Soling World Championship" (ASCII). site-isaf.soticcloud.net. World Sailing. 8 March 1982 [1982]. Retrieved 29 January 2020.
- ^ "Mark Bethwaite wins 1982 Soling Worlds" (PDF). soling.com. International Soling Association. March 1982 [1982]. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
- ^ "WK Perth" (PDF). www.delpher.nl (in Dutch). NRC Handelsblad. 23 March 1982 [1982]. Retrieved 23 March 2020.
- ^ "1983 Soling World Championship" (ASCII). site-isaf.soticcloud.net. World Sailing. 10 July 1983 [1983]. Retrieved 29 January 2020.
- ^ a b "Robbie Haines World Champion Again" (PDF). soling.com. International Soling Association. September 1983 [1983]. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
- ^ "WK Fan Francisco" (PDF). www.delpher.nl (in Dutch). Volkskrant. 23 July 1983 [1983]. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
- ^ "1984 Soling World Championship" (ASCII). site-isaf.soticcloud.net. World Sailing. 15 September 1984 [1984]. Retrieved 29 January 2020.
- ^ "Val Bandalowski Wins the Worlds at Garda" (PDF). soling.com. International Soling Association. December 1984 [1984]. Retrieved 26 March 2020.
- ^ "Torbole" (PDF). www.delpher.nl (in Dutch). Volkskrant. 1 October 1984 [1984]. Retrieved 26 March 2020.