2024 AFL Women's season
2024 AFL Women's season | |
---|---|
Date | 30 August—30 November 2024 |
Teams | 18 |
The 2024 AFL Women's season is the upcoming ninth season of the AFL Women's (AFLW) competition, the highest-level senior women's Australian rules football competition in Australia. The season will feature 18 clubs and run from 30 August to 30 November, comprising an eleven-match home-and-away season over ten weeks, followed by a four-week finals series featuring the top eight clubs.
Background[edit]
In February 2024, Australian Football League (AFL) executive general manager Laura Kane announced that pre-season training for the 2024 season would commence on 3 June, and that the season would begin during the last weekend of August, coinciding with the AFL's pre-finals bye weekend, as had been the case the previous two seasons.[1] In February, an eleven-match home-and-away season was confirmed, an increase from ten matches in 2023, along with four weeks of finals.[2] Although players were on twelve-month contracts for the first time,[1] the announcement came earlier than in previous seasons following requests from players to allow sufficient notice to plan living and work arrangements.[2] Clubs had offered voluntary training during the off-season, with some allowing select players to play in state league competitions for additional exposure.[1]
The 2024 season fixture was released in May, with the eleven-match home-and-away season scheduled over ten weeks.[3] The compressed period of the season will take place during weeks 4 to 7, with each club playing two matches in one of the four weeks;[4] consequently, the fixture was divided by weeks rather than rounds, and matches will be played on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays during the compressed period to align with school holidays across Australia[5] and focus on increased attendance and television viewership.[4]
The season will begin on 30 August with a match between Sydney and Collingwood, and conclude on 30 November with the 2024 AFL Women's Grand Final.[6] All matches throughout the season will be broadcast live on the Seven Network, Fox Footy and Kayo.[7] The Dreamtime match between Essendon and Richmond, to take place during Indigenous Round in week 9, will be played in Darwin for the first time,[3] while Sydney will host Richmond in the competition's first match in Coffs Harbour in week 3;[6] the season will also be the first to not feature a Hampson–Hardeman Cup between Melbourne and the Western Bulldogs.[8] The season will mark an AFLW record for female senior coaches with five, including new coaches Tamara Hyett (Western Bulldogs) and Daisy Pearce (West Coast).[9]
Coach appointments[edit]
New coach | Club | Date of appointment | Previous coach | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daisy Pearce | West Coast | 11 December 2023 | Michael Prior | [10] |
Sam Wright | Collingwood | 22 December 2023 | Stephen Symonds | [11] |
Daniel Webster | Hawthorn | 5 February 2024 | Bec Goddard | [12] |
Tamara Hyett | Western Bulldogs | 16 February 2024 | Nathan Burke | [13] |
Club leadership[edit]
Pre-season[edit]
All starting times are local time. Source: afl.com.au
Official practice matches | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 16 August (1:30 pm) | West Coast | v | St Kilda | Mineral Resources Park | |
Friday, 16 August (7:15 pm) | Brisbane | v | Richmond | Brighton Homes Arena | |
Saturday, 17 August (11:00 am) | Greater Western Sydney | v | North Melbourne | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 17 August (10:00 am) | Fremantle | v | Collingwood | Fremantle Community Bank Oval | |
Saturday, 17 August (1:00 pm) | Essendon | v | Geelong | Windy Hill | |
Saturday, 17 August (2:00 pm) | Sydney | v | Hawthorn | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
Saturday, 17 August (5:15 pm) | Gold Coast | v | Western Bulldogs | People First Stadium | |
Sunday, 18 August (11:00 am) | Port Adelaide | v | Melbourne | Alberton Oval | |
Sunday, 18 August (1:00 pm) | Adelaide | v | Carlton | Thomas Farms Oval | |
Home-and-away season[edit]
All starting times are local time. Source: afl.com.au
Week 1[edit]
Week 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 30 August (7:15 pm) | Sydney | v | Collingwood | North Sydney Oval | |
Friday, 30 August (7:15 pm) | West Coast | v | Richmond | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday, 31 August (1:05 pm) | Greater Western Sydney | v | Western Bulldogs | Manuka Oval | |
Saturday, 31 August (3:05 pm) | Essendon | v | Fremantle | Windy Hill | |
Saturday, 31 August (5:05 pm) | Gold Coast | v | St Kilda | People First Stadium | |
Saturday, 31 August (7:15 pm) | Geelong | v | Melbourne | GMHBA Stadium | |
Saturday, 31 August (7:15 pm) | Port Adelaide | v | Adelaide | Alberton Oval | |
Sunday, 1 September (1:05 pm) | Hawthorn | v | Carlton | Kinetic Stadium | |
Sunday, 1 September (3:05 pm) | Brisbane | v | North Melbourne | Brighton Homes Arena | |
Week 2[edit]
Week 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 6 September (5:05 pm) | Western Bulldogs | v | Port Adelaide | Mission Whitten Oval | |
Saturday, 7 September (11:05 am) | Melbourne | v | Brisbane | Casey Fields | |
Saturday, 7 September (11:05 am) | West Coast | v | Essendon | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday, 7 September (1:05 pm) | Collingwood | v | Hawthorn | Victoria Park | |
Sunday, 8 September (1:05 pm) | Richmond | v | Greater Western Sydney | Swinburne Centre | |
Sunday, 8 September (1:05 pm) | Gold Coast | v | Carlton | Great Barrier Reef Arena | |
Sunday, 8 September (3:05 pm) | North Melbourne | v | Geelong | Arden Street Oval | |
Sunday, 8 September (3:05 pm) | St Kilda | v | Sydney | RSEA Park | |
Sunday, 8 September (3:05 pm) | Fremantle | v | Adelaide | Fremantle Community Bank Oval | |
Week 3[edit]
Week 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, 12 September (7:15 pm) | Western Bulldogs | v | West Coast | Mission Whitten Oval | |
Friday, 13 September (5:05 pm) | Brisbane | v | Collingwood | Brighton Homes Arena | |
Saturday, 14 September (12:35 am) | Sydney | v | Richmond | C.ex Coffs International Stadium | |
Saturday, 14 September (2:35 pm) | Carlton | v | Geelong | Ikon Park | |
Saturday, 14 September (4:05 pm) | Port Adelaide | v | Fremantle | Alberton Oval | |
Sunday, 15 September (12:35 pm) | Adelaide | v | Hawthorn | Thomas Farms Oval | |
Sunday, 15 September (1:05 pm) | Melbourne | v | North Melbourne | Casey Fields | |
Sunday, 15 September (3:05 pm) | Essendon | v | St Kilda | Windy Hill | |
Sunday, 15 September (5:05 pm) | Greater Western Sydney | v | Gold Coast | Manuka Oval | |
Week 4[edit]
Week 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, 17 September (7:15 pm) | Collingwood | v | West Coast | Ikon Park | |
Wednesday, 18 September (7:15 pm) | Brisbane | v | Western Bulldogs | Brighton Homes Arena | |
Thursday, 19 September (7:15 pm) | Richmond | v | Carlton | Ikon Park | |
Friday, 20 September (5:05 pm) | North Melbourne | v | Port Adelaide | Mission Whitten Oval | |
Saturday, 21 September (12:05 pm) | Gold Coast | v | Geelong | People First Stadium | |
Saturday, 21 September (2:05 pm) | St Kilda | v | Hawthorn | RSEA Park | |
Saturday, 21 September (12:05 pm) | Fremantle | v | Melbourne | Fremantle Community Bank Oval | |
Sunday, 22 September (12:35 pm) | Adelaide | v | Essendon | Thomas Farms Oval | |
Sunday, 22 September (3:05 pm) | Collingwood | v | Western Bulldogs | Victoria Park | |
Sunday, 22 September (3:05 pm) | Sydney | v | Greater Western Sydney | Henson Park | |
Sunday, 22 September (3:05 pm) | West Coast | v | Brisbane | Mineral Resources Park | |
Week 5[edit]
Week 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, 24 September (7:15 pm) | Richmond | v | Port Adelaide | Ikon Park | |
Wednesday, 25 September (7:15 pm) | Carlton | v | North Melbourne | Ikon Park | |
Thursday, 26 September (7:15 pm) | Geelong | v | Hawthorn | GMHBA Stadium | |
Friday, 27 September (12:05 pm) | Collingwood | v | Gold Coast | Swinburne Centre | |
Friday, 27 September (2:05 pm) | Essendon | v | Melbourne | Windy Hill | |
Friday, 27 September (4:05 pm) | St Kilda | v | Fremantle | RSEA Park | |
Friday, 27 September (7:15 pm) | Western Bulldogs | v | Sydney | Mission Whitten Oval | |
Sunday, 29 September (1:05 pm) | North Melbourne | v | Richmond | University of Tasmania Stadium | |
Sunday, 29 September (3:05 pm) | Greater Western Sydney | v | West Coast | Henson Park | |
Sunday, 29 September (3:05 pm) | Brisbane | v | Adelaide | Brighton Homes Arena | |
Sunday, 29 September (4:35 pm) | Port Adelaide | v | Carlton | Alberton Oval | |
Week 6[edit]
Week 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, 1 October (7:15 pm) | Geelong | v | Fremantle | GMHBA Stadium | |
Wednesday, 2 October (5:15 pm) | Hawthorn | v | Gold Coast | Kinetic Stadium | |
Wednesday, 2 October (7:15 pm) | Essendon | v | Sydney | Windy Hill | |
Thursday, 3 October (7:15 pm) | Melbourne | v | Greater Western Sydney | Ikon Park | |
Friday, 4 October (7:15 pm) | Adelaide | v | St Kilda | Norwood Oval | |
Saturday, 5 October (1:05 pm) | North Melbourne | v | Western Bulldogs | Arden Street Oval | |
Saturday, 5 October (3:05 pm) | Richmond | v | Collingwood | Swinburne Centre | |
Saturday, 5 October (3:05 pm) | West Coast | v | Port Adelaide | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday, 5 October (7:15 pm) | Carlton | v | Brisbane | Ikon Park | |
Sunday, 6 October (12:05 pm) | Gold Coast | v | Essendon | People First Stadium | |
Sunday, 6 October (3:05 pm) | Sydney | v | Geelong | Henson Park | |
Sunday, 6 October (2:05 pm) | Fremantle | v | Hawthorn | Fremantle Community Bank Oval | |
Week 7[edit]
Week 7 (Pride Round) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday, 8 October (7:15 pm) | St Kilda | v | Greater Western Sydney | Kinetic Stadium | |
Wednesday, 9 October (7:15 pm) | Adelaide | v | Melbourne | Norwood Oval | |
Thursday, 10 October (7:15 pm) | Port Adelaide | v | Collingwood | Alberton Oval | |
Friday, 11 October (7:15 pm) | Western Bulldogs | v | Essendon | Mission Whitten Oval | |
Saturday, 12 October (1:05 pm) | Hawthorn | v | West Coast | Kinetic Stadium | |
Saturday, 12 October (3:05 pm) | Richmond | v | Geelong | Swinburne Centre | |
Saturday, 12 October (4:05 pm) | Brisbane | v | Gold Coast | Brighton Homes Arena | |
Saturday, 12 October (4:15 pm) | Fremantle | v | Carlton | Fremantle Community Bank Oval | |
Sunday, 13 October (1:05 pm) | North Melbourne | v | Sydney | North Hobart Oval | |
Sunday, 13 October (3:05 pm) | St Kilda | v | Melbourne | RSEA Park | |
Sunday, 13 October (5:05 pm) | Greater Western Sydney | v | Adelaide | Henson Park | |
Week 8[edit]
Week 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, 17 October (7:15 pm) | Carlton | v | Western Bulldogs | Ikon Park | |
Friday, 18 October (7:15 pm) | Port Adelaide | v | St Kilda | Alberton Oval | |
Saturday, 19 October (1:05 pm) | Hawthorn | v | Greater Western Sydney | Kinetic Stadium | |
Saturday, 19 October (3:05 pm) | Sydney | v | Gold Coast | Henson Park | |
Saturday, 19 October (5:05 pm) | Melbourne | v | Richmond | Casey Fields | |
Saturday, 19 October (4:05 pm) | West Coast | v | Fremantle | Optus Stadium | |
Sunday, 20 October (1:05 pm) | Geelong | v | Brisbane | GMHBA Stadium | |
Sunday, 20 October (3:05 pm) | Essendon | v | North Melbourne | Windy Hill | |
Sunday, 20 October (5:05 pm) | Collingwood | v | Adelaide | Victoria Park | |
Week 9[edit]
Week 9 (Indigenous Round week 1) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thursday, 24 October (6:45 pm) | Hawthorn | v | Melbourne | Cazalys Stadium | |
Friday, 25 October (7:15 pm) | Adelaide | v | North Melbourne | Norwood Oval | |
Saturday, 26 October (2:05 pm) | Greater Western Sydney | v | Fremantle | Henson Park | |
Saturday, 26 October (3:05 pm) | Gold Coast | v | Port Adelaide | People First Stadium | |
Saturday, 26 October (3:05 pm) | West Coast | v | Geelong | Mineral Resources Park | |
Saturday, 26 October (7:15 pm) | Essendon | v | Richmond | TIO Stadium | |
Sunday, 27 October (1:05 pm) | Western Bulldogs | v | St Kilda | Mars Stadium | |
Sunday, 27 October (3:05 pm) | Collingwood | v | Carlton | Victoria Park | |
Sunday, 27 October (4:05 pm) | Brisbane | v | Sydney | Brighton Homes Arena | |
Week 10[edit]
Week 10 (Indigenous Round week 2) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates and times TBC | Carlton | v | Essendon | Ikon Park | |
Fremantle | v | Western Bulldogs | Fremantle Community Bank Oval | ||
Geelong | v | Adelaide | GMHBA Stadium | ||
Melbourne | v | Collingwood | Ikon Park | ||
North Melbourne | v | Gold Coast | Arden Street Oval | ||
Port Adelaide | v | Greater Western Sydney | Alberton Oval | ||
Richmond | v | Hawthorn | Swinburne Centre | ||
St Kilda | v | Brisbane | RSEA Park | ||
Sydney | v | West Coast | Henson Park | ||
Ladder[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | Finals series |
2 | Brisbane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
3 | Carlton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
4 | Collingwood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
5 | Essendon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
6 | Fremantle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
7 | Geelong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
8 | Gold Coast | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
9 | Greater Western Sydney | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
10 | Hawthorn | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
11 | Melbourne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
12 | North Melbourne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
13 | Port Adelaide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
14 | Richmond | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
15 | St Kilda | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
16 | Sydney | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
17 | West Coast | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | |
18 | Western Bulldogs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for
Progression by round[edit]
For readability purposes, weeks 4 to 7 are split into each club's five matches, with no fixed ladder positions being given for the first four matches of this period due to the spread of matches.
4 | Finished the round in first place | 0 | Finished the round in last place |
41 | Subscript indicates the ladder position at the end of the round |
Team | W1 | W2 | W3 | Weeks 4–7 | W8 | W9 | W10 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||
Adelaide | |||||||||||
Brisbane | |||||||||||
Carlton | |||||||||||
Collingwood | |||||||||||
Essendon | |||||||||||
Fremantle | |||||||||||
Geelong | |||||||||||
Gold Coast | |||||||||||
Greater Western Sydney | |||||||||||
Hawthorn | |||||||||||
Melbourne | |||||||||||
North Melbourne | |||||||||||
Port Adelaide | |||||||||||
Richmond | |||||||||||
St Kilda | |||||||||||
Sydney | |||||||||||
West Coast | |||||||||||
Western Bulldogs |
Source: Australian Football
Home match attendance[edit]
Team | Hosted | Total | Highest | Lowest | Average | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023[31] | 2024[32] | Change | |||||
Adelaide | 4,073 | ||||||
Brisbane | 2,912 | ||||||
Carlton | 2,677 | ||||||
Collingwood | 2,470 | ||||||
Essendon | 2,954 | ||||||
Fremantle | 2,405 | ||||||
Geelong | 3,489 | ||||||
Gold Coast | 1,460 | ||||||
Greater Western Sydney | 1,478 | ||||||
Hawthorn | 2,400 | ||||||
Melbourne | 3,240 | ||||||
North Melbourne | 2,016 | ||||||
Port Adelaide | 2,373 | ||||||
Richmond | 2,041 | ||||||
St Kilda | 2,293 | ||||||
Sydney | 4,637 | ||||||
West Coast | 1,192 | ||||||
Western Bulldogs | 2,425 | ||||||
Total/overall | 2,585 |
Source: Australian Football
Win–loss table[edit]
For readability purposes, weeks 4 to 7 are split into each club's five matches. Home matches are in bold and opponents are listed above the margins.
+ | Win | Qualified for finals | |
- | Loss | X | Bye |
Draw | Eliminated |
Team | Home-and-away season | Ladder | Finals series | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W1 | W2 | W3 | Weeks 4–7 | W8 | W9 | W10 | F1 | F2 | F3 | GF | ||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Adelaide | PA | FRE | HAW | ESS | BL | STK | MEL | GWS | COL | NM | GEE | 1 (0–0–0) | ||||
Brisbane | NM | MEL | COL | WB | WC | ADE | CAR | GC | GEE | SYD | STK | 2 (0–0–0) | ||||
Carlton | HAW | GC | GEE | RIC | NM | PA | BL | FRE | WB | COL | ESS | 3 (0–0–0) | ||||
Collingwood | SYD | HAW | BL | WC | WB | GC | RIC | PA | ADE | CAR | MEL | 4 (0–0–0) | ||||
Essendon | FRE | WC | STK | ADE | MEL | SYD | GC | WB | NM | RIC | CAR | 5 (0–0–0) | ||||
Fremantle | ESS | ADE | PA | MEL | STK | GEE | HAW | CAR | WC | GWS | WB | 6 (0–0–0) | ||||
Geelong | MEL | NM | CAR | GC | HAW | FRE | SYD | RIC | BL | WC | ADE | 7 (0–0–0) | ||||
Gold Coast | STK | CAR | GWS | GEE | COL | HAW | ESS | BL | SYD | PA | NM | 8 (0–0–0) | ||||
Greater Western Sydney | WB | RIC | GC | SYD | WC | MEL | STK | ADE | HAW | FRE | PA | 9 (0–0–0) | ||||
Hawthorn | CAR | COL | ADE | STK | GEE | GC | FRE | WC | GWS | MEL | RIC | 10 (0–0–0) | ||||
Melbourne | GEE | BL | NM | FRE | ESS | GWS | ADE | STK | RIC | HAW | COL | 11 (0–0–0) | ||||
North Melbourne | BL | GEE | MEL | PA | CAR | RIC | WB | SYD | ESS | ADE | GC | 12 (0–0–0) | ||||
Port Adelaide | ADE | WB | FRE | NM | RIC | CAR | WC | COL | STK | GC | GWS | 13 (0–0–0) | ||||
Richmond | WC | GWS | SYD | CAR | PA | NM | COL | GEE | MEL | ESS | HAW | 14 (0–0–0) | ||||
St Kilda | GC | SYD | ESS | HAW | FRE | ADE | GWS | MEL | PA | WB | BL | 15 (0–0–0) | ||||
Sydney | COL | STK | RIC | GWS | WB | ESS | GEE | NM | GC | BL | WC | 16 (0–0–0) | ||||
West Coast | RIC | ESS | WB | COL | BL | GWS | PA | HAW | FRE | GEE | SYD | 17 (0–0–0) | ||||
Western Bulldogs | GWS | PA | WC | BL | COL | SYD | NM | ESS | CAR | STK | FRE | 18 (0–0–0) |
Source: Australian Football
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b c Black, Sarah (14 February 2024). "AFLW season start date confirmed, length TBC". afl.com.au. Archived from the original on 25 February 2024. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ a b Burt, Sarah (28 February 2024). "AFLW season 9 locked in but questions remain about fixture". ESPN. Archived from the original on 9 March 2024. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ a b Vinall, Marnie (31 May 2024). "Full fixture revealed: AFLW's midweek experiment, showpiece Indigenous match moved to Darwin". The Age. Archived from the original on 2 June 2024. Retrieved 2 June 2024.
- ^ a b Bastiani, Gemma (31 May 2024). "2024 AFLW fixture: Swans rewarded, mid-week footy bonanza". afl.com.au. Archived from the original on 1 June 2024. Retrieved 2 June 2024.
- ^ Faulkner, Will (31 May 2024). "AFLW fixture revealed as midweek games headline jam-packed schedule". Fox Sports. Archived from the original on 2 June 2024. Retrieved 2 June 2024.
- ^ a b NCA NewsWire (31 May 2024). "Eight midweek games are a feature of the new 10 week AFLW season for 2024". news.com.au. Archived from the original on 31 May 2024. Retrieved 2 June 2024.
- ^ "2024 NAB AFLW fixture released". afl.com.au. 31 May 2024. Archived from the original on 2 June 2024. Retrieved 2 June 2024.
- ^ Bastiani, Gemma (1 June 2024). "AFLW fixture analysed: Who matches up, who misses out?". afl.com.au. Archived from the original on 2 June 2024. Retrieved 2 June 2024.
- ^ Black, Sarah (14 February 2024). "'That's what I thrive on': Why Hyett answered the coaching call". afl.com.au. Archived from the original on 9 March 2024. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ Mottram, Seb (11 December 2023). "Daisy Pearce appointed AFLW Eagles senior coach". SEN. Archived from the original on 11 December 2023. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ Bourke, Ed (22 December 2023). "AFLW 2024: Former Roo Sam Wright appointed Collingwood coach". news.com.au. Archived from the original on 22 December 2023. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ Australian Associated Press (5 February 2024). "Hawthorn appoint Daniel Webster as new AFLW coach". ESPN. Archived from the original on 5 February 2024. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ Welsh, Sophie (16 February 2024). "Dogs appoint Dees assistant as AFLW coach". afl.com.au. Archived from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ Standish, Zac (18 June 2024). "AFLW: Clarke buoyed by strong pre-season start". Adelaide Football Club. Archived from the original on 18 June 2024. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- ^ a b "Koenen to lead Lions in 2024". Brisbane Lions. 9 July 2024. Archived from the original on 10 July 2024. Retrieved 10 July 2024.
- ^ "Fresh faces join Pies' AFLW coaching panel for 2024". Collingwood Football Club. 19 June 2024. Archived from the original on 19 June 2024. Retrieved 19 June 2024.
- ^ "Essendon finalise 2024 AFLW coaching panel". Essendon Football Club. 12 June 2024. Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "AFLW coaching group finalised for 2024 season". Fremantle Football Club. 2 April 2024. Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "2024 AFLW leadership group: Ange Stannett to captain Fremantle". Fremantle Football Club. 3 July 2024. Archived from the original on 3 July 2024. Retrieved 3 July 2024.
- ^ "Cameron Joyce extends as Ganden recommits as AFLW coaches partner". Gold Coast Suns. 13 June 2024. Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ McLennan, Jessica (5 July 2024). "AFLW | Coaching panel locked in for 2024". Melbourne Football Club. Archived from the original on 5 July 2024. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ McLennan, Jessica (27 June 2024). "Hore and Hanks to lead again". Melbourne Football Club. Archived from the original on 27 June 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ "Kangaroos reveal new-look coaching panel for 2024". North Melbourne Football Club. 27 June 2024. Archived from the original on 27 June 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ Anderson, Jamie (11 January 2024). "Port Adelaide finalises AFLW coaching structure". Port Adelaide Football Club. Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ Founten, Lukas (17 June 2024). "New captain Cuthbertson to head refreshed AFLW leadership group". Port Adelaide Football Club. Archived from the original on 17 June 2024. Retrieved 17 June 2024.
- ^ "Coaching panel locked in for 2024 AFLW season". St Kilda Football Club. 4 June 2024. Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "Saints lock in 2024 leaders, Priest takes the reins for a fifth season". St Kilda Football Club. 5 July 2024. Archived from the original on 5 July 2024. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ "AFLW: Coaching panel confirmed for 2024 season". West Coast Eagles. 4 June 2024. Archived from the original on 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "AFLW: Swanson named skipper for sixth season". West Coast Eagles. 8 July 2024. Archived from the original on 9 July 2024. Retrieved 10 July 2024.
- ^ "2024 AFLW coaching panel locked in". Western Bulldogs. 9 July 2024. Archived from the original on 11 July 2024. Retrieved 10 July 2024.
- ^ "AFL Women's premiership season – every match (2023)". Australian Football. Archived from the original on 4 December 2023. Retrieved 31 May 2024.
- ^ "AFL Women's premiership season – every match (2024)". Australian Football. Archived from the original on 1 June 2024. Retrieved 31 May 2024.
Sources[edit]
- 2024 AFL Women's season at afl.com.au
- 2024 AFL Women's season at Australian Football
- 2024 AFL Women's season at Austadiums