Czech Republic at the 2024 Summer Olympics
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Czech Republic at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CZE |
NOC | Czech Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 90 in 23 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Bohemia (1900–1912) Czechoslovakia (1924–1992) |
The Czech Republic is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Czech athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for three occasions: Athens 1896, St. Louis 1904 and Los Angeles 1984 as part of the Soviet boycott. It will be the nation's eighth consecutive appearance at the Summer Olympics after splitting from the former Czechoslovakia.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Badminton | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Canoeing | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Cycling | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Equestrian | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Fencing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Golf | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Judo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Sailing | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Shooting | 7 | 2 | 9 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Swimming | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Table tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Tennis | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 47 | 44 | 90 |
Archery[edit]
World champion Marie Horáčková qualified for the women's individual recurve based on the results of the 2023 World Championships in Berlin, Germany;[1] and Adam Li joined her at the 2024 Final Qualification Tournament in Antalya, Turkey.[2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Adam Li | Men's individual | |||||||||
Marie Horáčková | Women's individual | |||||||||
Adam Li, Marie Horáčková | Mixed team | — |
Athletics[edit]
Czech Republic track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, seven of them by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races – Lada Vondrová, Lurdes Gloria Manuel, Nikoleta Jíchová, Moira Stewartová, Tereza Hrochová, Amálie Švábíková, Tomáš Staněk and Jakub Vadlejch) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Lada Vondrová | Women's 400 m | ||||||||
Lurdes Gloria Manuel | |||||||||
Nikoleta Jíchová | Women's 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Moira Stewartová | Women's marathon | ||||||||
Tereza Hrochová |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Tomáš Staněk | Men's shot put | ||||
Jakub Vadlejch | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Amálie Švábíková | Women's pole vault |
Badminton[edit]
Czech Republic entered four badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Jan Louda | Men's singles | |||||||||
Ondřej Král Adam Mendrek | Men's doubles | — | ||||||||
Tereza Švábíková | Women's singles |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
Czech Republic entered four boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[4][5]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lukáš Rohan | Men's C-1 | ||||||||||
Jiří Prskavec | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||
Gabriela Satková | Women's C-1 | ||||||||||
Antonie Galušková | Women's K-1 |
Kayak cross[edit]
Athlete | Event | Time trial | Rank | Round of 16 | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Lukáš Rohan | Men's KX-1 | ||||||||
Jiří Prskavec | |||||||||
Tereza Fišerová | Women's KX-1 | ||||||||
Gabriela Satková | |||||||||
Antonie Galušková |
Sprint[edit]
Czech canoeists qualified three boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 European Qualifier in Szeged, Hungary.[6][7]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Josef Dostál | Men's K-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Daniel Havel Jakub Špicar | Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Martin Fuksa | Men's C-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Martin Fuksa Petr Fuksa | Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
Anežka Paloudová | Women's K-1 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
The Czech Republic entered one male and one female rider to compete in the road race events at the Olympic. The Czech Republic secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[8] The Czech cycling union selected Julia Kopecky and Mathias Vacek to the team.[9]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mathias Vacek | Men's road race | ||
Julia Kopecky | Women's road race |
Track[edit]
Czech Republic entered two riders for men's omnium and madison events, based on the nations performances, through the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's madison |
Mountain biking[edit]
Czech mountain bikers secured two quota places (one per gender) for the Olympic through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings. The Czech Cycling Union selected Ondřej Cink and Adéla Holubová to the team, despite the objections of other female rider Jitka Čábelická.[10]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ondřej Cink | Men's cross-country | ||
Adéla Holubová | Women's cross-country |
BMX[edit]
- Freestyle
To qualify for the BMX freestyle Olympic competition, Iveta Miculyčová participated in the first of the Olympic Qualifier Series events in Shanghai, however before the second one she got injured and decided not to continue in the second qualifier in Budapest. The results however fulfilled the Miculyčová's team's expectations that she would qualify anyway thanks to her bronze-medal finish at the 2022 world championships.[11]
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Iveta Miculyčová | Women's freestyle |
Equestrian[edit]
Eventing[edit]
Czech Republic received first place from the regional world ranking, then in realocation of unused places, the second quota was added.[12] The Czech Equestrian Federation named Miroslav Trunda with Shutterflyke, Miloslav Příhoda with Ferreolus and Jaroslav Abík with Madock to the Olympic team, one of them will serve as the substitute rider. Trunda's Trnka-Ruf was added as a substitute horse.[13]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Miroslav Trunda | Shutterflyke | Individual | |||||||||||||
Miloslav Příhoda | Ferreolus | Individual |
Fencing[edit]
Czech Republic entered a 5 fencers.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Men's épée | ||||||||
* | Men's team épée | — | ||||||
Alexander Choupenitch | Men's foil |
Golf[edit]
Czech Republic entered two female golfers into the Olympic tournament.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Klára Davidson Spilková | Women's | |||||||
Sára Kousková |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
Czech Republic entered one female gymnasts into the games. Soňa Artamonová qualified for the games by virtue of her individual results, through all-around event at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[14]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Soňa Artamonová | All-around |
Judo[edit]
Czech Republic entered two male and one female judoka into the Olympic tournament based on the International Judo Federation Olympics Individual Ranking.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
David Klammert | Men's −90 kg | |||||||
Lukáš Krpálek | Men's +100 kg | |||||||
Renata Zachová | Women's −63 kg |
Modern pentathlon[edit]
Czech modern pentathletes confirmed three quota places for Paris 2024. Lucie Hlaváčková secured her selection in the women's event by finishing eighteenth in the overall point rankings and eighth among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland.[15][16] Later on, three more athletes qualified for the games through the release of final Olympic ranking, the Czech modern pentathlon union naming Martin Vlach, Marek Grycz and Veronika Novotná to the team.[17]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) | Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Martin Vlach | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Jan Kuf | ||||||||||||||||
Lucie Hlaváčková | Women's | |||||||||||||||
Lenka Novotná |
Rowing[edit]
Czech rowers qualified boats in each of the following events through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jiří Šimánek Miroslav Vraštil | Men's lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
Lenka Lukšová Anna Šantrůčková | Women's double sculls | ||||||||
Pavlína Flamíková Radka Novotníková | Women's coxless pair |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailing[edit]
Czech Republic entered three female sailors into the games.
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Kateřina Švíková | Women's IQFoil | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Zosia Burska Sára Tkadlecová | Women's 49erFX |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
Czech shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[18]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jiří Přívratský | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
František Smetana | |||||||
Jiří Přívratský | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Petr Nymburský | |||||||
Matěj Rampula | 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Martin Podhráský | 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Matěj Rampula | |||||||
Jiří Lipták | Trap | ||||||
Jakub Tomeček | Skeet |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Veronika Blažíčková | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
50 m rifle 3 positions | |||||||
Barbora Šumová | Skeet |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jiří Přívratský Veronika Blažíčková | Mixed 10 m air rifle team | ||||||
Jakub Tomeček Barbora Šumová | Mixed skeet team |
Sport climbing[edit]
Czechia qualified one climber for Paris. Adam Ondra qualified for the games after nominated as one of top ten climbers at the 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series.
- Boulder & lead combined
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | ||||||
Adam Ondra | Men's |
Swimming[edit]
Czech swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)).[19]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Miroslav Knedla | Men's 100 m backstroke | ||||||
Daniel Gracík | Men's 100 m butterfly | ||||||
Martin Straka | 10 km open water | — | |||||
Barbora Seemanová | Women's 100 m freestyle | ||||||
Women's 200 m freestyle | |||||||
Women's 400 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Women's 100 m butterfly | |||||||
Women's 200 m individual medley | |||||||
Kristýna Horská | Women's 200 m breaststroke |
Table tennis[edit]
Czech Republic entered one table tennis player into Paris 2024. Hana Matelová qualified for the games by virtue of nominated into the top twelve ranked players, in the women's single class, through the release of the final world ranking for Paris 2024.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Hana Matelová | Women's singles |
Taekwondo[edit]
Czech Republic qualified two athletes to compete at the games. Petra Štolbová secured her spot through winning the semifinal round in her own division at the 2024 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament, in Sofia, Bulgaria. Later on, Dominika Hronová qualified for the games, after the IOC announced the Individual Neutral Athletes taekwondo squad as ineligible, making Dominika to got the re-allocations.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Dominika Hronová | Women's –57 kg | |||||||
Petra Štolbová | Women's +67 kg |
Tennis[edit]
- Men
In the men's singles, Jiří Lehečka was eligible to be selected to represent Czechia in Paris, but he had to withdraw from the team due to injury.[20]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tomáš Macháč | Singles | |||||||
Jakub Menšík | ||||||||
| Doubles | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Markéta Vondroušová | Singles | |||||||
Karolína Muchová | ||||||||
Barbora Krejčíková | ||||||||
Linda Nosková | ||||||||
Barbora Krejčíková Kateřina Siniaková | Doubles | — | ||||||
Karolína Muchová Markéta Vondroušová | — |
Triathlon[edit]
Czech Republic entered one female triathlete in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final individual olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Women's |
Volleyball[edit]
Beach[edit]
Czech Republic qualified a total of 4 athletes in beach volleyball. Ondřej Perušič and David Schweiner qualified for Paris by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the 2023 FIVB World Championships in Tlaxcala, Mexico. Later on, a women's pair qualified through received a forfeited quota from the Netherlands.[21]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Ondřej Perušič David Schweiner | Men’s | |||||||||
Barbora Hermannová Marie-Sára Štochlová | Women’s |
Weightlifting[edit]
Czech Republic weightlifters qualified one quota places at the games based on the IWF Olympics ranking. At first, Kamil Kučera was left behind the qualifiers, however as the IOC disapproved the qualification of several weightlifters from Russia and Belarus, Kučera moved into the quota.[22]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Kamil Kučera | Men's +102 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
Czech qualified one wrestler for the following events. Artur Omarov qualified through a top five result at the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.[23] Adéla Hanzlíčková missed the qualification closely in three events, the world championships,[24] the continental Olympic qualification[25] and the final world Olympic qualification.[26]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Artur Omarov | Men's −97 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "First official Paris 2024 Olympic quotas awarded at worlds in Berlin". World Archery Federation. 8 August 2023. Retrieved 17 September 2023.
- ^ ČTK, iDNES cz (2024-06-17). "Lukostřelec Li se kvalifikoval na olympijské hry jako první Čech po 16 letech". iDNES.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Mallory Franklin and Benjamin Savsek reclaim individual world titles after six-year wait while 24 Olympic quotas in C1 are confirmed". International Olympic Committee. 24 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table - complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ radekmalina (2024-06-23). "Julia Kopecky a Mathias Vacek pojedou na olympiádu do Paříže". We Love Cycling - Česká republika (in Czech). Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ ČTK, iDNES cz (2024-06-09). "Cink a Holubová míří na olympiádu, Čábelická viní cyklistický svaz z podrazu". iDNES.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "Miculyčová má jistotu, představí se na olympiádě v Paříži". ČT sport - Česká televize (in Czech). Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "Česká reprezentace na OH posiluje! | Česká jezdecká federace". www.cjf.cz. Retrieved 2024-06-24.
- ^ "Nominativní přihláška na OH odeslána, 1. července proběhne od 9:00 hod tiskový brífink | Česká jezdecká federace". www.cjf.cz. 2024-06-25. Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "What we learned from the 2023 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships and Paris 2024 Olympic qualifier in Antwerp". International Olympic Committee. 9 October 2023. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "3rd European Games: Sotero and Malan lead Italian charge to Paris 2024 Olympic Games". UIPM. 1 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Alice Sotero and Giorgio Malan claim double gold for Italy as 16 athletes clinch modern pentathlon quotas for Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. 2 July 2023. Retrieved 2 July 2023.
- ^ "Na olympiádu do Paříže odjedou čtyři čeští moderní pětibojaři. Kvótu se podařilo naplnit poprvé v historii". iROZHLAS (in Czech). 2024-06-28. Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Lehečka přijde o Wimbledon a olympijské hry v Paříži - Sport.cz". www.sport.cz (in Czech). 2024-06-19. Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "Štěstí je vrtkavé a nyní se přiklonilo na stranu našich beachvolejbalistek" [Luck is fickle and now it is on the side of our beach volleyball players]. cvf.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ ČTK, iDNES cz (2024-06-17). "Vzpěrač Kučera si v 39 letech vysloužil olympijskou premiéru". iDNES.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ Novotný, Milan (2023-09-21). "Hanzlíčková postup na OH nevybojovala. Turkyně mě několikrát faulovala, říká". Deník.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ Novotný, Milan (2024-04-09). "Dvacet vteřin od Paříže. Šance dál trvá, věřím, že to vyjde, říká Hanzlíčková". Deník.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 2024-06-28.
- ^ "Zápasnice Hanzlíčková si účast na olympijských hrách nevybojovala | Aktuálně.cz". Aktuálně.cz - Víte, co se právě děje (in Czech). 2024-05-11. Retrieved 2024-06-28.