2012 Northern Ireland Youth Soccer Tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Northern Ireland |
Dates | 21–26 July 2012 |
The 2012 Northern Ireland Milk Cup is the 30th edition of the international football tournament which takes place annually in the north coast of Northern Ireland, and attracts competitors from across the globe. There are three sections to the tournament, the Elite Section (U19), the Premier Section (U17) and the Junior Section (U15).
Elite section
[edit]Squads
[edit]Group stage
[edit]Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 |
Mexico | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 4 |
Chile | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 |
United States | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Northern Ireland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Northern Ireland | 3–5 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Denmark | 1–0 | United States |
---|---|---|
United States | 1–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Mexico | 0–0 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Fifth-place playoff
[edit]Northern Ireland | 1–0 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Third-place playoff
[edit]Chile | 4–3 | United States |
---|---|---|
Final
[edit]Premier section
[edit]Group stage
[edit]Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Desportivo Brasil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 9 | Qualified for Milk Cup semi-final |
Newcastle United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 | |
Cherry Orchard | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 | |
Bolton Wanderers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 7 | |
Manchester United | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 6 | Qualified for Globe semi-final |
South Coast Strikers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 | |
County Tyrone | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | |
Etoile Lusitana | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | |
County Down | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 | Qualified for Vase semi-final |
Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | |
County Londonderry | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 4 | |
CSKA Moscow | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 3 | |
Pachuca | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 | Qualified for Bowl semi-final |
Revo Express | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 3 | |
County Antrim | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 | |
Ichifuna | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 | |
County Armagh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 | Qualified for Plate semi-final |
County Fermanagh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | |
Benfica | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 | |
Otago United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 |
County Tyrone | 2–0 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Glackin 34' McShane 60' | Report |
Manchester United | 8–0 | Revo Express |
---|---|---|
Wilson 17', 31' Byrne 35' Harrop 37', 39', 54', 68' Fletcher 63' |
Knock-out stage
[edit]Plate
[edit]Semi-finals
[edit]Third-place play-off
[edit]Final
[edit]County Armagh | 1–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
Bowl
[edit]Semi-finals
[edit]Third-place play-off
[edit]Final
[edit]Vase
[edit]Semi-finals
[edit]Third-place play-off
[edit]Final
[edit]CSKA Moscow | 3–3 | County Down |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
Globe
[edit]Semi-finals
[edit]South Coast Strikers | 1–1 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
unknown | Byrne 29' | |
Penalties | ||
unknown unknown unknown Kotselas | 4–3 | Weir Rothwell Wilson Pereira Harrop |
Third-place play-off
[edit]County Tyrone | 2–2 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Patterson unknown | Byrne Pereira | |
Penalties | ||
unknown unknown unknown unknown | 2–4 | Weir Grimshaw Wilson Rothwell Pereira |