Sports season
Sports season
The 2006–07 OHL season was the 27th season of the Ontario Hockey League .
The OHL announced its new checking to the head rule, effective for this season.[1] Also announced, the recently adopted National Hockey League rule on stick curvature was not implemented until 2007–08. The season commenced on September 21, 2006, and twenty teams each played 68 games. The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds moved from Sault Memorial Gardens (demolished in May 2006) into the new Steelback Centre , which opened October 11, 2006. The Oshawa Generals moved mid-season from the Oshawa Civic Auditorium to the General Motors Centre , on November 3, 2006. The Plymouth Whalers won the J. Ross Robertson Cup , defeating the Sudbury Wolves in the championship series.
2006-07 Ontario Hockey League Eastern Conference Division Team City Arena East Belleville Bulls Belleville , Ontario Yardmen Arena Kingston Frontenacs Kingston , Ontario Kingston Memorial Centre Oshawa Generals Oshawa , Ontario Oshawa Civic Auditorium General Motors Centre Ottawa 67's Ottawa , Ontario Ottawa Civic Centre Peterborough Petes Peterborough , Ontario Peterborough Memorial Centre Central Barrie Colts Barrie , Ontario Barrie Molson Centre Brampton Battalion Brampton , Ontario Powerade Centre Mississauga IceDogs Mississauga , Ontario Hershey Centre Sudbury Wolves Sudbury , Ontario Sudbury Community Arena Toronto St. Michael's Majors Toronto , Ontario St. Michael's College School Arena Western Conference Division Team City Arena Midwest Erie Otters Erie , Pennsylvania Tullio Arena Guelph Storm Guelph , Ontario Guelph Sports and Entertainment Centre Kitchener Rangers Kitchener , Ontario Kitchener Memorial Auditorium London Knights London , Ontario John Labatt Centre Owen Sound Attack Owen Sound , Ontario Bayshore Community Centre West Plymouth Whalers Plymouth , Michigan Compuware Sports Arena Saginaw Spirit Saginaw , Michigan Dow Event Center Sarnia Sting Sarnia , Ontario Sarnia Sports and Entertainment Centre Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario Steelback Centre Windsor Spitfires Windsor , Ontario Windsor Arena
East Division
Central Division
Midwest Division
West Division
Regular season [ edit ] Final standings [ edit ] Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Eastern conference [ edit ] Western conference [ edit ] Scoring leaders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Leading goaltenders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
CHL Canada/Russia Series [ edit ] The 2006 ADT Canada-Russia Challenge between the OHL and the Russian team was hosted by the Sarnia Sting on November 23, 2006, and by the Oshawa Generals on November 27, 2006. The OHL won the first game 5–0, and the second game 4–3.
All-Star Classic [ edit ] The All-Star Classic was played on January 31, 2007, at the Dow Event Center in Saginaw, Michigan . The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 13–9 in the game attended by 5,527 spectators.[2] The top scorers were Hunter Tremblay (Barrie Colts) and Sam Gagner (London Knights), each with five points.[3] The Eastern Conference also prevailed 15–13 in the skills competition held the night before.[4]
Playoffs [ edit ] List of complete playoffs results.[5]
Conference quarterfinals [ edit ] Eastern conference [ edit ] Barrie vs. Brampton Date Away Home March 24 Brampton 2 4 Barrie March 25 Barrie 3 2 Brampton 2OT March 27 Brampton 1 4 Barrie March 29 Barrie 5 4 Brampton OT Barrie wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Ottawa Date Away Home March 26 Ottawa 4 3 Belleville OT March 27 Belleville 5 4 Ottawa March 29 Ottawa 0 3 Belleville March 30 Belleville 4 2 Ottawa April 1 Ottawa 3 4 Belleville OT Belleville wins 4–1
Mississauga vs. Sudbury Date Away Home March 23 Sudbury 5 4 Mississauga March 25 Sudbury 3 4 Mississauga March 27 Mississauga 1 3 Sudbury March 29 Mississauga 3 6 Sudbury April 1 Sudbury 6 5 Mississauga Sudbury wins 4–1
Oshawa vs. Kingston Date Away Home March 23 Kingston 2 3 Oshawa OT March 25 Oshawa 7 6 Kingston OT March 27 Kingston 4 7 Oshawa March 29 Oshawa 2 8 Kingston March 30 Kingston 2 4 Oshawa Oshawa wins 4–1
Western conference [ edit ] London vs. Owen Sound Date Away Home March 23 Owen Sound 3 6 London March 24 London 2 1 Owen Sound OT March 27 Owen Sound 3 6 London March 29 London 8 5 Owen Sound London wins 4–0
Plymouth vs. Guelph Date Away Home March 24 Guelph 2 3 Plymouth OT March 25 Plymouth 5 3 Guelph March 27 Guelph 1 7 Plymouth March 29 Plymouth 3 2 Guelph Plymouth wins 4–0
Kitchener vs. Sarnia Date Away Home March 22 Sarnia 4 6 Kitchener March 23 Kitchener 4 3 Sarnia March 25 Sarnia 2 3 Kitchener March 27 Kitchener 7 5 Sarnia Kitchener wins 4–0
Saginaw vs. Sault Ste. Marie Date Away Home March 23 S.S. Marie 3 4 Saginaw March 24 S.S. Marie 5 1 Saginaw March 27 Saginaw 1 2 S.S. Marie March 28 Saginaw 3 5 S.S. Marie March 30 S.S. Marie 1 7 Saginaw April 1 Saginaw 3 4 S.S. Marie OT S.S. Marie wins 4–2
Conference semifinals [ edit ] Eastern conference Barrie vs. Sudbury Date Away Home April 5 Sudbury 4 3 Barrie OT April 7 Barrie 3 4 Sudbury OT2 April 9 Sudbury 3 2 Barrie OT April 11 Barrie 2 4 Sudbury Sudbury wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Oshawa Date Away Home April 6 Oshawa 5 7 Belleville April 8 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa April 10 Oshawa 4 6 Belleville April 11 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa Belleville wins 4–0
Western conference London vs. Sault Ste. Marie Date Away Home April 5 S.S. Marie 1 3 London April 6 S.S. Marie 1 4 London April 9 London 6 5 S.S. Marie OT April 10 London 0 3 S.S. Marie April 13 S.S. Marie 5 2 London April 15 London 4 5 S.S. Marie April 16 S.S. Marie 4 8 London London wins 4–3
Plymouth vs. Kitchener Date Away Home April 6 Kitchener 5 6 Plymouth OT April 8 Plymouth 3 2 Kitchener April 10 Kitchener 4 5 Plymouth OT April 11 Plymouth 2 4 Kitchener April 13 Kitchener 1 4 Plymouth Plymouth wins 4–1
Conference finals [ edit ] Eastern conference Western conference Belleville vs. Sudbury Date Away Home April 18 Sudbury 2 3 Belleville April 19 Sudbury 3 2 Belleville OT April 22 Belleville 2 1 Sudbury OT April 23 Belleville 2 3 Sudbury OT April 25 Sudbury 4 1 Belleville April 27 Belleville 3 4 Sudbury OT3 Sudbury wins 4–2
London vs. Plymouth Date Away Home April 19 Plymouth 5 1 London April 20 London 1 5 Plymouth April 23 Plymouth 5 2 London April 24 London 5 2 Plymouth April 26 Plymouth 4 1 London Plymouth wins 4–1
J. Ross Robertson Cup [ edit ] Plymouth vs. Sudbury Date Away Home May 4 Sudbury 1 4 Plymouth May 6 Sudbury 7 3 Plymouth May 8 Plymouth 4 5 Sudbury OT May 9 Plymouth 3 1 Sudbury May 11 Sudbury 3 Plymouth 4 OT May 13 Plymouth 3 Sudbury 2 OT Plymouth wins 4–2
J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster [ edit ] 2006-07 Plymouth Whalers[6] Goaltenders Defencemen
Wingers
Centres
J. Ross Robertson Cup : Plymouth Whalers Hamilton Spectator Trophy : London Knights Bobby Orr Trophy : Sudbury Wolves Wayne Gretzky Trophy : Plymouth Whalers Emms Trophy : Barrie Colts Leyden Trophy : Belleville Bulls Holody Trophy : London Knights Bumbacco Trophy : Plymouth Whalers Red Tilson Trophy : John Tavares , Oshawa Generals Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy : Patrick Kane , London Knights Matt Leyden Trophy : Mike Vellucci , Plymouth Whalers Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy : Patrick Kane , London Knights Max Kaminsky Trophy : Marc Staal , Sudbury Wolves OHL Goaltender of the Year : Steve Mason , London Knights Jack Ferguson Award : Ryan O'Reilly , Erie Otters Dave Pinkney Trophy : Michal Neuvirth & Jeremy Smith , Plymouth Whalers OHL Executive of the Year : Craig Goslin , Saginaw Spirit Emms Family Award : Patrick Kane , London Knights F.W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy : Michal Neuvirth , Plymouth Whalers Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy : Andrew Gibbons , Belleville Bulls William Hanley Trophy : Tom Pyatt , Saginaw Spirit Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy : Tyler Donati , Belleville Bulls Bobby Smith Trophy : Steven Stamkos , Sarnia Sting Roger Neilson Memorial Award : Derrick Bagshaw , Erie Otters Ivan Tennant Memorial Award : Andrew Shorkey , Owen Sound Attack Tim Adams Memorial Trophy : Casey Cizikas , Mississauga IceDogs Wayne Gretzky 99 Award : Marc Staal , Sudbury Wolves
All-Star teams [ edit ] First team [ edit ] John Tavares , Centre, Oshawa Generals James Neal , Left Wing, Plymouth Whalers Patrick Kane , Right Wing, London Knights Marc Staal , Defence, Sudbury Wolves Drew Doughty , Defence, Guelph Storm Steve Mason , Goaltender, London Knights Mike Vellucci , Coach, Plymouth Whalers Second team [ edit ] Bryan Little , Centre, Barrie Colts Brett MacLean , Left Wing, Oshawa Generals Tyler Donati , Right Wing, Belleville Bulls Jakub Kindl , Defence, Kitchener Rangers Ryan Parent , Defence, Guelph Storm Michal Neuvirth , Goaltender, Plymouth Whalers Mike Kelly, Coach, Mississauga IceDogs Third team [ edit ] Sam Gagner , Centre, London Knights Jamie McGinn , Left Wing, Ottawa 67's Sergei Kostitsyn , Right Wing, London Knights Alex Pietrangelo , Defence, Mississauga IceDogs Patrick McNeill , Defence, Saginaw Spirit Thomas McCollum , Goaltender, Guelph Storm Dave Barr , Coach, Guelph Storm 2007 OHL Priority Selection [ edit ] On May 5, 2007, the OHL conducted the 2007 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Erie Otters held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Ryan O'Reilly from the Toronto Jr. Canadiens. O'Reilly was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2007 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[7]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Minor team 1 Ryan O'Reilly (C ) Canada Erie Otters Varna, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2 Taylor Hall (LW ) Canada Windsor Spitfires Kingston, Ontario Kingston Minor Midget 3 Casey Cizikas (C ) Canada Toronto St. Michael's Majors Mississauga, Ontario Mississauga Reps 4 Zack Kassian (RW ) Canada Peterborough Petes Belle River, Ontario Windsor AAA Zone 5 Matt Duchene (C ) Canada Brampton Battalion Haliburton, Ontario Central Ontario Wolves 6 Michael Latta (C ) Canada Ottawa 67's St. Clements, Ontario Waterloo Wolves 7 Daniel Maggio (RW ) Canada Sudbury Wolves LaSalle, Ontario Windsor AAA Zone 8 Joey Hishon (C ) Canada Owen Sound Attack Stratford, Ontario Stratford Major Midget 9 Ethan Werek (C ) Canada Kingston Frontenacs Goodwood, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 10 Justin Shugg (RW ) Canada Oshawa Generals Niagara Falls, Ontario Niagara Rivermen 11 Peter Holland (C ) Canada Guelph Storm Caledon, Ontario Brampton '45s 12 Colt Kennedy (RW ) Canada Sarnia Sting Ajax, Ontario Ajax-Pickering Raiders 13 Jordan Mayer (C ) Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Kingston, Ontario Kingston Minor Midget 14 Tyler Randell (RW ) Canada Belleville Bulls Brampton, Ontario Brampton '45s 15 Andrew Agozzino (LW ) Canada Mississauga IceDogs Kleinburg, Ontario Mississauga Reps 16 Daniel Pachis (C ) Canada Saginaw Spirit Whitby, Ontario Whitby Wildcats 17 Mitch Lebar (RW ) Canada Barrie Colts Aurora, Ontario Toronto Nationals 18 Cam Fowler (D ) United States Kitchener Rangers Farmington Hills, Michigan Detroit Honeybaked 16U 19 Beau Schmitz (D ) United States Plymouth Whalers Howell, Michigan Detroit Belle Tire 16U 20 Michael Zador (G ) Canada London Knights Toronto, Ontario Toronto Marlboros
2007 CHL Import Draft [ edit ] On June 27, 2007, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2007 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Erie Otters held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Jaroslav Janus from Slovakia with their selection.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2007 CHL Import Draft.[8]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Minor team 2 Jaroslav Janus (G ) Slovakia Erie Otters Prešov , Slovakia Bratislava Slovan Jr. 5 Mikkel Boedker (LW ) Denmark Kitchener Rangers Brondby , Denmark Vastra Frolunda HC Jr. 8 Michal Jordan (D ) Czech Republic Windsor Spitfires Zlín , Czech Republic Zlin Jr. 11 Vladimir Roth (D ) Czech Republic London Knights Prague , Czech Republic Slavia Praha Jr. B 14 Alexander Eriksson (D ) Sweden Brampton Battalion Umeå , Sweden Bjorkloven Jr. 17 Radim Ostrcil (D ) Czech Republic Ottawa 67's Vsetín , Czech Republic Vsetin HC Petra 20 Jaroslav Hertl (D ) Czech Republic Brampton Battalion Prague , Czech Republic Slavia Praha Jr. 23 Milan Doczy (D ) Czech Republic Owen Sound Attack Zlín , Czech Republic Trinec HC Zelenzarny Jr. 26 Andris Dzerins (LW ) Latvia Kingston Frontenacs Jekabpils , Latvia Lukko Rauma Jr. 29 Jakub Kovar (G ) Czech Republic Oshawa Generals Písek , Czech Republic Ceske Budejovice HC 32 Denis Hollenstein (LW ) Switzerland Guelph Storm Zürich , Switzerland Kloten EHC Sports AG Jr. 35 Tomi Karhunen (G ) Finland Sarnia Sting Joensuu , Finland Karpat Oulu Jr. 38 Martin Paryzek (D ) Czech Republic Ottawa 67's České Budějovice , Czech Republic Ceske Budejovice Jr. 41 Marek Indra (LW ) Czech Republic Sarnia Sting Prague , Czech Republic Slavia Praha Jr. 44 Dalimir Jancovic (C /LW ) Slovakia Niagara IceDogs Martin , Slovakia Martin Jr. 47 Andre Petersson (RW ) Sweden Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Tingsryd , Sweden HV 71 J18A 50 Jaroslav Kruzik (D ) Czech Republic Barrie Colts Jihlava , Czech Republic Kladno Jr. B 53 Ondrej Pekarik (C ) Czech Republic Owen Sound Attack Příbram , Czech Republic Sparta Praha Jr. 56 Simon Fischhaber (C ) Germany Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Greiling , Germany Bad Tolz EC Jr. 58 Heikki Hyvonen (D ) Finland London Knights Espoo , Finland Jokerit Helsinki Jr.
2007 NHL Entry Draft [ edit ] On June 22–23, 2007, the National Hockey League conducted the 2007 NHL Entry Draft held at Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio . In total, 35 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Patrick Kane of the London Knights was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Chicago Blackhawks .
Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft.[9]
Round # Player Nationality NHL team Hometown OHL team 1 1 Patrick Kane (RW ) United States Chicago Blackhawks Buffalo, New York London Knights 1 6 Sam Gagner (C ) Canada Edmonton Oilers Oakville, Ontario London Knights 1 9 Logan Couture (C ) Canada San Jose Sharks London, Ontario Ottawa 67's 2 32 Brett MacLean (LW ) Canada Phoenix Coyotes Port Elgin, Ontario Oshawa Generals 2 34 Josh Godfrey (D ) Canada Washington Capitals Kingston, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2 37 Stefan Legein (RW ) Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Oakville, Ontario Mississauga IceDogs 2 42 Eric Tangradi (LW ) United States Anaheim Ducks Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Belleville Bulls 2 43 P.K. Subban (D ) Canada Montreal Canadiens Rexdale, Ontario Belleville Bulls 2 49 Trevor Cann (G ) Canada Colorado Avalanche Oakville, Ontario Peterborough Petes 2 54 Jeremy Smith (G ) United States Nashville Predators Brownstown, Michigan Plymouth Whalers 2 56 Akim Aliu (RW ) Canada Chicago Blackhawks Toronto, Ontario Sudbury Wolves 2 58 Nick Spaling (C ) Canada Nashville Predators Drayton, Ontario Kitchener Rangers 2 59 Drew Schiestel (D ) Canada Buffalo Sabres Hamilton, Ontario Mississauga IceDogs 2 61 Wayne Simmonds (RW ) Canada Los Angeles Kings Pickering, Ontario Owen Sound Attack 3 62 Mark Katic (D ) Canada New York Islanders Porcupine, Ontario Sarnia Sting 3 73 Yannick Weber (D ) Switzerland Montreal Canadiens Bern , Switzerland Kitchener Rangers 3 74 Dale Mitchell (RW ) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Mississauga, Ontario Oshawa Generals 3 78 Robert Bortuzzo (D ) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Thunder Bay, Ontario Kitchener Rangers 3 79 Nick Palmieri (RW ) United States New Jersey Devils Clinton, New York Erie Otters 3 82 Bryan Cameron (RW ) Canada Los Angeles Kings Brampton, Ontario Belleville Bulls 4 111 Luca Caputi (LW ) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Vaughan, Ontario Mississauga IceDogs 4 117 Matt Halischuk (RW ) Canada New Jersey Devils Mississauga, Ontario Kitchener Rangers 5 132 Chris Terry (C ) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Brampton, Ontario Plymouth Whalers 5 141 Jake Muzzin (D ) Canada Los Angeles Kings Woodstock, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5 143 Mickey Renaud (C ) Canada Calgary Flames Tecumseh, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 5 149 Michael Neal (LW ) Canada Dallas Stars Whitby, Ontario Belleville Bulls 6 156 Richard Greenop (RW ) Canada Chicago Blackhawks Bowmanville, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 6 160 Anthony Peluso (D ) Canada St. Louis Blues King City, Ontario Erie Otters 6 162 Brett Bellemore (D ) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Windsor, Ontario Plymouth Whalers 6 171 Dustin Jeffrey (C ) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Courtright, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 6 172 Luke Gazdic (LW ) Canada Dallas Stars Toronto, Ontario Erie Otters 6 178 Zack Torquato (C ) Canada Detroit Red Wings Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Erie Otters 6 180 Justin Taylor (C ) Canada Washington Capitals London, Ontario London Knights 6 181 Corey Syvret (D ) Canada Florida Panthers Millgrove, Ontario Guelph Storm 7 184 Josh Kidd (D ) Canada Los Angeles Kings Sundridge, Ontario Erie Otters
See also [ edit ] References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]
East Division Central Division Midwest Division West Division Defunct teams