List of Commonwealth Games medallists in lawn bowls
This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in lawn bowls from 1930 to 2018.
Men's[edit]
Men's singles[edit]
Men's pairs[edit]
Men's triples[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 | Australia (AUS) | Northern Ireland (NIR) | South Africa (RSA) |
2010 | South Africa (RSA) | Australia (AUS) | England (ENG) |
2014 | South Africa (RSA) Prince Neluonde Petrus Breitenbach Bobby Donnelly | Northern Ireland (NIR) Paul Daly Neil Mulholland Neil Booth | Wales (WAL) Paul Taylor Jonathan Tomlinson Marc Wyatt |
2018 | Scotland (SCO) Darren Burnett Derek Oliver Ronnie Duncan | Australia (AUS) Aron Sherriff Barrie Lester Nathan Rice | Norfolk Island (NFI) Hadyn Evans Phillip Jones Ryan Dixon |
Men's fours[edit]
Women's[edit]
Women's singles[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1986 | Wendy Line (ENG) | Senga McCrone (SCO) | Babs Anderson (BOT) |
1990 | Geua Vada Tau (PNG) | Millie Khan (NZL) | Margaret Johnston (NIR) |
1994 | Margaret Johnston (NIR) | Rita Jones (WAL) | Carmen Anderson (NFK) Norma Shaw (ENG) |
1998 | Lesley Hartwell (RSA) | Saedah Abdul Rahim (MAS) | Jean Baker (ENG) Millie Khan (NZL) |
2002 | Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS) | Karen Murphy (AUS) | Marlene Castle (NZL) |
Lorna Trigwell (RSA) | |||
2006 | Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS) | Betty Morgan (WAL) | Lorna Trigwell (RSA) |
2010 | Natalie Melmore (ENG) | Val Smith (NZL) | Kelsey Cottrell (AUS) |
2014 | Jo Edwards (NZL) | Natalie Melmore (ENG) | Colleen Piketh (RSA) |
2018 | Jo Edwards (NZL) | Laura Daniels (WAL) | Colleen Piketh (RSA) |
Women's pairs[edit]
Women's triples[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1982 | Zimbabwe (ZIM) | New Zealand (NZL) | England (ENG) |
2006 | Malaysia (MAS) | Australia (AUS) | England (ENG) |
2010 | South Africa (RSA) | Australia (AUS) | England (ENG) |
2014 | England (ENG) Sophie Tolchard Ellen Falkner Sian Gordon | Australia (AUS) Lynsey Clarke Karen Murphy Kelsey Cottrell | South Africa (RSA) Esme Steyn Santjie Steyn Susan Nel |
2018 | Australia (AUS) Carla Krizanic Natasha Scott Rebecca Van Asch | Scotland (SCO) Caroline Brown Kay Moran Stacey McDougall | England (ENG) Ellen Falkner Katherine Rednall Sian Honor |
Women's fours[edit]
Para-sport[edit]
Men's visually impaired singles[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 | Robert Brand (SCO) | John Hubbard (AUS) | Craig Nolan (NZL) Carlos Braga Antunes (HKG) |
Women's visually impaired singles[edit]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 | Catherine Portas (NZL) | Gloria Hopkins (WAL) | Margaret Lynne (ENG) Sunny Tank (HKG) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Ruth Small (ENG) | Constance Sibanda (ZIM) | Vivian Berkeley (CAN) Mukri Moira (MAS) |
Mixed pairs[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 | South Africa (RSA) Gwen Nel Annatjie van Rooyen Geoff Newcombe Herman Scholtz | Scotland (SCO) David Thomas Ron McArthur Robert Conway Irene Edgar | Australia (AUS) Tony Scott Bruce Jones Joy Forster Peter Scott |
2018 | Australia (AUS) Jake Fehlberg Lynne Seymour | South Africa (RSA) Philippus Walker Nozipho Schroeder | Wales (WAL) Gilbert Miles Julie Thomas |
Open triples[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 | South Africa (RSA) Deon Van De Vyver Roger Hagerty Lobban Derrick | New Zealand (NZL) Lynda Bennett Barry Wynks Mark Noble | England (ENG) Bob Love David Fisher Paul Brown |
2018 | Australia (AUS) Josh Thornton Ken Hanson Tony Bonnell | New Zealand (NZL) Barry Wynks Bruce Wakefield Mark Noble | South Africa (RSA) Christopher Patton Tobias Botha Willem Viljoen |