April 2009 in sports
<< | April 2009 | >> | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Su | Mo | Tu | We | Th | Fr | Sa |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |||
5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | ||
Deaths in April
[edit]- 9 : Nick Adenhart
- 13 : Mark Fidrych
- 13 : Harry Kalas
- 27 : Karl Mullen
- 27 : Greg Page
Current sporting seasons
[edit]- Formula One
- Sprint Cup
- IRL
- Nationwide Series
- Camping World Truck Series
- A1 Grand Prix
- WTTC
- V8 Supercar
- American Le Mans
- Le Mans Series
- Rolex Sports Car Series
- World Series by Renault
- Super GT
Days of the month
[edit]April 30, 2009 (Thursday)
[edit]- NBA playoffs first round: (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 6: (7) Chicago Bulls 128, (2) Boston Celtics 127 (3 OT). Series tied 3–3.
- Derrick Rose's block of Rajon Rondo's fadeaway jumper with 7 seconds left in the third overtime gives the Bulls their third overtime win of the series to force a 7th game in Boston on May 2. Ray Allen scores a playoff career-high 51 points for the Celtics, who blow an 8-points lead with 3 minutes remaining in regulation time. John Salmons leads the Bulls with 35 points.
- Game 6: (3) Orlando Magic 114, (6) Philadelphia 76ers 89. Magic win series 4–2.
- The Magic, playing without the suspended Dwight Howard, hand the Sixers their worst playoff home defeat since 1970.
- Game 6: (5) Houston Rockets 92, (4) Portland Trail Blazers 76. Rockets win series 4–2.
- The Rockets win their first playoff series in 12 years, ending a streak of 7 series losses, while the Blazers lose their fifth straight playoff series. The Rockets will play against the Los Angeles Lakers in the Conference Semifinal.
- Game 6: (7) Chicago Bulls 128, (2) Boston Celtics 127 (3 OT). Series tied 3–3.
- UCI ProTour:
- Tour de Romandie:
- Stage 2: (1) Óscar Freire (Rabobank) 4h 6' 56" (2) František Raboň (Team Columbia–High Road) s.t. (3) Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.
- General Classification: (1) Grégory Rast (Astana) 6h 19' 13" (2) Ricardo Serrano (Fuji–Servetto) + 5" (3) Lars Bak (Team Saxo Bank) + 12"
- Tour de Romandie:
- UEFA Cup semifinals, first leg:
- Copa Libertadores group stage: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage; teams in
strikeare eliminated.)- Group 2:
Guaraní1–1 Deportivo Cuenca- Thanks to Boca's win, Cuenca's draw is sufficient to send them through.
- Boca Juniors 3–0
Deportivo Táchira
- Group 3:
- Nacional 3–1
Nacional River Plate3–0 U. San Martín
- Nacional 3–1
- Group 2:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (seeding in parentheses)
- Western Conference Semifinals:
- Game 1: (3) Vancouver Canucks 5, (4) Chicago Blackhawks 3. Canucks lead series 1–0.
- Sami Salo scores the game-winning goal for the Canucks with 1:13 left after the Blackhawks rally from 3 goals down to tie the score.
- Game 1: (3) Vancouver Canucks 5, (4) Chicago Blackhawks 3. Canucks lead series 1–0.
- Western Conference Semifinals:
- World Championship in Berne and Kloten, Switzerland: (Teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
- Group E:
- Group F:
- Belarus 3–2 (OT) Norway
- Canada 5–1 Czech Republic
April 29, 2009 (Wednesday)
[edit]- NBA playoffs first round: (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 5: (4) Atlanta Hawks 106, (5) Miami Heat 91. Hawks lead series 3–2.
- The Hawks make 12 consecutive field goal attempts in the second quarter to build a 23-point halftime lead, and cruise from there.
- Game 5: (2) Denver Nuggets 107, (7) New Orleans Hornets 86. Nuggets win series 4–1.
- Carmelo Anthony scores 34 points and leads the Nuggets to their first playoff series win in 15 years, and a matchup with the Dallas Mavericks in the second round.
- Game 5: (4) Atlanta Hawks 106, (5) Miami Heat 91. Hawks lead series 3–2.
- UCI ProTour:
- Tour de Romandie:
- Stage 1: (1) Ricardo Serrano (Fuji–Servetto) 2h 8' 35" (2) Lars Bak (Team Saxo Bank) s.t. (3) Grégory Rast (Astana) s.t.
- General classification: (1) Rast 2hr 12' 17" (2) Serrano + 5" (3) Bak + 12"
- Tour de Romandie:
- UEFA Champions League Semifinals, first leg:
- Manchester United 1–0 Arsenal
- John O'Shea scores the winning goal in the 17th minute.
- Manchester United 1–0 Arsenal
- Copa Libertadores group stage: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group 1:
LDU Quito2–3 Sport RecifeColo-Colo0–1 Palmeiras
- Group 6:
Lanús1–1 CaracasEverton1–1 Guadalajara
- Group 1:
- World Championship in Berne and Kloten, Switzerland: (Teams in bold advance to the qualifying round)
- Group C:
- Austria 0–2 Latvia
- Sweden 6–5 (OT) United States
- Sweden rallies from 3 goals down with 10 minutes remaining in the 3rd period. USA still remain in first place with 7 points, followed by Sweden 6, Latvia 5, Austria 0.
- Group D:
- Denmark 4–5 (OT) Norway
- Finland 4–3 Czech Republic
- Standings: Finland 9 points, Czech Republic 6, Norway 2, Denmark 1.
- Group C:
- World League:
- Preliminary round, Europe group A, matchday 4 of 6:
April 28, 2009 (Tuesday)
[edit]- NBA playoffs first round: (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 5: (2) Boston Celtics 106, (7) Chicago Bulls 104 (OT). Celtics lead series 3–2.
- Paul Pierce scores with 10.5 seconds remaining in regulation to send the game to overtime, making it the first playoff series in history with three games going to overtime. Then he scores the game-winning basket with 3.4 seconds remaining in overtime. The Bulls' Brad Miller could have extended the game into a second overtime but miss from the free throw line.
- Game 5: (3) Orlando Magic 91, (6) Philadelphia 76ers 78. Magic lead series 3–2.
- Dwight Howard leads the Magic with 24 points and 24 rebounds, but he is later suspended from game 6 for hitting Samuel Dalembert with his elbow.
- Game 5: (6) Dallas Mavericks 106, (3) San Antonio Spurs 93. Mavericks win series 4–1.
- Dirk Nowitzki scores 31 points for his 30th 30-points playoff game and leads the Mavericks to the second round for the first time in 3 years, while the Spurs are eliminated in the first round for the first time since 2000.
- Game 5: (4) Portland Trail Blazers 88, (5) Houston Rockets 77. Rockets lead series 3–2.
- LaMarcus Aldridge and Brandon Roy score 25 points each and the Blazers make a 15–0 run in the fourth quarter to stay alive in the series.
- Game 5: (2) Boston Celtics 106, (7) Chicago Bulls 104 (OT). Celtics lead series 3–2.
- NBA awards:
- UCI ProTour:
- Tour de Romandie:
- Prologue (3.1 km): (1) František Raboň (Team Columbia–High Road) 3min 44.56sec, (2) Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux) at 2sec, (3) Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 3sec
- Tour de Romandie:
- UEFA Champions League Semifinals, first leg:
- Copa Libertadores group stage: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group 7:
Aurora1–2 Universidad de Chile- Grêmio 3–0
Boyacá Chicó
- Group 8:
San Lorenzo2–0Universitario- Libertad 0–2 San Luis
- Group 7:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 7, (2) Washington Capitals 2, (7) New York Rangers 1. Capitals win series 4–3.
- Sergei Fedorov scores the game-winning goal with 4:39 left, making him the oldest player in history to score a game-winning goal in game 7. The Capitals will next play against the Pittsburgh Penguins.
- Game 7, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 4, (3) New Jersey Devils 3. Hurricanes win series 4–3.
- Jussi Jokinen and Eric Staal score for the Hurricanes in the last 1:20 to win the series and set up a second round series against the Boston Bruins.
- Game 7, (2) Washington Capitals 2, (7) New York Rangers 1. Capitals win series 4–3.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- World Championship in Berne and Kloten, Switzerland: (Teams in bold advance to the qualifying round)
April 27, 2009 (Monday)
[edit]- NBA playoffs first round: (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 4: (4) Atlanta Hawks 81, (5) Miami Heat 71. Series tied 2–2.
- The Hawks win their first playoff road game in 12 years.
- Game 4: (2) Denver Nuggets 121, (7) New Orleans Hornets 63. Nuggets lead series 3–1.
- The Nuggets tie the most lopsided win in playoff history, and are within one game of their first series win in 15 years.
- Game 5: (1) Los Angeles Lakers 107, (8) Utah Jazz 96. Lakers win series 4–1.
- Kobe Bryant gets another 30-point game, and Lamar Odom scores 26 points and grabs 15 rebounds as the Lakers close the series with their fourth double-digit win.
- Game 4: (4) Atlanta Hawks 81, (5) Miami Heat 71. Series tied 2–2.
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 6, (4) Chicago Blackhawks 4, (5) Calgary Flames 1. Blackhawks win series 4–2.
- The 'Hawks win their first playoff series in 13 years, and will next play the Vancouver Canucks.
- Game 6, (8) Anaheim Ducks 4, (1) San Jose Sharks 1. Ducks win series 4–2.
- The Sharks become the fourth Presidents' Trophy winner to be eliminated in the first round. The Ducks will next play against the defending champion Detroit Red Wings.
- Game 6, (4) Chicago Blackhawks 4, (5) Calgary Flames 1. Blackhawks win series 4–2.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- World Championship in Berne and Kloten, Switzerland: (Teams in bold advance to the qualifying round)
- Group C:
- United States 6–1 Austria
- Latvia 3–2 (SO) Sweden
- Group D:
- Czech Republic 5–2 Norway
- Finland 5–1 Denmark
- Group C:
April 26, 2009 (Sunday)
[edit]- London Marathon:
- Men: (1) Sammy Wanjiru 2hrs 05 mins 10 sec (course record) (2) Tsegaye Kebede 2:05:20 (3) Jaouad Gharib 2:05:27
- Women: (1) Irina Mikitenko 2hrs 22mins 11sec (2) Mara Yamauchi 2:23:12 (3) Liliya Shobukhova 2:24:24
- Hamburg Marathon:
- Men: (1) Solomon Tside 2hrs 11mins 47 secs (2) Charles Ngolepus 2:13:25 (3) Jose Telles des Souza 2:14:46
- Women: (1) Alessandra Aguilar 2hrs 29mins 01 secs (2) Tigist Abdi Sheni 2:34:01 secs (3) Ulrike Maisch 2:34:28
- Formula One:
- Bahrain Grand Prix in Sakhir, Bahrain:
- (1) Jenson Button (Brawn–Mercedes) (2) Sebastian Vettel (Red Bull–Renault) (3) Jarno Trulli (Toyota)
- Drivers standings (after 4 of 17 races): (1) Button 31 points (2) Rubens Barrichello (Brawn-Mercedes) 19 (3) Vettel 18
- (1) Jenson Button (Brawn–Mercedes) (2) Sebastian Vettel (Red Bull–Renault) (3) Jarno Trulli (Toyota)
- Bahrain Grand Prix in Sakhir, Bahrain:
- Sprint Cup Series:
- Aaron's 499 in Talladega, Alabama:
- (1) Brad Keselowski (Phoenix Racing) (2) Dale Earnhardt Jr. (Hendrick Motorsports) (3) Ryan Newman (Stewart Haas Racing)
- Keselowski collects his first career Cup win.
- Drivers' standings after 9 races: (1) Kurt Busch 1299 points (2) Jeff Gordon −5 (3) Jimmie Johnson −64
- Aaron's 499 in Talladega, Alabama:
- IndyCar Series:
- RoadRunner Turbo Indy 300 in Kansas City, Kansas:
- (1) Scott Dixon (2) Hélio Castroneves (3) Tony Kanaan
- Drivers standings (after 3 races): (1) Kanaan 100 points (2) Ryan Briscoe 99 (3) Dario Franchitti 96
- (1) Scott Dixon (2) Hélio Castroneves (3) Tony Kanaan
- RoadRunner Turbo Indy 300 in Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Rally Championship:
- Rally Argentina:
- (1) Sébastien Loeb (2) Dani Sordo (3) Henning Solberg
- Drivers standings (after 5 of 12 rallies): (1) Loeb 50 points (2) Sordo 31 (3) Mikko Hirvonen 30
- (1) Sébastien Loeb (2) Dani Sordo (3) Henning Solberg
- Rally Argentina:
- NBA playoffs first round (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 4: (7) Chicago Bulls 121, (2) Boston Celtics 118 (2OT). Series tied 2–2.
- The Bulls get their second win in overtime to tie the series.
- Game 4: (1) Cleveland Cavaliers 99, (8) Detroit Pistons 78. Cavaliers win series 4–0.
- The Cavaliers, led by 36 points by LeBron James, become the third team in history to sweep a 4-game series with double-digit wins in all games.
- Game 4: (3) Orlando Magic 84, (6) Philadelphia 76ers 81. Series tied 2–2.
- Hedo Türkoğlu scores a three-pointer with one second left to win the game for the Magic, who were led by Dwight Howard's 18 points and 18 rebounds.
- Game 4: (5) Houston Rockets 89, (4) Portland Trail Blazers 88. Rockets lead series 3–1.
- The Rockets, led by Yao Ming with 21 points and 12 rebounds, are within one game of their first series win in 11 years.
- Game 4: (7) Chicago Bulls 121, (2) Boston Celtics 118 (2OT). Series tied 2–2.
- FIBA EuroChallenge Final Four in Bologna, Italy:
- Final: Cholet Basket 75–77 Virtus Bologna
- 3rd place playoff: BC Triumph 94–82 Proteas EKA AEL
- Monument Classics:
- Liège–Bastogne–Liège:
- (1) Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank) 6h 34' 32" (2) Joaquim Rodríguez (Caisse d'Epargne) +1' 17" (3) Davide Rebellin (Diquigiovanni–Androni) +1' 24"
- Liège–Bastogne–Liège:
- Rio de Janeiro Championship, first leg:
- São Paulo Championship, first leg:
- Santos 1–3 Corinthians
- PGA Tour:
- Zurich Classic of New Orleans in New Orleans, Louisiana
- Winner: Jerry Kelly 274 (−14)
- Kelly wins on tour for the first time since 2002, with Rory Sabbatini , Charlie Wi , and Charles Howell III one shot back.
- Winner: Jerry Kelly 274 (−14)
- Zurich Classic of New Orleans in New Orleans, Louisiana
- European Tour:
- Ballantine's Championship in Jeju Island, South Korea
- Winner: Thongchai Jaidee 284 (−4)
- Thongchai wins in a three-way playoff over Gonzalo Fernández-Castaño and Kang Sung-hoon .
- Winner: Thongchai Jaidee 284 (−4)
- Ballantine's Championship in Jeju Island, South Korea
- LPGA Tour:
- Corona Championship in Morelia, Mexico
- Winner: Lorena Ochoa 267 (−25)
- The world's #1 player holds off Suzann Pettersen for a one-shot win; no other golfer comes within seven shots.
- Winner: Lorena Ochoa 267 (−25)
- Corona Championship in Morelia, Mexico
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 6, (2) Washington Capitals 5, (7) New York Rangers 3. Series tied 3–3.
- Game 6, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 4, (3) New Jersey Devils 0. Series tied 3–3.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- World Championship in Berne and Kloten, Switzerland: (Teams in bold advance to the qualifying round)
- Moto GP:
- Japanese motorcycle Grand Prix in Motegi, Japan:
- MotoGP: (1) Jorge Lorenzo (Yamaha) 43:47.238 (2) Valentino Rossi (Yamaha) +1.304 (3) Dani Pedrosa (Honda) +3.763
- Riders' standings after 2 of 17 races: (1) Lorenzo 41 points (2) Rossi 40 (3) Casey Stoner (Ducati) 38
- 250cc: (1) Álvaro Bautista (Aprilia) 44:06.488 (2) Hiroshi Aoyama (Honda) +5.889 (3) Mattia Pasini (Aprilia) +21.832
- Riders' standings: (1) Bautista 34 points (2) H. Aoyama 33 (3) Héctor Barberá (Aprilia) 30
- 125cc: (1) Andrea Iannone (Aprilia) 42:23.716 (2) Julián Simón (Aprilia) +1.346 (3) Pol Espargaró (Derbi) +5.039
- Riders' standings: (1) Iannone 37.5 points (2) Simón 30 (3) Espargaró 22.5
- MotoGP: (1) Jorge Lorenzo (Yamaha) 43:47.238 (2) Valentino Rossi (Yamaha) +1.304 (3) Dani Pedrosa (Honda) +3.763
- Japanese motorcycle Grand Prix in Motegi, Japan:
- Superbike World Championship:
- Assen Superbike World Championship round in Assen, Netherlands:
- Race 1: (1) Ben Spies (Yamaha YZF-R1) 36:31.338 (2) Noriyuki Haga (Ducati 1098R) +0.154 (3) Leon Haslam (Honda CBR1000RR) +0.779
- Race 2: (1) Haga 36:31.712 (2) Haslam +2.678 (3) Jakub Smrž (Ducati 1098R) +4.603
- Riders' standings after 4 of 14 rounds: (1) Haga 180 points (2) Spies 120 (3) Haslam 94
- Supersport: (1) Eugene Laverty (Honda CBR600RR) 35:45.160 (2) Cal Crutchlow (Yamaha YZF-R6) +0.107 (3) Joan Lascorz (Kawasaki ZX-6R) +0.178
- Riders standings: (1) Crutchlow 74 points (2) Laverty 68 (3) Kenan Sofuoğlu (Honda CBR600RR) 65
- Assen Superbike World Championship round in Assen, Netherlands:
- ATP Tour:
- Torneo Godó in Barcelona, Spain:
- Final: Rafael Nadal def. David Ferrer, 6–2, 7–5
- Nadal wins his 4th title this year and 5th consecutive win at the event.
- Final: Rafael Nadal def. David Ferrer, 6–2, 7–5
- Torneo Godó in Barcelona, Spain:
- Fed Cup:
- World Group Semifinals, day 2:
- Italy 4–1 Russia in Castellaneta, Italy
- Czech Republic 2–3 United States in Brno, Czech Republic
- Italy will host USA in the final on November 7–8.
- World Group play-offs: (Winners advance to World Group in 2010, losers will play in World Group II)
- World Group II play-offs: (Winners advance to World Group II in 2010, losers will play in zonal group I)
- World Group Semifinals, day 2:
April 25, 2009 (Saturday)
[edit]- NFL draft in New York City
- (1) Detroit Lions select Georgia quarterback Matthew Stafford
- (2) St. Louis Rams select Baylor offensive tackle Jason Smith
- (3) Kansas City Chiefs select LSU defensive end Tyson Jackson
- NBA playoffs first round (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 3: (7) New Orleans Hornets 95, (2) Denver Nuggets 93. Nuggets lead series 2–1.
- Chris Paul leads the Hornets with 32 points and 12 assists.
- Game 4: (6) Dallas Mavericks 99, (3) San Antonio Spurs 90. Mavericks lead series 3–1.
- The Mavericks, led by Josh Howard with 28 points, take a 3–1 lead in the series despite 43 points by Tony Parker for the Spurs.
- Game 3: (5) Miami Heat 107, (4) Atlanta Hawks 78. Heat lead series 2–1.
- Dwyane Wade leads the Heat to a blowout win with 29 points.
- Game 4: (1) Los Angeles Lakers 108, (8) Utah Jazz 94. Lakers lead series 3–1.
- Kobe Bryant scores 38 points for his 50th playoff 30-points game, and moves to 7th place in the all-time playoff scoring list. The series goes back to Los Angeles with the Lakers one win away from the second round.
- Game 3: (7) New Orleans Hornets 95, (2) Denver Nuggets 93. Nuggets lead series 2–1.
- OFC Champions League Final, first leg:
- Koloale 2–7 Auckland City
- French League Cup Final in Saint-Denis:
- Stanley Cup playoffs (seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 6: (4) Pittsburgh Penguins 5, (5) Philadelphia Flyers 3. Penguins win series 4–2.
- The Penguins rally from 3 goals down to clinch the series.
- Game 6: (4) Pittsburgh Penguins 5, (5) Philadelphia Flyers 3. Penguins win series 4–2.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 5: (1) San Jose Sharks 3, (8) Anaheim Ducks 2 (OT). Ducks lead series 3–2.
- Patrick Marleau scores 6:02 into overtime to keep the Sharks alive in the series.
- Game 5: (4) Chicago Blackhawks 5, (5) Calgary Flames 1. Blackhawks lead series 3–2.
- The 'Hawks are one win away from their first series win in 13 years.
- Game 5: (1) San Jose Sharks 3, (8) Anaheim Ducks 2 (OT). Ducks lead series 3–2.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- World Championship in Berne and Kloten, Switzerland:
- Group C:
- United States 4–2 Latvia
- Sweden 7–1 Austria
- Group D:
- Norway 0–5 Finland
- Czech Republic 5–0 Denmark
- Group C:
- Fed Cup:
- World Group Semifinals, day 1:
- Italy 2–0 Russia in Castellaneta, Italy
- Czech Republic 1–1 United States in Brno, Czech Republic
- World Group play-offs:
- World Group II play-offs:
- World Group Semifinals, day 1:
April 24, 2009 (Friday)
[edit]- NFL draft news:
- ESPN reports that the Detroit Lions will make Georgia quarterback Matthew Stafford the first overall pick after both agree on a six-year, US$72 million deal. (ESPN)
- NBA playoffs first round (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 3: (1) Cleveland Cavaliers 79, (8) Detroit Pistons 68. Cavaliers lead series 3–0.
- The Cavs make an 18–2 run in the fourth quarter to get within one game of a series victory.
- Game 3: (6) Philadelphia 76ers 96, (3) Orlando Magic 94. 76ers lead series 2–1.
- The Magic rally from 17 points deficit to level the score, but Thaddeus Young scores with 2 seconds remaining to give the win to the Sixers.
- Game 3: (5) Houston Rockets 86, (4) Portland Trail Blazers 83. Rockets lead series 2–1.
- Game 3: (1) Cleveland Cavaliers 79, (8) Detroit Pistons 68. Cavaliers lead series 3–0.
- NBA awards:
- J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship Award: Dikembe Mutombo, Houston Rockets
- Mutombo, who announced his retirement following a knee injury suffered in Game 2 of the Blazers-Rockets series, becomes the first player ever to win the award twice.
- J. Walter Kennedy Citizenship Award: Dikembe Mutombo, Houston Rockets
- FIBA EuroChallenge Final Four in Bologna, Italy:
- Semifinals:
- Cholet Basket 81–78 BC Triumph
- Virtus Bologna 83–69 Proteas EKA AEL
- Semifinals:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 5, (2) Washington Capitals 4, (7) New York Rangers 0. Rangers lead series 3–2.
- The Caps get their second 4–0 shutout of the series.
- Game 5, (2) Washington Capitals 4, (7) New York Rangers 0. Rangers lead series 3–2.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- World Championship in Berne and Kloten, Switzerland:
April 23, 2009 (Thursday)
[edit]- NBA playoffs first round (seeding in parentheses)
- Game 3: (2) Boston Celtics 107, (7) Chicago Bulls 86. Celtics lead series 2–1.
- Paul Pierce scores 24 points to lead the Celtics to an easy win in Chicago.
- Game 3: (6) Dallas Mavericks 88, (3) San Antonio Spurs 67. Mavericks lead series 2–1.
- The Spurs' 67 points are their lowest score in franchise playoff history.
- Game 3: (8) Utah Jazz 88, (1) Los Angeles Lakers 86. Lakers lead series 2–1.
- Deron Williams scores the winning basket for the Jazz with 2.2 seconds left.
- Game 3: (2) Boston Celtics 107, (7) Chicago Bulls 86. Celtics lead series 2–1.
- Copa Libertadores group stage: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group 2:
- Deportivo Cuenca 1–0 Boca Juniors
- Boca Juniors miss a chance to secure their place in the last 16, but remain in pole position in the group with 12 points from 5 games, ahead of Deportivo Cuenca and Deportivo Táchira with 9.
- Deportivo Cuenca 1–0 Boca Juniors
- Group 3:
Nacional4–2River Plate- River Plate's loss secures Universidad San Martín a berth in the last 16.
- Group 2:
- Stanley Cup playoffs (seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 5: (3) New Jersey Devils 1, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 0. Devils lead series 3–2.
- Goaltender Martin Brodeur shakes off a first-period skate cut on his ankle and collects his 23rd playoff shutout, tying Patrick Roy's record.
- Game 5: (5) Philadelphia Flyers 3, (4) Pittsburgh Penguins 0. Penguins lead series 3–2.
- Game 5: (3) New Jersey Devils 1, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 0. Devils lead series 3–2.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 4: (8) Anaheim Ducks 4, (1) San Jose Sharks 0. Ducks lead series 3–1.
- Jonas Hiller makes his second shutout of the series.
- Game 4: (2) Detroit Red Wings 6, (7) Columbus Blue Jackets 5. Red Wings win series 4–0.
- Johan Franzen scores the game-winning goal with 47 seconds left to play to wrap up the series for the Red Wings, who become the first defending champion in seven years that advances to the second round.
- Game 4: (8) Anaheim Ducks 4, (1) San Jose Sharks 0. Ducks lead series 3–1.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- ISSF World Cup in Beijing, China: (qualification scores in parentheses)
- Men's 50 metre rifle three positions: Ole Magnus Bakken 1276.7 (1179) Rajmond Debevec 1275.9 (1180) Stevan Pletikosić 1271.4 (1173)
April 22, 2009 (Wednesday)
[edit]- NBA playoffs first round: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Game 2, (3) Orlando Magic 96, (6) Philadelphia 76ers 87. Series tied 1–1.
- Game 2, (5) Miami Heat 108, (4) Atlanta Hawks 93. Series tied 1–1.
- Dwyane Wade's 33 points lead the Heat to their first playoff win since the 2006 NBA Finals.
- Game 2, (2) Denver Nuggets 108, (7) New Orleans Hornets 93. Nuggets lead series 2–0.
- Chauncey Billups scores 31 points to add to 36 he scored in game 1, and the Nuggets win two games in a playoff series for the first time in 15 years.
- NBA awards:
- La Flèche Wallonne:
- (1) Davide Rebellin (Diquigiovanni–Androni) 4hr 42min 15sec (2) Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank) at 0:02 (3) Damiano Cunego (Lampre–NGC) 0:02
- Copa Libertadores group stage: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group 1:
- Sport Recife 2–1 Colo-Colo
- Sport Recife's win secures them a berth in the last 16 and eliminates defending champion LDU Quito.
- Sport Recife 2–1 Colo-Colo
- Group 4:
- São Paulo 2–1
América de Cali - Defensor Sporting 4–3
Independiente Medellín- Álvaro Navarro's goal in the 4th minute of injury time gives Defensor the win they need to advance to the last 16.
- São Paulo 2–1
- Group 5:
- Group 1:
- CONCACAF Champions League Final, first leg:
- AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 4: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group A:
- Pakhtakor Tashkent 2–1 Saba Battery
Al-Ahli1–3 Al-Hilal- Pakhtakor lead the group with 10 points, ahead of Al-Hilal with 8.
- Group C:
- Esteghlal 1–1 Umm-Salal
- Al-Ittihad 1–1 Al-Jazira
- Al-Ittihad lead the group with 8 points, followed by Umm-Salal with 7.
- Group E:
- Newcastle United Jets 0–1 Nagoya Grampus
- Beijing Guoan 0–1 Ulsan Hyundai Horang-i
- Nagoya lead the group with 8 points, followed by Ulsan with 6.
- Group G:
- Kashima Antlers 5–0
Singapore Armed Forces - Suwon Bluewings 2–1 Shanghai Shenhua
- Kashima and Suwon lead the group with 9 points.
- Kashima Antlers 5–0
- Group A:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 4, (1) Boston Bruins 4, (8) Montreal Canadiens 1. Bruins win series 4–0.
- The Bruins win their first playoff series in 10 years.
- Game 4, (7) New York Rangers 2, (2) Washington Capitals 1. Rangers lead series 3–1.
- Game 4, (1) Boston Bruins 4, (8) Montreal Canadiens 1. Bruins win series 4–0.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 4, (5) Calgary Flames 6, (4) Chicago Blackhawks 4. Series tied 2–2.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- ISSF World Cup in Beijing, China: (qualification scores in parentheses)
- Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol: Keith Sanderson 780.5 (584) Vijay Kumar 780.4 (581) Teruyoshi Akiyama 777.5 (579)
April 21, 2009 (Tuesday)
[edit]- NBA playoffs first round: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Game 2, (1) Cleveland Cavaliers 94, (8) Detroit Pistons 82. Cavaliers lead series 2–0.
- The Cavs survive a late scare from the Pistons, who cut their deficit to 7 points near the end after trailing by 29.
- Game 2, (4) Portland Trail Blazers 107, (5) Houston Rockets 103. Series tied 1–1.
- Brandon Roy scores 42 to give the Blazers their first playoff win since 2003.
- Game 2, (1) Los Angeles Lakers 119, (8) Utah Jazz 109. Lakers lead series 2–0.
- Lakers' coach Phil Jackson set an NBA record with his 195th playoff win.
- Game 2, (1) Cleveland Cavaliers 94, (8) Detroit Pistons 82. Cavaliers lead series 2–0.
- NBA awards:
- Defensive Player of the Year: Dwight Howard, Orlando Magic.
- Twenty-three-year-old Howard is the youngest ever player to win the award.
- Defensive Player of the Year: Dwight Howard, Orlando Magic.
- Copa Libertadores group stage: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group 1:
- Palmeiras 2–0 LDU Quito
- Defending champion LDU Quito will be eliminated if Sport Recife win or draw against Colo-Colo on Wednesday.
- Palmeiras 2–0 LDU Quito
- Group 3:
- U. San Martín 1–1 Nacional
- The draw secures Nacional a berth in the last 16 and eliminates Nacional of Paraguay.
- U. San Martín 1–1 Nacional
- Group 1:
- AFC Champions League group stage, matchday 4: (Teams in bold advance to the last 16 stage, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group B:
- Al-Shabab 5–0
Sharjah - Al-Gharafa 5–1 Persepolis
- Al-Shabab lead the group with 10 points, ahead of Persepolis with 7 and Al-Gharafa with 6.
- Al-Shabab 5–0
- Group D:
- Sepahan 0–1 Bunyodkor
- Al-Shabab Al-Arabi 1–4 Al-Ettifaq
- Al-Ettifaq lead the group with 9 points, followed by Bunyodkur with 7.
- Group F:
Sriwijaya0–3 Gamba Osaka- Osaka win its fourth straight match and advance to the last 16.
- Seoul 1–1 Shandong Luneng
- Shandong is in second place with 7 points, ahead of Seoul with 4.
- Group H:
- Kawasaki Frontale 2–1 Central Coast Mariners
- Tianjin Teda 0–0 Pohang Steelers
- Kawasaki lead the group with 10 points, ahead of Pohang with 6.
- Group B:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 4, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 4, (3) New Jersey Devils 3. Series tied 2–2.
- Jussi Jokinen scores the winning goal for the Hurricanes with 0.2 second left – the latest goal in playoff history – after the Devils rally from 3 goals down to level the score.
- Game 4, (4) Pittsburgh Penguins 3, (5) Philadelphia Flyers 1. Penguins lead series 3–1.
- Game 4, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 4, (3) New Jersey Devils 3. Series tied 2–2.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 3, (1) San Jose Sharks 4, (8) Anaheim Ducks 3. Ducks lead series 2–1.
- Game 3, (2) Detroit Red Wings 4, (7) Columbus Blue Jackets 1. Red Wings lead series 3–0.
- Game 4, (3) Vancouver Canucks 3, (6) St. Louis Blues 2 (OT). Canucks win series 4–0.
- Alex Burrows's goal with 19 seconds left in the first overtime period gives the Canucks their first four-game sweep in franchise history.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- ISSF World Cup in Beijing, China: (qualification scores in parentheses)
- Women's 50 metre rifle three positions: Lioubov Galkina 679.9 (578) Xiong Meili 675.8 (577) Wan Xianggyan 670.7 (568)
- Women's 10 metre air pistol: Hu Jun 490.5 (390) Heena Sidhu 486.8 (385) Lenka Marušková 485.9 (385)
April 20, 2009 (Monday)
[edit]- 113th Boston Marathon:
- Men: (1) Deriba Merga 2:08:42 (2) Daniel Rono 2:09:32 (3) Ryan Hall 2:09:40
- Women: (1) Salina Kosgei 2:32:16 (2) Dire Tune 2:32:17 (3) Kara Goucher 2:32:25
- NBA playoffs first round (seeding in parentheses):
- Game 2, (2) Boston Celtics 118, (7) Chicago Bulls 115. Series tied 1–1.
- Ray Allen scores 30 points, including the winning three-pointer with 2 seconds left, to send the series to Chicago level at 1 game apiece. Ben Gordon scores 42 in a losing effort.
- Game 2, (3) San Antonio Spurs 105, (6) Dallas Mavericks 84. Series tied 1–1.
- 38 points from Tony Parker help the Spurs level the series.
- Game 2, (2) Boston Celtics 118, (7) Chicago Bulls 115. Series tied 1–1.
- NBA awards:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 3, (1) Boston Bruins 4, (8) Montreal Canadiens 2. Bruins lead series 3–0.
- Game 3, (2) Washington Capitals 4, (7) New York Rangers 0. Rangers lead series 2–1.
- Rookie goalie Semyon Varlamov made his first career shutout and the Caps' first playoff shutout in six years.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 3, (5) Calgary Flames 4, (4) Chicago Blackhawks 2. Blackhawks lead series 2–1.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- ISSF World Cup in Beijing, China: (qualification scores in parentheses)
- Men's 50 metre rifle prone: Warren Potent 701.5 (597) Josselin Henry 698.8 (595) Michael McPhail 698.7 (594)
- Men's 10 metre air pistol: Shi Xinglong 683.0 (582) Mai Jiajie 682.8 (582) Yury Dauhapolau 682.5 (583)
April 19, 2009 (Sunday)
[edit]- Formula One:
- Chinese Grand Prix in Shanghai, China:
- (1) Sebastian Vettel (Red Bull–Renault) 1:57:43.485 (2) Mark Webber (Red Bull-Renault) +10.970 (3) Jenson Button (Brawn–Mercedes) +44.975
- Drivers standings (after 3 of 17 races): (1) Button 21 points (2) Rubens Barrichello (Brawn-Mercedes) 15 (3) Vettel & Timo Glock (Toyota) 10
- Constructors standings: (1) Brawn-Mercedes 36 points (2) Red Bull-Renault 19.5 (3) Toyota 18.5
- (1) Sebastian Vettel (Red Bull–Renault) 1:57:43.485 (2) Mark Webber (Red Bull-Renault) +10.970 (3) Jenson Button (Brawn–Mercedes) +44.975
- Chinese Grand Prix in Shanghai, China:
- IndyCar Series:
- Long Beach Grand Prix in Long Beach, California
- (1) Dario Franchitti (2) Will Power (3) Tony Kanaan
- Standings: (1) Franchitti 84 (2) Power 69 (3) Ryan Briscoe 67
- (1) Dario Franchitti (2) Will Power (3) Tony Kanaan
- Long Beach Grand Prix in Long Beach, California
- V8 Supercars:
- Hamilton 400 in Hamilton, New Zealand
- Round 4: (1) Jamie Whincup (2) James Courtney (3) Steven Johnson
- Standings (after 4 of 26 races): (1) Jamie Whincup 600 (2) Lee Holdsworth 498 (3) Will Davison 483
- Round 4: (1) Jamie Whincup (2) James Courtney (3) Steven Johnson
- Hamilton 400 in Hamilton, New Zealand
- NBA playoffs first round: (Seeding in parentheses, All times ET)
- Game 1, (1) Los Angeles Lakers 113, (8) Utah Jazz 110. Lakers lead series 1–0.
- Kobe Bryant leads the Lakers with 24 points as coach Phil Jackson improves his record in series opening games to 42–0.
- Game 1, (6) Philadelphia 76ers 100, (3) Orlando Magic 98. 76ers lead series 1–0.
- The Sixers rally from 18-points down to win the game with Andre Iguodala's field goal 2 seconds from the end.
- Game 1, (4) Atlanta Hawks 90, (5) Miami Heat 64. Hawks lead series 1–0.
- Game 1, (2) Denver Nuggets 113, (7) New Orleans Hornets 84. Nuggets lead series 1–0.
- Game 1, (1) Los Angeles Lakers 113, (8) Utah Jazz 110. Lakers lead series 1–0.
- Israel women league:
- Game 4 of best-of-5 final series:
- Elitzur Ramla 53–61 Electra Ramat HaSharon. Ramat HaSharon win the series 3–1 and its first championship in 6 years.
- Game 4 of best-of-5 final series:
- ICC World Cup qualifier in South Africa:
- Final:
- 3rd place playoff:
- In Potchefstroom: Kenya 179 (43.1 ov); Netherlands 183/4 (32.1 ov). Netherlands win by 6 wickets.
- 5th place playoff:
- In Benoni: Afghanistan 295/8 (50 ov); Scotland 206 (40 ov). Afghanistan win by 89 runs.
- 7th place playoff:
- In Krugersdorp: Namibia 267/9 (50 ov); United Arab Emirates 269/6 (41.3 ov). United Arab Emirates win by 4 wickets.
- UCI ProTour:
- Amstel Gold Race:
- (1) Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) (2) Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank) (3) Robert Gesink (Rabobank)
- Amstel Gold Race:
- CAF Champions League second round, first leg:
- FA Cup semi-finals at Wembley Stadium:
- Rio de Janeiro Championships:
- Taça Rio Final at Maracanã Stadium:
- Netherlands League:
- PGA Tour:
- Verizon Heritage in Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
- Winner: Brian Gay 264 (−20)
- Gay breaks the tournament record by one stroke and wins by a margin of 10 strokes, also a record.
- Winner: Brian Gay 264 (−20)
- Verizon Heritage in Hilton Head Island, South Carolina
- European Tour:
- Volvo China Open in Beijing, China:
- Winner: Scott Strange 280 (−8)
- Strange wins by one stroke over Gonzalo Fernández-Castaño.
- Winner: Scott Strange 280 (−8)
- Volvo China Open in Beijing, China:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses, All times ET)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 3, (3) New Jersey Devils 3, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 2 (OT). Devils lead series 2–1.
- Game 3, (5) Philadelphia Flyers 6, (4) Pittsburgh Penguins 3. Penguins lead series 2–1.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 2, (8) Anaheim Ducks 3, (1) San Jose Sharks 2. Ducks lead series 2–0.
- Game 3, (3) Vancouver Canucks 3, (6) St. Louis Blues 2. Canucks lead series 3–0.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- World U18 Championships in Fargo, North Dakota & Moorhead, Minnesota, United States:
- Final:
- United States 5–0 Russia
- 3rd place playoff:
- Final:
- ISSF World Cup in Beijing, China: (qualification scores in parentheses)
- Men's 50 metre pistol: Rashid Yunusmetov 660.5 (568) Pavol Kopp 657.1 (561) Vladimir Isakov 654.5 (557)
- Women's 10 metre air rifle: Yin Wen 503.4 (399) Yi Siling 501.5 (399) Snježana Pejčić 500.7 (399)
- Women's 25 metre pistol: Zhao Xu 787.6 (580) Lalita Yauhleuskaya 786.1 (585) Viktoria Chaika 785.7 (585)
- ATP Tour:
- Monte Carlo Masters in Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France:
- Final: Rafael Nadal def. Novak Djokovic, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1.
- Nadal wins his fifth successive title at Monte Carlo.
- Final: Rafael Nadal def. Novak Djokovic, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1.
- Monte Carlo Masters in Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France:
- WTA Tour:
- Family Circle Cup in Charleston, South Carolina, United States:
- Final: Sabine Lisicki def. Caroline Wozniacki, 6–2, 6–4
- Lisicki wins her first WTA Tour title.
- Final: Sabine Lisicki def. Caroline Wozniacki, 6–2, 6–4
- Barcelona Ladies Open in Barcelona, Spain:
- Final: Roberta Vinci def. Maria Kirilenko, 6–0, 6–4.
- Family Circle Cup in Charleston, South Carolina, United States:
April 18, 2009 (Saturday)
[edit]- Sprint Cup Series:
- Subway Fresh Fit 500 in Avondale, Arizona
- (1) Mark Martin (Hendrick Motorsports) (2) Tony Stewart (Stewart Haas Racing) (3) Kurt Busch (Penske Championship Racing)
- Martin wins a Cup race for the first time since 2005.
- Drivers' standings after 8 races: (1) Jeff Gordon 1242 points (2) Jimmie Johnson −85 (3) Kurt Busch −98
- Subway Fresh Fit 500 in Avondale, Arizona
- V8 Supercars:
- Hamilton 400 in Hamilton, New Zealand
- Round 3: (1) Jamie Whincup (2) Mark Winterbottom (3) Lee Holdsworth
- Standings (after 3 of 26 races): (1) Whincup 450 (2) Will Davison 387 (3) Holdsworth 378
- Hamilton 400 in Hamilton, New Zealand
- NBA playoffs first round: (Seedings in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference:
- Game 1, (7) Chicago Bulls 105, (2) Boston Celtics 103 (OT). Bulls lead series 1–0.
- The Bulls win their first ever playoff game against the Celtics, and Derrick Rose scores 36 points to tie Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's record for a rookie in his playoff debut.
- Game 1, (1) Cleveland Cavaliers 102, (8) Detroit Pistons 84. Cavaliers lead series 1–0.
- LeBron James scores 38 points for the Cavaliers, including a 41-foot basket at the halftime buzzer.
- Game 1, (7) Chicago Bulls 105, (2) Boston Celtics 103 (OT). Bulls lead series 1–0.
- Western Conference:
- Game 1, (6) Dallas Mavericks 105, (3) San Antonio Spurs 97. Mavericks lead series 1–0.
- The Mavericks get their first road win in the playoffs after nine consecutive losses.
- Game 1, (5) Houston Rockets 108, (4) Portland Trail Blazers 81. Rockets lead series 1–0.
- Yao Ming scores 9-from-9 field goals, the first player since 1986 and the sixth in playoff history to get a perfect record from at least 9 FG attempts.
- Game 1, (6) Dallas Mavericks 105, (3) San Antonio Spurs 97. Mavericks lead series 1–0.
- Eastern Conference:
- Adriatic League Final:
- Cibona Zagreb 49–63 Partizan Belgrade
- Partizan win the trophy for the third straight season.
- Cibona Zagreb 49–63 Partizan Belgrade
- CAF Champions League second round, first leg:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 2, (1) Boston Bruins 5, (8) Montreal Canadiens 1. Bruins lead series 2–0.
- Game 2, (7) New York Rangers 1, (2) Washington Capitals 0. Rangers lead series 2–0.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 2, (2) Detroit Red Wings 4, (7) Columbus Blue Jackets 0. Red Wings lead series 2–0.
- Chris Osgood makes his 14th career playoff shutout for the Red Wings, who attempt to be the first defending champion to reach the second round in seven years.
- Game 2, (4) Chicago Blackhawks 3, (5) Calgary Flames 2. Blackhawks lead series 2–0.
- The 'Hawks rally from 2 goals down to win two playoff games for the first time in 11 years.
- Game 2, (2) Detroit Red Wings 4, (7) Columbus Blue Jackets 0. Red Wings lead series 2–0.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- World U18 Championships in Fargo, North Dakota & Moorhead, Minnesota, United States:
- 5th place playoff:
- Sweden 4–2 Czech Republic
- Relegation round: (Teams in bold stay in top division, teams in
strikeare relegated to Division I)- Switzerland 2–4 Slovakia
Germany2–5Norway
- 5th place playoff:
- EDF Energy Cup Final in London:
- Gloucester 12–50 Cardiff Blues
- ISSF World Cup in Beijing, China: (qualification scores in parentheses)
- Men's 10 metre air rifle: Péter Sidi 699.5 (598) Zhu Qinan 699.3+10.7 (597) Václav Haman 699.3+10.4 (595)
- ISU World Team Trophy in Tokyo, Japan:
- Pairs standings after Free Skating: Zhang Dan/Zhang Hao 193.82 Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov 185.15 Jessica Dubé/Bryce Davison 164.12
- Ladies standings after Free Skating: Mao Asada 201.87 Joannie Rochette 182.16 Caroline Zhang 175.68
- Final team standings: (1) United States 60 points, (2) Canada 54, (3) Japan 50, 4. France 37, 5. Russia 35, 6. China 34
April 17, 2009 (Friday)
[edit]- Nationwide Series:
- IndyCar Series news:
- Two-time Indianapolis 500 champion Hélio Castroneves is acquitted in federal court in Miami on six counts of tax evasion. (AP/ESPN)
- Major League Baseball news:
- Gary Sheffield of the New York Mets becomes the 25th player in MLB history to hit his 500th home run, hitting a solo shot off the Milwaukee Brewers' Mitch Stetter in the seventh inning of the Mets' 5–4 home win.
- Australia in South Africa:
- 5th ODI in Johannesburg:
- Australia 303/7 (50 ov); South Africa 256 (45.5 ov). Australia win by 47 runs. South Africa win the 5-match series 3–2.
- 5th ODI in Johannesburg:
- ICC World Cup qualifier in South Africa:
- Super Eights: (Teams in bold qualify for the 2011 World Cup, teams in italics gain ODI status, teams in
strikeare eliminated from ODI status)- In Benoni: Scotland 299/7 (50 ov);
United Arab Emirates177 (39.4 ov). Scotland win by 122 runs.- Scotland's win gives them ODI status, while UAE finish 7th and fails to gain ODI status by inferior NRR.
- In Pretoria: Ireland 208/9 (50 ov); Kenya 209/4 (48 ov). Kenya win by 6 wickets.
- Both teams qualify for the World Cup and retain their ODI status. Ireland finish in first place despite their loss, Kenya in third.
- In Krugersdorp: Afghanistan 243/7 (50 ov);
Namibia222 (48.3 ov). Afghanistan win by 21 runs.- Afghanistan, who played in World Cricket League Division Five a year ago, gets ODI status with their win over Namibia, that finish bottom of the group.
- In Johannesburg: Canada 205/8 (50 ov); Netherlands 206/4 (47.1 ov). Netherlands win by 6 wickets.
- Both teams qualify for the World Cup and retain ODI status. Canada finish second by better NRR and will meet Ireland in the final, Netherlands will play against Kenya in 3rd place playoff.
- Final standings: Ireland 10 points, Canada, Kenya, Netherlands 8, Scotland, Afghanistan,
UAE6,Namibia4.
- In Benoni: Scotland 299/7 (50 ov);
- Super Eights: (Teams in bold qualify for the 2011 World Cup, teams in italics gain ODI status, teams in
- The ICC announces that Pakistan will not host the 2011 World Cup, citing an "uncertain security situation". The tournament will still be held in India, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh.
- CAF Champions League Second round, first leg:
- Stanley Cup playoffs: (Seeding in parentheses)
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 2, (6) Carolina Hurricanes 2, (3) New Jersey Devils 1 (OT). Series tied 1–1.
- Game 2, (4) Pittsburgh Penguins 3, (5) Philadelphia Flyers 2 (OT). Penguins lead series 2–0.
- Western Conference Quarterfinals:
- Game 2, (3) Vancouver Canucks 3, (6) St. Louis Blues 0. Canucks lead series 2–0.
- Eastern Conference Quarterfinals:
- World U18 Championships in Fargo, North Dakota & Moorhead, Minnesota, United States:
- World Championship Division I:
- ISU World Team Trophy in Tokyo, Japan:
- Pairs Short Program: (1) Zhang Dan/Zhang Hao 70.42 (2) Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov 65.08 (3) Caydee Denney/Jeremy Barrett 56.58
- Ice dance standings after Free Dance: