January 2009 in sports
<< | January 2009 | >> | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Su | Mo | Tu | We | Th | Fr | Sa |
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 |
18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 |
25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
Deaths in January
[edit]- 2: Ian Greaves
- 2: Joe Henry
- 2: Ryuzo Hiraki
- 3: Sam McQuagg
- 4: Lei Clijsters
- 4: Ivan Gubijan
- 4: Giselle Salandy
- 5: Carl Pohlad
- 5: Dale Livingston
- 5: Pascal Terry
- 6: Charlie Thomson
- 7: Alfie Conn, Sr.
- 8: Zbigniew Podlecki
- 9: Dave Roberts
- 9: Frank Williams
- 10: Rob Gauntlett
- 10: René Herms
- 10: Gil Mains
- 10: Jack Wheeler
- 10: Sidney Wood
- 11: Bob Kilby
- 11: Freddie Mack
- 11: Jon Tvedt
- 12: Russ Craft
- 12: Friaça
- 13: Tommy Casey
- 13: Preston Gómez
- 13: Lanny Kean
- 14: Mike Derrick
- 14: Leo Rwabwogo
- 14: Gennadiy Shatkov
- 15: Tommy Jones
- 16: Joe Erskine
- 16: Claudio Milar
- 17: Mike Parkinson
- 17: Marjorie Parker Smith
- 17: Tomislav Crnković
- 19: José Torres
- 19: Joop Wille
- 20: Johnny Dixon
- 20: Joe Domnanovich
- 20: Dante Lavelli
- 21: Pat Crawford
- 21: Vic Crowe
- 21: Shane Dronett
- 21: Finn Kobberø
- 21: Peter Persidis
- 22: Bill Herchman
- 22: Clément Pinault
- 22: Billy Werber
- 24: Kay Yow
- 24: Fernando Cornejo
- 24: Karl Koller
- 25: Ed Lyons
- 26: Jerry Fowler
- 26: John Isaacs
- 26: Don Ladner
- 27: Billy Wilson
- 27: Aubrey Powell
- 28: Gene Corbett
- 28: Glenn "Jeep" Davis
- 28: Gyula Pálóczi
- 29: Hélio Gracie
- 29: Roy Saunders
- 30: John Gordy
- 30: Safar Iranpak
- 30: Ingemar Johansson
- 31: Eddie Logan
Current sporting seasons
[edit]American football 2008
[edit]Auto racing 2008
[edit]Basketball 2008–09
[edit]- NBA
- Euroleague
- EuroCup
- EuroChallenge
- NCAA men
- NCAA women
- Australia
- Greece
- Iran
- Israel
- Italy
- Philippines
- Spain
- Turkey
Cricket 2008–09
[edit]Football (soccer)
[edit]Golf 2009
[edit]Ice hockey 2008–09
[edit]Rugby union 2008–09
[edit]Winter sports
[edit]- Alpine Skiing World Cup
- Biathlon World Cup
- Bobsleigh World Cup
- Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
- Freestyle Skiing World Cup
- Luge World Cup
- Nordic Combined World Cup
- Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
- Skeleton World Cup
- Ski Jumping World Cup
- Snowboard World Cup
- Speed Skating World Cup
Days of the month
[edit]January 31, 2009 (Saturday)
[edit]American football
[edit]- NCAA Bowl Games:
- 2009 Texas vs. The Nation Game in El Paso, Texas:
- The Nation 27, Texas 24
- In college football's season finale, Florida Atlantic's Frantz Joseph, with a 26-yard interception and a 32-yard fumble return, led The Nation team to a 27–24 victory over the Texas squad. Joseph was also named the game's defensive Most Valuable Player.
- The Nation 27, Texas 24
- 2009 Texas vs. The Nation Game in El Paso, Texas:
Cricket
[edit]Mixed martial arts
[edit]Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 13:
(seeding in parentheses)- Women's singles final:
- Serena Williams (2) beat Dinara Safina (3) 6–0, 6–3
- Serena Williams wins her fourth Australian Open and tenth Grand Slam title, and will claim the Women's World #1 ranking.
- Serena Williams (2) beat Dinara Safina (3) 6–0, 6–3
- Men's doubles final:
- Bob Bryan /Mike Bryan (2) beat Mahesh Bhupathi /Mark Knowles (3) 2–6, 7–5, 6–0
- The Bryans win their third Australian Open and seventh Grand Slam men's doubles title.
- Bob Bryan /Mike Bryan (2) beat Mahesh Bhupathi /Mark Knowles (3) 2–6, 7–5, 6–0
- Women's singles final:
Winter sports
[edit]Alpine skiing
[edit]- Men's World Cup in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
- Downhill: cancelled
- Women's World Cup in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
- Super giant slalom: postponed to February 1.
Cross-country skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Rybinsk, Russia:
- Women sprint freestyle: (1) Pirjo Muranen (2) Arianna Follis (3) Magda Genuin
- Overall World Cup standings (after 21 of 33 races): (1) Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 1220 points (2) Petra Majdič 1090 Virpi Kuitunen 1069
- Men sprint freestyle: (1) Renato Pasini (2) Alexei Petukhov (3) Anton Gafarov
- Overall World Cup standings (after 21 of 33 races): (1) Dario Cologna 906 points (2) Petter Northug 698 (3) Axel Teichmann 649
- Women sprint freestyle: (1) Pirjo Muranen (2) Arianna Follis (3) Magda Genuin
Freestyle skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Deer Valley, Park City, Utah, United States:
- Half-pipe men:
- Half-pipe women:
- Dual moguls men:
- Dual moguls women:
Nordic combined
[edit]- World Cup in Chaux-Neuve, France:
- 10 km Gundersen: (1) Magnus Moan 26min 06sec 8/10 (25th) (2) Anssi Koivuranta at 9.2 (1st) (3) Bjorn Kircheisen 32.9 (8th)
- Overall World Cup standings (after 14 of 22 events): (1) Koivuranta 853 points (2) Moan 801 (3) Kircheisen 709
- 10 km Gundersen: (1) Magnus Moan 26min 06sec 8/10 (25th) (2) Anssi Koivuranta at 9.2 (1st) (3) Bjorn Kircheisen 32.9 (8th)
Ski jumping
[edit]- World Cup in Sapporo, Japan:
- 134m hill: (1) Gregor Schlierenzauer 253.3 points (133.0/120.5m) (2) Thomas Morgenstern 216.9 (112.0/123.5) (3) Wolfgang Loitzl 211.2 (112.0/119.5)
- Schlierenzauer wins fourth World Cup in a row.
- Overall World Cup standings (after 18 events): (1) Schlierenzauer 1420 points, (2) Simon Ammann 1248, (3) Loitzl 1166
- 134m hill: (1) Gregor Schlierenzauer 253.3 points (133.0/120.5m) (2) Thomas Morgenstern 216.9 (112.0/123.5) (3) Wolfgang Loitzl 211.2 (112.0/119.5)
Snowboarding
[edit]- World Cup in Bayrischzell/Sudelfeld, Germany:
- Parallel GS men: (1) Andreas Prommegger (2) Matthew Morrison (3) Sylvain Dufour
- Parallel GS women: (1) Doris Guenther (2) Amelie Kober (3) Nicolien Sauerbreij
Speed skating
[edit]- World Cup 7 in Erfurt, Germany:
- Men's 500 m:
- Men's 1500 m
- Women's 500 m:
- Women's 3000 m:
January 30, 2009 (Friday)
[edit]Cricket
[edit]- South Africa in Australia:
- 5th ODI in Perth:
- South Africa 288/6 (50 ov); Australia 249 (49 ov). South Africa win by 39 runs and win the series 4–1.
- 5th ODI in Perth:
Football (soccer)
[edit]- UNCAF Nations Cup in Tegucigalpa, Honduras:
- Semifinals:
- Costa Rica 1–0 El Salvador
- Honduras 0–1 Panama
- Semifinals:
Handball
[edit]Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 12:
(seeding in parentheses)- Men's singles semifinals:
- Rafael Nadal (1) beat Fernando Verdasco (14) 6–7 (4), 6–4, 7–6 (2), 6–7 (1), 6–4
- Women's doubles final:
- Serena Williams /Venus Williams (10) beat Daniela Hantuchová /Ai Sugiyama (9) 6–3, 6–3
- The Williams sisters win their third Australian Open and eighth Grand Slam title.
- Serena Williams /Venus Williams (10) beat Daniela Hantuchová /Ai Sugiyama (9) 6–3, 6–3
- Men's singles semifinals:
Winter sports
[edit]Alpine skiing
[edit]- Women's World Cup in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany:
- Slalom: (1) Lindsey Vonn 1:47.17 (52.49 + 54.68) (2) Maria Riesch at 0.90 (53.05 + 55.02) (3) Marusa Ferk 1.16 (53.61 + 54.72)
- World Cup overall standings (after 21 of 34 races): (1) Vonn 1014 pts (2) Riesch 890 (3) Kathrin Zettel & Anja Paerson 775
- Slalom: (1) Lindsey Vonn 1:47.17 (52.49 + 54.68) (2) Maria Riesch at 0.90 (53.05 + 55.02) (3) Marusa Ferk 1.16 (53.61 + 54.72)
Cross-country skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Rybinsk, Russia:
- Women 10 km freestyle: (1) Marianna Longa 25min 22.6sec (2) Arianna Follis at 0.4sec (3) Stephanie Böhler 1.6
- Overall World Cup standings (after 20 of 33 races): (1) Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 1170 points (2) Petra Majdič 1054 (3) Virpi Kuitunen 1045
- Men 15 km freestyle: (1) Tobias Angerer 36:05.9 (2) Jean Marc Gaillard 0.7 (3) Sergei Dolidovich 1.0
- Overall World Cup standings (after 20 of 33 races): (1) Dario Cologna 906 points (2) Petter Northug 698 (3) Axel Teichmann 649
- Women 10 km freestyle: (1) Marianna Longa 25min 22.6sec (2) Arianna Follis at 0.4sec (3) Stephanie Böhler 1.6
Freestyle skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Deer Valley, Park City, Utah, United States:
- Aerials men: (1) Ryan St. Onge 254.89 points (2) Zhongquin Liu 249.79 (3) Steve Omischl 247.92
- Aerials women: (1) Li Nina 194.67 points (2) Guo Xinxin 191.54 (3) Emily Cook 178.21
Speed skating
[edit]- World Cup 7 in Erfurt, Germany:
- Men's 500 m: (1) Yu Fengtong 35.03 (2) Keiichiro Nagashima 35.04 (3) Tucker Fredricks 35.12
- Men's 5000 m: (1) Sven Kramer 6:16.02 (2) Håvard Bøkko 6:22.37 (3) Bob de Jong 6:23.45
- Women's 500 m: (1) Jenny Wolf 37.58 (2) Yu Jing 38.18 (3) Jin Peiyu 38.30
- Women's 1500 m: (1) Anni Friesinger 1:56.90 (2) Daniela Anschütz-Thoms 1:58.13 (3) Ireen Wüst 1:58.54
January 29, 2009 (Thursday)
[edit]Basketball
[edit]- Euroleague Top 16, week 1:
- Group E:
- AJ Milano 76–74 Olympiacos
- Group F:
- Maccabi Tel Aviv 96–65 ALBA Berlin
- Group G:
- Panathinaikos 81–63 Partizan Igokea
- Lottomatica Roma 75–88 Unicaja Málaga
- Group H:
- Fenerbahçe Ülker 48–66 CSKA Moscow
- Group E:
Cricket
[edit]Football (soccer)
[edit]- UNCAF Nations Cup in Tegucigalpa, Honduras:
- Fifth place:
- Nicaragua 2–0 Guatemala
- Nicaragua qualify to CONCACAF Gold Cup.
- Nicaragua 2–0 Guatemala
- Fifth place:
Handball
[edit]- World Men's Championship in Croatia
Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 11:
(seeding in parentheses)- Men's singles semifinals:
- Roger Federer (2) bt Andy Roddick (7) 6–2, 7–5, 7–5
- Women's singles semifinals:
- Serena Williams (2) bt Elena Dementieva (4) 6–3, 6–4
- Dinara Safina (3) bt Vera Zvonareva (7) 6–3, 7–6 (4)
- Men's singles semifinals:
Winter sports
[edit]Freestyle skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Deer Valley, Park City, Utah, United States:
- Moguls men: (1) Guilbaut Colas 24.62 (2) Alexandre Bilodeau 24.20 (3) Patrick Deneen 23.99
- Moguls women: (1) Hannah Kearney 22.91 (2) Michelle Roark 21.75 (3) Margarita Marbler 20.80
January 28, 2009 (Wednesday)
[edit]Basketball
[edit]- Euroleague Top 16, week 1:
- Group E:
- Group F:
- Group H:
Cricket
[edit]Ice hockey
[edit]- Champions Hockey League Finals, second leg:
- ZSC Lions 5–0 Metallurg Magnitogorsk
- Lions win 7–2 on aggregate
- ZSC Lions 5–0 Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 10:
(seeding in parentheses)- Men's singles quarterfinals:
- Rafael Nadal (1) bt Gilles Simon (6) 6–2, 7–5, 7–5
- Fernando Verdasco (14) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) 7–6 (2), 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
- Women's singles quarterfinals:
- Serena Williams (2) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (8) 5–7, 7–5, 6–1
- Elena Dementieva (4) bt Carla Suárez Navarro 6–2, 6–2
- Men's singles quarterfinals:
January 27, 2009 (Tuesday)
[edit]Cricket
[edit]Football (soccer)
[edit]- UNCAF Nations Cup in Tegucigalpa, Honduras:
- Group 2:
- Panama 1–0 Guatemala
- Panama advance to the semifinals and qualify to CONCACAF Gold Cup. Guatemala will play for 5th place.
- Panama 1–0 Guatemala
- Group 2:
Handball
[edit]- World Men's Championship in Croatia:
(teams in bold advance to the semifinals)
Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 9:
(seeding in parentheses)- Men's singles quarterfinals:
- Roger Federer (2) bt Juan Martín del Potro (8) 6–3, 6–0, 6–0
- Andy Roddick (7) bt Novak Djokovic (3) 6–7 (3), 6–4, 6–2, 2–1, retired
- Women's singles quarterfinals:
- Dinara Safina (3) bt Jelena Dokić 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
- Vera Zvonareva (7) bt Marion Bartoli (16) 6–3, 6–0
- Men's singles quarterfinals:
Winter sports
[edit]Alpine skiing
[edit]- Men's World Cup in Schladming, Austria:
- Slalom: (1) Reinfried Herbst 1:37.32 ( 47.73 + 49.59) (2) Manfred Pranger 1:38.48 ( 48.31 + 50.17) (3) Ivica Kostelic 1:38.55 ( 48.83 + 49.72)
- World Cup overall standings (after 25 of 37 races): (1) Kostelic 735 pts (2) Benjamin Raich 660 Jean-Baptiste Grange 656
- Slalom: (1) Reinfried Herbst 1:37.32 ( 47.73 + 49.59) (2) Manfred Pranger 1:38.48 ( 48.31 + 50.17) (3) Ivica Kostelic 1:38.55 ( 48.83 + 49.72)
January 26, 2009 (Monday)
[edit]Cricket
[edit]- South Africa in Australia:
- 4th ODI in Adelaide:
- Australia 222 (48 ov); South Africa 223/2 (38.1 ov). South Africa wins by 8 wickets, and wins series, 3–1 with one match remaining.
- 4th ODI in Adelaide:
Football (soccer)
[edit]- UNCAF Nations Cup in Tegucigalpa, Honduras:
- Group 1:
- Nicaragua 1–1 Belize
- Honduras 2–0 El Salvador
- Honduras and El Salvador advance to the semifinals and qualify to CONCACAF Gold Cup. Nicaragua will play in 5th place playoff.
- Group 1:
Handball
[edit]Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 8:
(seeding in parentheses)- Men's singles 4th round:
- Rafael Nadal (1) bt Fernando González (13) 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
- Fernando Verdasco (14) bt Andy Murray (4) 2–6, 6–1, 1–6, 6–3, 6–4
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) bt James Blake (9) 6–4, 6–4, 77-63
- Gilles Simon (6) bt Gaël Monfils (12) 6–4, 2–6, 6–1, retired
- Women's singles 4th round:
- Serena Williams (2) bt Victoria Azarenka (13), 3–6, 4–2, retired
- Elena Dementieva (4) bt Dominika Cibulková (18), 6–2, 6–2
- Svetlana Kuznetsova (8) bt Zheng Jie (22) 4–1, retired
- Carla Suárez Navarro bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (21) 6–3, 6–2
- Men's singles 4th round:
Winter sports
[edit]Alpine skiing
[edit]- Women's World Cup in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy:
- Super giant slalom: (1) Jessica Lindell-Vikarby 1:25.13 (2) Andrea Fenninger 1:25.94 (2) Andrea Dettling 1:26.00
- World Cup overall standings (after 20 of 34 races): (1) Lindsey Vonn 914 pts (2) Maria Riesch 810 (3) Anja Paerson & Kathrin Zettel 775
- Super giant slalom: (1) Jessica Lindell-Vikarby 1:25.13 (2) Andrea Fenninger 1:25.94 (2) Andrea Dettling 1:26.00
January 25, 2009 (Sunday)
[edit]Auto racing
[edit]- Sports cars endurance racing:
- 24 Hours of Daytona in Daytona Beach, Florida, United States:
- (1) David Donohue Antonio García Darren Law Buddy Rice
- (2) Juan Pablo Montoya Scott Pruett Memo Rojas
- (3) João Barbosa Terry Borcheller J. C. France Hurley Haywood
- In the closest contested finish in the history of major international 24-hour endurance racing, the No. 58 Brumos Racing-run Riley–Porsche held off the No. 01 Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates-run Riley-Lexus by just 0.167 seconds after 2,616.6 miles (4,211.0 km).
- 24 Hours of Daytona in Daytona Beach, Florida, United States:
Cycling
[edit]- UCI ProTour:
- Tour Down Under:
- Stage 6, Adelaide City Council Circuit, 90 km: (1) Francesco Chicchi Liquigas 1hr 42min 00, (2) Robbie McEwen same time, (3) Graeme Brown s.t.
- Final standing: (1) Allan Davis 19hr 26min 59sec, (2) Stuart O'Grady at 25secs, (3) Jose Rojas 30 ...29. Lance Armstrong 49
- Stage 6, Adelaide City Council Circuit, 90 km: (1) Francesco Chicchi Liquigas 1hr 42min 00, (2) Robbie McEwen same time, (3) Graeme Brown s.t.
- Tour Down Under:
Football (soccer)
[edit]- UNCAF Nations Cup in Tegucigalpa, Honduras:
- Group 2:
- Guatemala 1–3 Costa Rica
- Costa Rica advance to the semifinals.
- Guatemala 1–3 Costa Rica
- Group 2:
Golf
[edit]- PGA Tour:
- Bob Hope Classic in Palm Desert, California:
- Winner: Pat Perez 327 (−33)
- Bob Hope Classic in Palm Desert, California:
- European Tour:
- Qatar Masters in Doha, Qatar:
- Winner: Álvaro Quirós 269 (−19)
- Qatar Masters in Doha, Qatar:
- LPGA Tour:
- HSBC LPGA Brasil Cup in Brazil:
- Winner: Catriona Matthew 138 (−6)
- HSBC LPGA Brasil Cup in Brazil:
Handball
[edit]- World Men's Championship in Croatia:
(teams in bold advance to the semifinals)
Ice hockey
[edit]- NHL All-Star Game in Montreal, Canada:
Rugby union
[edit]- Heineken Cup Pool stage, week 6:
(teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)- Pool 1:
- Pool 2:
- Pool 5:
- Bath 3–3 Toulouse
- A dour draw played in a downpour at The Rec sees both teams go through to the quarterfinals.
- Glasgow Warriors 13–10 Newport Gwent Dragons
- Bath 3–3 Toulouse
- Quarterfinal matchups (to be played weekend of 10–12 April):
- (1) Cardiff Blues – Toulouse (8)
- (2) Munster (Ireland) – Ospreys (7)
- (3) Harlequins – (Ireland) Leinster (6)
- (4) Leicester Tigers – Bath (5)
Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 7:
(seeding in parentheses)- Men's singles 4th round:
- Roger Federer (2) bt Tomáš Berdych (20) 4–6, 6–7 (4), 6–4, 6–4 6–2
- Novak Djokovic (3) bt Marcos Baghdatis 6–1, 7–6 (1), 6–7 (5), 6–2
- Andy Roddick (7) bt Tommy Robredo (21) 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
- Juan Martín del Potro (8) bt Marin Čilić (19) 5–7, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
- Women's singles 4th round:
- Marion Bartoli (16) bt Jelena Janković (1) 6–1 6–4
- Dinara Safina (3) bt Alizé Cornet (15) 6–2, 2–6, 7–5
- Vera Zvonareva (7) bt Nadia Petrova (10) 7–5, 6–4
- Jelena Dokić bt Alisa Kleybanova (29) 7–5, 5–7, 8–6
- Men's singles 4th round:
Winter sports
[edit]Alpine skiing
[edit]- Men's World Cup in Kitzbühel, Austria:
- Slalom: (1) Julien Lizeroux 1min 33.83sec (46.88 + 46.95) (2) Jean-Baptiste Grange 1:33.91 (45.88 + 48.03) (3) Patrick Thaler 1:34.50 (47.20 + 47.30)
- Combined: (1) Silvan Zurbriggen 3min 33.38sec (2) Ivica Kostelic 3:33.87 (3) Natko Zrnčić-Dim 3:36.36
- World Cup overall standings (after 24 of 38 races): (1) Kostelic 675 pts (2) Benjamin Raich 660 (3) Grange 656
- Women's World Cup in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy:
- Giant slalom: (1) Kathrin Zettel 2:47.10 (1:19.47 + 1:27.63) (2) Michaela Kirchgasser 2:48.49 (1:20.18 + 1:28.31) (3) Elisabeth Görgl 2:48.81 (1:19.09 + 1:29.72)
- World Cup overall standings (after 19 races): (1) Lindsey Vonn 882 pts (2) Maria Riesch 810 (3) Anja Pärson 775
- Giant slalom: (1) Kathrin Zettel 2:47.10 (1:19.47 + 1:27.63) (2) Michaela Kirchgasser 2:48.49 (1:20.18 + 1:28.31) (3) Elisabeth Görgl 2:48.81 (1:19.09 + 1:29.72)
Bandy
[edit]- World Championship in Västerås, Sweden:
Biathlon
[edit]- World Cup 6 in Antholz, Italy:
- Women's 12.5 km Mass Start: (1) Ekaterina Iourieva 36min 37.8sec (0) (2) Helena Jonsson at 13.4sec (1) (3) Kaisa Maekaerainen (FIN) 27.8 (2) ... 7. Magdalena Neuner 46.0 (5)
- Neuner had a comfortable lead going to the last shoot, but she missed all 5 targets and finished in seventh place.
- Overall World Cup standings (after 14 of 26 races): (1) Iourieva 567 points (2) Kati Wilhelm 520 (3) Neuner 502
- Men's 15 km Mass Start: (1) Christoph Stephan 37:19.9 (1 penalty) (2) Dominik Landertinger at 0.2 (3) (3) Ivan Tcherezov 2.8 (2)
- Overall World Cup standings (after 14 of 26 races): (1) Emil Hegle Svendsen 568 points (2) Tomasz Sikora 554 (3) Carl-Johan Bergman 456
- Women's 12.5 km Mass Start: (1) Ekaterina Iourieva 36min 37.8sec (0) (2) Helena Jonsson at 13.4sec (1) (3) Kaisa Maekaerainen (FIN) 27.8 (2) ... 7. Magdalena Neuner 46.0 (5)
Cross-country skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Otepää, Estonia:
- Men's classic sprint: (1) Ola Vigen Hattestad (2) Øystein Pettersen (3) Boerre Naess
- Overall World Cup standings (after 19 of 33 races): (1) Dario Cologna 880 points (2) Petter Northug 698 (3) Axel Teichmann 631
- Women's classic sprint: (1) Petra Majdič (2) Aino-Kaisa Saarinen (3) Virpi Kuitunen
- Overall World Cup standings (after 19 of 33 races): (1) Saarinen 1138 points (2) Majdic 1043 (3) Kuitunen 1027
- Men's classic sprint: (1) Ola Vigen Hattestad (2) Øystein Pettersen (3) Boerre Naess
Figure skating
[edit]- United States Championships in Cleveland, Ohio:
- Men: (1) Jeremy Abbott 241.89pts (2) Brandon Mroz 229.70 (3) Evan Lysacek 229.10
Freestyle skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Mont Gabriel, Canada:
- Aerials men: (1) Steve Omischl 242.45 pts (2) Timofei Slivets 240.95 (3) Thomas Lambert 233.95
- Aerials women: (1) Lydia Lassila 185.94 pts (2) Cheng Shuang 181.18 (3) Zhao Shanshan 170.41
Luge
[edit]- World Cup 7 in Altenberg, Germany:
- Men: (1) Armin Zöggeler (2) Felix Loch (3) David Möller
- World Cup standings (after 7 of 9 races): (1) Zöggeler 601 points (2) Möller 525 (3) Jan Eichhorn 430
- Men: (1) Armin Zöggeler (2) Felix Loch (3) David Möller
Ski jumping
[edit]- World Cup in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- 140m hill: (1) Gregor Schlierenzauer 293.2pts (137.5/149.0 m), (2) Thomas Morgenstern 291.7 (140.5/141.0), (3) Ville Larinto 272.3 (137.0/149.0)
- Schlierenzauer scores third win in a row and fifth in six events.
- World Cup standings (17 of 28 rounds): (1) Schlierenzauer 1320pts, (2) Simon Ammann 1212, (3) Wolfgang Loitzl 1106
- 140m hill: (1) Gregor Schlierenzauer 293.2pts (137.5/149.0 m), (2) Thomas Morgenstern 291.7 (140.5/141.0), (3) Ville Larinto 272.3 (137.0/149.0)
Speed skating
[edit]- World Cup 6 in Kolomna, Russia:
- Men:
- 100 m: (1) Yuya Oikawa 09.61 (2) Joji Kato 09.66 (3) Zhang Zhongqi 09.81
- 500 m: (1) Tucker Fredricks 34.81 (2) Keiichiro Nagashima 34.87 (3) Yu Fengtong 34.89
- 1000 m: (1) Denny Morrison 1:08.53 (2) Stefan Groothuis 1:08.67 (3) Mark Tuitert 1:09.09
- Women:
- 100 m: (1) Jenny Wolf 10.33 (2) Judith Hesse 10.56 (3) Xing Aihua 10.59
- 500 m: (1) Jenny Wolf 37.67 (2) Jin Peiyu 38.01 (3) Yu Jing 38.13
- 1000 m: (1) Margot Boer 1:15.79 (2) Anni Friesinger 1:15.81 (3) Christine Nesbitt 1:15.85
- Men:
January 24, 2009 (Saturday)
[edit]College Football bowl game
[edit]- 2009 Senior Bowl, Mobile, Alabama
- South 35, North 18
- West Virginia's Pat White led the all-star South squad to a 35–18 victory in the annual game.
- South 35, North 18
Cricket
[edit]- Sri Lanka in Pakistan:
- 3rd ODI in Lahore:
- Sri Lanka 309/5 (50 ov); Pakistan 75 (22.5 ov). Sri Lanka win by 234 runs and win the 3-match series 2–1.
- Pakistan's 75 is the lowest ever score in an ODI at Gaddafi Stadium.
- Sri Lanka 309/5 (50 ov); Pakistan 75 (22.5 ov). Sri Lanka win by 234 runs and win the 3-match series 2–1.
- 3rd ODI in Lahore:
Cycling
[edit]- UCI ProTour:
- Tour Down Under:
- Stage 5, Snapper Point – Willunga, 148 km: (1) Allan Davis 3hr 28min 33sec, (2) Jose Rojas same time, (3) Martin Elmiger s.t.
- Overall standings: (1) Davis 17hr 44min 59sec, (2) Stuart O'Grady at 25secs, (3) Rojas 30 ... 29. Lance Armstrong 49
- Stage 5, Snapper Point – Willunga, 148 km: (1) Allan Davis 3hr 28min 33sec, (2) Jose Rojas same time, (3) Martin Elmiger s.t.
- Tour Down Under:
Football (soccer)
[edit]- UNCAF Nations Cup in Tegucigalpa, Honduras:
- Group 1:
- Belize 1–4 El Salvador
- Honduras 4–1 Nicaragua
- Honduras advance to the semifinals.
- Group 1:
Handball
[edit]- World Men's Championship in Croatia:
Rugby union
[edit]- Heineken Cup Pool stage, week 6:
(teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)- Pool 1:
- Sale Sharks 26–17 Clermont
- Pool 3:
- Ospreys 15–9 Leicester Tigers
- Leicester's bonus-point loss is enough to put the Tigers top of the group. Ospreys would qualify as one of the two best runners-up after the next day's results.
- Benetton Treviso 16–48 Perpignan
- Ospreys 15–9 Leicester Tigers
- Pool 4:
- Harlequins 29–24 Scarlets
- Quins' bonus-point win improves their chances of a home quarterfinal.
- Stade Français 24–19 (Ireland) Ulster
- Harlequins 29–24 Scarlets
- Pool 1:
Tennis
[edit]- Australian Open in Melbourne, day 6:
(top 10 seeds results; seeding in parentheses)- Men's singles 3rd round:
- Rafael Nadal (1) bt Tommy Haas 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
- Andy Murray (4) bt Jürgen Melzer (31) 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) bt Dudi Sela 6–4, 6–2, 1–6, 6–1
- Gilles Simon (6) bt Mario Ančić 7–6 (2), 6–4, 6–2
- James Blake (9) bt Igor Andreev (18) 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
- The top 9 seeds are all safely through to the fourth round.
- Women's singles 3rd round:
- Serena Williams (2) bt Peng Shuai 6–1, 6–4
- Elena Dementieva (4) bt Samantha Stosur 7–6 (6), 6–4
- Svetlana Kuznetsova (8) bt Alona Bondarenko (31) 7–6 (7), 6–4
- Men's singles 3rd round:
Winter sports
[edit]Alpine skiing
[edit]- Women's World Cup in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy:
- Downhill: (1) Dominique Gisin 1:16.98 (2) Lindsey Vonn 1:17.13 (3) Anja Pärson 1:17.15
- Gisin's win follows her first World Cup victory at Altenmarkt-Zauchensee last week.
- World Cup overall standings (after 18 races): (1) Vonn 856 pts (2) Maria Riesch 810 (3) Paerson 762
- Downhill: (1) Dominique Gisin 1:16.98 (2) Lindsey Vonn 1:17.13 (3) Anja Pärson 1:17.15
- Men's World Cup in Kitzbühel, Austria:
- Downhill: (1) Didier Défago 1:56.09 (2) Michael Walchhofer 1:56.26 (3) Klaus Kröll 1:56.38
- Défago, who didn't win a World Cup downhill until last week, wins two prestigious races on the Lauberhorn and Hahnenkamm in succession.
- World Cup overall standings (after 22 of 37 races): (1) Benjamin Raich 660 pts (2) Aksel Lund Svindal 610 (3) Defago 595
- Downhill: (1) Didier Défago 1:56.09 (2) Michael Walchhofer 1:56.26 (3) Klaus Kröll 1:56.38
Bandy
[edit]- World Championship in Västerås, Sweden:
- Semifinals:
- Sweden 8–3 Kazakhstan
- Russia 10–4 Finland
- Semifinals:
Biathlon
[edit]- World Cup 6 in Antholz, Italy:
- Women's 10 km Pursuit: (1) Anna Boulygina 32min 49.8sec (2 penalties) (2) Kaisa Maekaerainen at 2.3 (1) (3) Darya Domracheva 2.3 (2)
- Overall World Cup standings (after 13 of 26 events): (1) Ekaterina Iourieva 507 points (2) Svetlana Sleptsova 481 (3) Kati Wilhelm 477
- Men's 12.5 km Pursuit: (1) Björn Ferry 33:19.4 (1) (2) Simon Eder at 17.6sec (0) (3) Emil Hegle Svendsen 24.7 (3)
- Overall World Cup standings (after 13 of 26 events): (1) Svendsen 568 points (2) Tomasz Sikora 518 (3) Carl-Johan Bergman 436
- Women's 10 km Pursuit: (1) Anna Boulygina 32min 49.8sec (2 penalties) (2) Kaisa Maekaerainen at 2.3 (1) (3) Darya Domracheva 2.3 (2)
Cross-country skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Otepää, Estonia:
- Women's 10 km classic: (1) Justyna Kowalczyk 26:25.6 (2) Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 26:51.8 (3) Virpi Kuitunen 27:12.2
- World Cup overall standings: (1) Saarinen 1058 points (2) Kuitunen 967 (3) Kowalczyk 954
- Men's 15 km classic: (1) Lukáš Bauer 35min 43.5sec (2) Johan Olsson at 1.5 (3) Vincent Vittoz 9.3
- World Cup overall standings (after 18 of 33 events): (1) Dario Cologna 880 points (2) Petter Northug 698 (3) Axel Teichmann 631
- Women's 10 km classic: (1) Justyna Kowalczyk 26:25.6 (2) Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 26:51.8 (3) Virpi Kuitunen 27:12.2
Figure skating
[edit]- European Championships in Helsinki, Finland:
- Ladies: (1) Laura Lepistö 167.32 (1, 2) (2) Carolina Kostner 165.42 (3, 1) (3) Susanna Pöykiö 156.31 (2, 3)
- United States Championships in Cleveland, Ohio:
- Pairs: (1) Keauna McLaughlin/Rockne Brubaker 178.76 (2) Caydee Denney/Jeremy Barrett 176.27 (3) Rena Inoue/John Baldwin 171.08
- Ice dance: (1) Meryl Davis/Charlie White 201.68 (2) Emily Samuelson/Evan Bates 181.64 (3) Kimberly Navarro/Brent Bommentre 176.30
- Ladies: (1) Alissa Czisny 178.06 pts (2) Rachael Flatt 173.78 (3) Caroline Zhang 171.08
Freestyle skiing
[edit]- World Cup in Mont Gabriel, Canada:
- Moguls men: (1) Vincent Marquiz 25.77 (2) Alexandre Bilodeau 25.50 (3) Pierre-Alexandre Rousseau 25.39
- Moguls women: (1) Aiko Uemura 25.53 (2) Jennifer Heil 25.51 (3) Hannah Kearney 24.89
Luge
[edit]- World Cup 7 in Altenberg, Germany:
- Doubles: (1) Christian Oberstolz/Patrick Gruber (2) Patric Leitner/Alexander Resch (3) Andreas Linger/Wolfgang Linger
- World Cup standings (after 7 of 9 races): (1) Oberstolz/Gruber 580 pts (2) Leitner/Resch 484 (3) Linger/Linger 470
- Women's: (1) Natalie Geisenberger (2) Tatjana Hüfner (3) Anke Wischnewski
- World Cup standings (after 7 of 9 races): (1) Hüfner 670 pts (2) Geisenberger 600 (3) Wischnewski 462
- Doubles: (1) Christian Oberstolz/Patrick Gruber (2) Patric Leitner/Alexander Resch (3) Andreas Linger/Wolfgang Linger
Ski jumping
[edit]- World Cup in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- 140m hill: (1) Gregor Schlierenzauer 289.2 points (142.0/139.5m) (2) Wolfgang Loitzl 274.1 (136.5/135.5) (3) Matti Hautamaeki 270.6 (136.5/135.5)
- Schlierenzauer set a hill record with his first jump of 142m. His 4th win in 5 events lift him to the top of the World Cup standings.
- Overall World Cup standings (after 16 of 28 events): (1) Schlierenzauer 1,220 points (2) Simon Ammann 1,172 (3) Loitzl 1,061
- 140m hill: (1) Gregor Schlierenzauer 289.2 points (142.0/139.5m) (2) Wolfgang Loitzl 274.1 (136.5/135.5) (3) Matti Hautamaeki 270.6 (136.5/135.5)
Snowboarding
[edit]- World Championship in Gangwon-do, South Korea:
- Big air men: (1) Markku Koski 55.6 points (2) Seppe Smits 53.0 (3) Stefan Gimpl 51.0
Speed skating
[edit]- World Cup 6 in Kolomna, Russia:
- Men:
- 500 m: (1) Keiichiro Nagashima 34.85 (2) Yu Fengtong 34.89 (3) Yuya Oikawa 34.96
- 1000 m: (1) Denny Morrison 1:08.71 (2) Stefan Groothuis 1:08.97 (3) Yevgeny Lalenkov 1:09.02
- Women:
- 500 m: (1) Jenny Wolf 37.51 (2) Annette Gerritsen 38.02 (3) Yu Jing 38.17
- 1000 m: (1) Margot Boer 1:15.84 (2) Yu Jing 1:16.04 (3) Christine Nesbitt 1:16.26
- Men:
January 23, 2009 (Friday)
[edit]American football
[edit]- NFL News:
- Herman Edwards was fired as the head coach of the Kansas City Chiefs.
Cricket
[edit]- South Africa in Australia:
- 3rd ODI in Sydney:
- Australia 269 (49.2 ov); South Africa 270/7 (46.3 ov). South Africa win by 3 wickets, lead 5-match series 2–1.
- 3rd ODI in Sydney:
- Zimbabwe in Bangladesh:
- 3rd ODI in Dhaka:
- Zimbabwe 119/9 (37 ov); Bangladesh 124/4 (32.3 ov). Bangladesh win by 6 wickets, win 3-match series 2–1.
- 3rd ODI in Dhaka: