July 2010 in sports
<< | July 2010 | >> | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Su | Mo | Tu | We | Th | Fr | Sa |
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 |
18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 |
25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
Deaths in July
[edit]- 1: Don Coryell
- 13: George Steinbrenner
- 24: Alex Higgins
Sporting seasons
[edit]- Formula One
- Sprint Cup
- IRL IndyCar Series
- World Rally Championship
- Formula Two
- Nationwide Series
- Camping World Truck Series
- GP2 Series
- GP3 Series
- WTTC
- V8 Supercar
- American Le Mans
- Le Mans Series
- Superleague Formula
- Rolex Sports Car Series
- FIA GT1 World Championship
- Formula Three
- Auto GP
- World Series by Renault
- Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
- Super GT
- WNBA
- Philippines:
- Professional: Fiesta Conference
- Collegiate/high school: NCAA, UAAP
- National teams competitions
- FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
- 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification
- International clubs competitions
- UEFA (Europe) Champions League
- Europa League
- AFC (Asia) Champions League
- AFC Cup
- CAF (Africa) Champions League
- CAF Confederation Cup
- CONCACAF (North & Central America) Champions League
- Domestic (national) competitions
- Brazil
- Japan
- Norway
- Russia
- Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
- Women's Professional Soccer (USA)
Days of the month
[edit]July 31, 2010 (Saturday)
[edit]- European Championships in Barcelona, Spain:
- Men:
- 800m: Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:47.07 Michael Rimmer (GBR) 1:47.17 Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:47.22
- 5000m: Mo Farah (GBR) 13:31.18 Jesús España (ESP) 13:33.12 Hayle Ibrahimov (AZE) 13:34.15
- Farah becomes the fifth winner of the 5000m and 10,000m double at the European Championships.
- 400m hurdles: David Greene (GBR) 48.12 Rhys Williams (GBR) 48.96 Stanislav Melnykov (UKR) 49.09
- Javelin throw: Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) 88.37 m Matthias de Zordo (GER) 87.81 m Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 86.67 m
- Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.85 m Maksym Mazuryk (UKR) 5.80 m Przemysław Czerwiński (POL) 5.75 m
- Shot put: Andrei Mikhnevich (BLR) 21.01 m Tomasz Majewski (POL) 21.00 m Ralf Bartels (GER) 20.93 m
- Women:
- Marathon: Živilė Balčiūnaitė (LIT) 2:31:14 Nailiya Yulamanova (RUS) 2:32:15 Anna Incerti (ITA) 2:32:48
- 200m: Myriam Soumaré (FRA) 22.32 Yelizaveta Bryzhina (UKR) 22.44 Aleksandra Fedoriva (RUS) 22.44
- 100m hurdles: Nevin Yanıt (TUR) 12.63 Derval O'Rourke (IRL) 12.65 Carolin Nytra (GER) 12.68
- Triple jump: Olha Saladukha (UKR) 14.81 m Simona La Mantia (ITA) 14.56 m Svetlana Bolshakova (BEL) 14.55 m
- Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis (GBR) 6823 points Nataliya Dobrynska (UKR) 6778 Jennifer Oeser (GER) 6683
- Men:
- African Championships in Nairobi, Kenya:
- Men:
- 110m hurdles: Othman Hadj Lazib (ALG) 13.77 Selim Nurudeen (NGR) 13.83 Ruan de Vries (RSA) 13.98
- Hammer throw: Mohsen Mohamed Anani (EGY) 74.72 m Chris Harmse (RSA) 72.56 m Mostafa Al-Gamel (EGY) 71.40 m
- Pole vault: Hamdi Dhouibi (TUN) 4.70 m Larbi Bourrada (ALG) 4.60 m Mourad Souissi (ALG) 4.40 m
- Triple jump: Oke Tosin (NGR) 17.22 m Hugo Mamba-Schlick (CMR) 16.78 m Tumelo Thagane (RSA) 16.64 m
- Women:
- 10,000m: Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 31:51.39 Meselech Melkamu (ETH) 31:55.50 Linet Masai (KEN) 31:59.36
- Javelin throw: Sunette Viljoen (RSA) 63.33 m Justine Robbeson (RSA) 60.24 m Hana'a Hassan Omar (EGY) 55.14 m
- Heptathlon: Margaret Simpson (GHA) 6031 points Janet Wienand (RSA) 5500 Selloane Tsoaeli (LES) 5302
- Men:
- Nationwide Series:
- U.S. Cellular 250 in Newton, Iowa: (1) Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing) (2) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Inc.) (3) Jason Leffler (Toyota; Braun Racing)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 21 of 35 races): (1) Brad Keselowski (Dodge; Penske Racing) 3349 points (2) Carl Edwards (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) 3118 (3) Busch 2876
- U.S. Cellular 250 in Newton, Iowa: (1) Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing) (2) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Inc.) (3) Jason Leffler (Toyota; Braun Racing)
- World Rally Championship:
- Rally Finland in Jyväskylä: (1) Jari-Matti Latvala (FIN) / Miikka Anttila (FIN) (Ford Focus RS WRC 09) (2) Sébastien Ogier (FRA) / Julien Ingrassia (FRA) (Citroën C4 WRC) (3) Sébastien Loeb (FRA) / Daniel Elena (MON) (Citroën C4 WRC)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 8 of 13 rounds): (1) Loeb 166 points (2) Ogier 118 (3) Latvala 105
- Rally Finland in Jyväskylä: (1) Jari-Matti Latvala (FIN) / Miikka Anttila (FIN) (Ford Focus RS WRC 09) (2) Sébastien Ogier (FRA) / Julien Ingrassia (FRA) (Citroën C4 WRC) (3) Sébastien Loeb (FRA) / Daniel Elena (MON) (Citroën C4 WRC)
- European Championship in Germany:
- South American Championship in Neiva, Colombia:
- 7th place playoff: Ecuador 70–88 Chile
- 5th place playoff: Paraguay 86–66 Colombia
- Bronze medal game: Venezuela 70–76 Uruguay
- Final: Brazil 87–77 Argentina
- Brazil win the title for the 18th time.
- FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship in Lithuania:
- Semifinals:
- 5th–8th Semifinals:
- 9th place playoff: Turkey 74–71 Slovenia
- 11th place playoff: Spain 84–59 Italy
- Group G:
- FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women in Slovakia: (teams in bold advance to Qualifying Round)
- Pakistan in England:
- 1st Test in Nottingham, day 3:
- England 354 and 262/9d (75.3 overs; Matt Prior 102*); Pakistan 182 (54 overs; James Anderson 5-54) and 15/3 (7 overs). Pakistan require another 420 runs with 7 wickets remaining.
- 1st Test in Nottingham, day 3:
- UCI ProTour:
- Clásica de San Sebastián: Luis León Sánchez (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne) 5h 47' 13" Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) (Astana) s.t. Carlos Sastre (ESP) (Cervélo TestTeam) s.t.
- UCI World Rankings (after 18 of 26 events): (1) Alberto Contador (ESP) (Astana) 482 points (2) Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Team Katusha) 428 (3) Cadel Evans (AUS) (BMC Racing Team) 390
- Clásica de San Sebastián: Luis León Sánchez (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne) 5h 47' 13" Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) (Astana) s.t. Carlos Sastre (ESP) (Cervélo TestTeam) s.t.
- X Games XVI in Los Angeles: (USA unless stated)
- BMX Freestyle Park: Daniel Dhers (VEN) Dennis Enarson Gary Young
- Men's Skateboard Street: Ryan Sheckler Nyjah Huston Ryan Decenzo
- BMX Freestyle Big Air: Chad Kagy Steve McCann (AUS) Andy Buckworth (AUS)
- Rally Car Racing: Tanner Foust Brian Deegan Antoine L'Estage (CAN) and Andrew Comrie-Picard (CAN)
- Rally Car SuperRally: Foust Deegan Samuel Hübinette (SWE)
- Skateboard Big Air Rail Jam: Bob Burnquist (BRA) Rob Lorifice Elliot Sloan
- Men's Hockey Champions Trophy in Mönchengladbach, Germany:
- Germany 4–2 England
- Australia 9–1 New Zealand
- Netherlands 5–2 Spain
- CAF Champions League group stage, matchday 2:
- Group A: Espérance ST 1–0 Dynamos
- Standings: Espérance ST 6 points (2 matches), TP Mazembe 3 (1), ES Sétif 0 (1), Dynamos 0 (2).
- Group B: JS Kabylie 1–0 Heartland
- Group A: Espérance ST 1–0 Dynamos
- CAF Confederation Cup Play-off for group stage, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)
- ASFAN 2–1 (2–2) Al-Merreikh. ASFAN win 4–3 on aggregate.
- Primeiro de Agosto 2–1 (0–2) Ittihad. Ittihad win 3–2 on aggregate.
- Haras El Hodood 8–1 (0–1) Gaborone United. Haras El Hodood win 8–2 on aggregate.
- CR Belouizdad 1–1 (0–0) Djoliba. 1–1 on aggregate; Djoliba win on away goals rule.
- Women's majors:
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Southport, England:
- Leaderboard after third round: (1) Yani Tseng (TWN) 204 (–12) (2) Katherine Hull (AUS) 208 (3) In-Kyung Kim (KOR) 210
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Southport, England:
- Senior majors:
- U.S. Senior Open in Sammamish, Washington, USA:
- Leaderboard after third round: (T1) Fred Couples (USA) & Bernhard Langer (DEU) 205 (–5) (T3) Tom Kite (USA) & Lu Chien-Soon (TWN) 210
- U.S. Senior Open in Sammamish, Washington, USA:
- Tri Nations Series:
- Australia 28–49 New Zealand in Melbourne
- Standings: New Zealand 15 points (3 matches), Australia 4 (2), South Africa 0 (3).
- Australia 28–49 New Zealand in Melbourne
- ISSF World Championships in Munich, Germany:
- 10m Air Rifle Men: Nicolo Campriani (ITA) 702.5 points Péter Sidi (HUN) 700.4 Gagan Narang (IND) 699
- 10m Air Rifle Men Team: China 1787 points Russia 1787 Italy 1782
- 10m Air Rifle Men Junior: Sergiy Kasper (UKR) 595 points Serhiy Kulish (UKR) 594 Alexander Dryagin (RUS) 593
- 10m Air Rifle Men Junior Team: China 1774 points Ukraine 1772 Russia 1771
- Trap Women: Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) 91 points Liu Yingzi (CHN) 89 Jessica Rossi (ITA) 87+3
- Trap Women Team: Italy 211 points China 209 San Marino 207
- Trap Women Junior: Miranda Wilder (USA) 69 points+10 Catherine Skinner (AUS) 69+9 Rachael Lynn Heiden (USA) 68+1
- Trap Women Junior Team: China 202 points Australia 194 United States 194
- 50m Pistol Men Team: South Korea 1686 points China 1681 Spain 1680
- FINA Men's World Cup in Oradea, Romania:
- 5th–8th Semifinals:
- Semifinals:
- United States 9–11 Croatia
- Serbia 12–10 Spain
July 30, 2010 (Friday)
[edit]- European Championships in Barcelona, Spain:
- Men:
- 200m: Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 20.37 Christian Malcolm (GBR) 20.38 Martial Mbandjock (FRA) 20.42
- 400m: Kevin Borlée (BEL) 45.08 Michael Bingham (GBR) 45.23 Martyn Rooney (GBR) 45.23
- 1500m: Arturo Casado (ESP) 3:42.74 Carsten Schlangen (GER) 3:43.52 Manuel Olmedo (ESP) 3:43.54
- 110m hurdles: Andy Turner (GBR) 13.28 Garfield Darien (FRA) 13.34 Dániel Kiss (HUN) 13.39
- 50km walk: Yohann Diniz (FRA) 3:40:37 Grzegorz Sudoł (POL) 3:42:24 Sergey Bakulin (RUS) 3:43:26
- Women:
- 400m: Tatyana Firova (RUS) 49.89 Kseniya Ustalova (RUS) 49.92 Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS) 50.10
- 800m: Mariya Savinova (RUS) 1:58.22 Yvonne Hak (NED) 1:58.85 Jenny Meadows (GBR) 1:59.39
- 400m hurdles: Natalya Antyukh (RUS) 52.92 Vania Stambolova (BUL) 53.82 Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR) 54.18
- 3000m steeplechase: Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS) 9:17.57 Marta Domínguez (ESP) 9:17.74 Lyubov Kharlamova (RUS) 9:29.82
- Hammer throw: Betty Heidler (GER) 76.38 m Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) 75.65 m Anita Włodarczyk (POL) 73.56 m
- Pole vault: Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) 4.75 m Silke Spiegelburg (GER) 4.65 m Lisa Ryzih (GER) 4.65 m
- Men:
- African Championships in Nairobi, Kenya:
- Men:
- 400m: Mohamed Khouaja (LBA) 44.98 Rabah Yousif (SUD) 45.18 Gary Kikaya (COD) 45.28
- 800m: David Rudisha (KEN) 1:42.84 Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) 1:44.85 Jackson Kivuva (KEN) 1:45.47
- 400m hurdles: L. J. van Zyl (RSA) 48.51 Cornel Fredericks (RSA) 48.79 Mamadou Kassé Hann (SEN) 49.10
- 3000m steeplechase: Richard Mateelong (KEN) 8:23.54 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:26.13 Roba Gary Chubeta (ETH) 8:27.15
- Women:
- 400m: Amantle Montsho (BOT) 50.03 Amy Mbacké Thiam (SEN) 51.32 Shade Abugan (NGR) 51.63
- Discus throw: Elizna Naudé (RSA) 56.74 m Kazai Suzanne Kragbe (CIV) 55.53 m Sarah Hasseib Dardiri (EGY) 46.51 m
- High jump: Selloane Tsoaeli (LES) 1.75 m Lissa Labiche (SEY) 1.70 m Cherotich Koech (KEN) 1.55 m
- Long jump: Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 6.62 m Comfort Onyali (NGR) 6.42 m Jamaa Chnaik (MAR) 6.30 m
- Men:
- European Championship in Germany:
- Pool C: (teams in bold advance to the final)
- Sweden 3–2 France
- Italy 9–2 France
- Greece 0–10 Netherlands
- Netherlands 15–0 Sweden
- Italy 8–6 Germany
- Standings: Netherlands 4–0, Italy 3–1, Germany, Sweden 2–2, Greece 1–3, France 0–4.
- 7th place game: Czech Republic 8–4 Great Britain
- Pool C: (teams in bold advance to the final)
- South American Championship in Neiva, Colombia:
- FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship in Lithuania:
- FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women in Slovakia: (teams in bold advance to Qualifying Round)
- Pakistan in England:
- 1st Test in Nottingham, day 2:
- England 354 (104.1 overs; Eoin Morgan 130); Pakistan 147/9 (50 overs). Pakistan trail by 207 runs with 1 wicket remaining in the 1st innings.
- 1st Test in Nottingham, day 2:
- India in Sri Lanka:
- Show jumping:
- Meydan FEI Nations Cup:
- 7th competition: FEI Nations Cup of Great Britain in Hickstead (CSIO 5*): Great Britain (Peter Charles on Murkas Pom D'Ami, William Funnell on Billy Congo, Tina Fletcher on Hallo Sailor, Michael Whitaker on GIG Amai) Germany (Daniel Deußer on Cabreado S.E., Jörg Naeve on Calado, Philipp Weishaupt on Catoki, Lars Nieberg on Lord Luis) United States (Cara Raether on Ublesco, Robert Kraut on Graf Lando, McLain Ward on Rothchild, Rich Fellers on Flexible)
- Standings (after 7 of 8 competitions): (1) France 48.5 points (2) Great Britain 38.5 (3) United States 37.5
- 7th competition: FEI Nations Cup of Great Britain in Hickstead (CSIO 5*): Great Britain (Peter Charles on Murkas Pom D'Ami, William Funnell on Billy Congo, Tina Fletcher on Hallo Sailor, Michael Whitaker on GIG Amai) Germany (Daniel Deußer on Cabreado S.E., Jörg Naeve on Calado, Philipp Weishaupt on Catoki, Lars Nieberg on Lord Luis) United States (Cara Raether on Ublesco, Robert Kraut on Graf Lando, McLain Ward on Rothchild, Rich Fellers on Flexible)
- Meydan FEI Nations Cup:
- X Games XVI in Los Angeles: (USA unless stated)
- Women's Skateboard Vert: Gaby Ponce Lyn-Z Adams Hawkins Karen Jonz (BRA)
- BMX Freestyle Vert: Jamie Bestwick Steve McCann Simon Tabron (GBR)
- Moto X Step Up: Matt Buyten Ronnie Renner Todd Potter
- Skateboard Vert: Pierre-Luc Gagnon (CAN) Shaun White Andy Macdonald
- Moto X Best Whip: Potter Jarryd McNeil Jeremy Stenberg
- Moto X Best Trick: Cam Sinclair (AUS) Robbie Maddison (AUS) Taka Higashino (JPN)
- Skateboard Amateurs Vert: Italo Penarrubia (BRA) Sam Bosworth (GBR) Jono Schwan
- Skateboard Vert Best Trick: Gagnon Colin McKay (CAN) Bob Burnquist (BRA)
- UEFA European Under-19 Championship in France:
- Women's majors:
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Southport, England:
- Leaderboard after second round: (1) Yani Tseng (TWN) 136 (−8) (T2) Cristie Kerr (USA), Brittany Lincicome (USA) & Amy Yang (KOR) 140
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Southport, England:
- Senior majors:
- U.S. Senior Open in Sammamish, Washington, USA:
- Leaderboard after second round (USA unless indicated): (1) Bernhard Langer (DEU) 137 (–3) (T2) Tommy Armour III, John Cook & J. R. Roth 139
- U.S. Senior Open in Sammamish, Washington, USA:
July 29, 2010 (Thursday)
[edit]- European Championships in Barcelona, Spain:
- Men:
- High jump: Aleksandr Shustov (RUS) 2.33 m Ivan Ukhov (RUS) 2.31 m Martyn Bernard (GBR) 2.29 m
- Triple jump: Phillips Idowu (GBR) 17.81 m Marian Oprea (ROM) 17.51 m Teddy Tamgho (FRA) 17.45 m
- Decathlon: Romain Barras (FRA) 8453 points Eelco Sintnicolaas (NED) 8436 Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 8370
- Women:
- 100m: Verena Sailer (GER) 11.10 Véronique Mang (FRA) 11.11 Myriam Soumaré (FRA) 11.18
- Javelin throw: Linda Stahl (GER) 66.81 m Christina Obergföll (GER) 65.58 m Barbora Špotáková (CZE) 65.36 m
- Men:
- African Championships in Nairobi, Kenya:
- Men:
- 100m: Ben Youssef Meite (CIV) 10.08 Aziz Zakari (GHA) 10.12 Simon Magakwe (RSA) 10.14
- Discus throw: Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly (EGY) 59.30 m Yasser Ibrahim Farag (EGY) 58.71 m Victor Hogan (RSA) 58.11 m
- Long jump: Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 8.23 m Ndiss Kaba Badji (SEN) 8.10 m Stanley Gbagbeke (NGR) 8.06 m
- Decathlon: Larbi Bourrada (ALG) 8148 points Mourad Souissi (ALG) 7818 Guillaume Thierry (MRI) 7100
- Women:
- 100m: Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 11.03 Ruddy Zang Milama (GAB) 11.15 Oludamola Osayomi (NGR) 11.22
- 5000m: Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 16:18.72 Meseret Defar (ETH) 16:20.54 Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH) 16:22.32
- 100m hurdles: Seun Adigun (NGR) 13.14 Gnima Faye (SEN) 13.67 Amina Ferguen (ALG) 13.87
- Pole vault: Nisrine Dinar (MAR) 3.70 m Laetitia Berthier (BDI) 3.50 m Sinali Alima Outtara (CIV) 3.40 m
- Men:
- European Championship in Germany: (teams in bold advance to the semifinals)
- Pakistan in England:
- 1st Test in Nottingham, day 1:
- England 331/4 (90 overs; Eoin Morgan 125*); Pakistan.
- 1st Test in Nottingham, day 1:
- India in Sri Lanka:
- 2nd Test in Colombo, day 4:
- Sri Lanka 642/4d (159.4 overs); India 669/9 (198 overs; Sachin Tendulkar 203, Suresh Raina 120). India lead by 27 runs with 1 wicket remaining in the 1st innings.
- 2nd Test in Colombo, day 4:
- X Games XVI in Los Angeles: (USA unless stated)
- Moto X Super X Adaptive: Mike Schultz Todd Thompson Beau Meier
- Men's Moto X Super X: Josh Grant Justin Brayton Josh Hansen
- Women's Moto X Super X: Ashley Fiolek Tarah Gieger (PUR) Sara Price
- Moto X Freestyle: Travis Pastrana Levi Sherwood (NZL) Nate Adams
- Skateboard Big Air: Jake Brown (AUS) Bob Burnquist (BRA) Rob Lorifice
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA): (team in bold advances to the playoff round, teams in
strikeare eliminated) - FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup in Germany:
- Semifinals:
- Germany 5–1 South Korea
- Colombia 0–1 Nigeria
- Semifinals:
- UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round, first leg:
- Sibir Novosibirsk 1–0 Apollon
- Spartak Zlatibor Voda 2–1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
- Beroe Stara Zagora 1–1 Rapid Wien
- Dnepr Mogilev 1–0 Baník Ostrava
- MYPA 1–2 Timişoara
- Inter Turku 1–5 Genk
- Ruch Chorzów 1–3 Austria Wien
- Karpaty Lviv 1–0 Zestafoni
- Molde 2–3 Stuttgart
- IF Elfsborg 5–0 Teteks
- Utrecht 1–0 Luzern
- Randers 2–3 Lausanne-Sport
- Aalesunds 1–1 Motherwell
- APOEL 1–0 Jablonec
- Odense 5–3 Zrinjski
- Kalmar FF 1–1 Levski Sofia
- Maccabi Haifa 1–0 Dinamo Minsk
- Wisła Kraków 0–1 Qarabağ
- Cercle Brugge 1–0 Anorthosis
- Dinamo București 3–1 Hajduk Split
- Galatasaray 2–2 OFK Beograd
- Nordsjælland 0–1 Sporting CP
- Maribor 3–0 Hibernian
- Red Star Belgrade 1–2 Slovan Bratislava
- Viktoria Plzeň 1–1 Beşiktaş
- Olympiacos 2–1 Maccabi Tel Aviv
- Sturm Graz 2–0 Dinamo Tbilisi
- Győri ETO 0–1 Montpellier
- Marítimo 8–2 Bangor City
- Shamrock Rovers 0–2 Juventus
- AZ 2–0 IFK Göteborg
- Jagiellonia Białystok 1–2 Aris
- Rabotnički 0–2 Liverpool
- Budućnost Podgorica 1–2 Brøndby
- CONCACAF Champions League preliminary round, first leg:
- Women's majors:
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Southport, England:
- Leaderboard after first round: (T1) Katherine Hull (AUS) & Yani Tseng (TWN) 68 (−4) (T3) Anne-Lise Caudal (FRA), Brittany Lincicome (USA), Amy Yang (KOR) & Sun Young Yoo (KOR) 69
- Ricoh Women's British Open in Southport, England:
- Senior majors:
- U.S. Senior Open in Sammamish, Washington, USA:
- Leaderboard after first round (all USA): (T1) Bruce Vaughan 66 (–4) (2) Tim Jackson (a) & Loren Roberts 68
- U.S. Senior Open in Sammamish, Washington, USA:
July 28, 2010 (Wednesday)
[edit]- European Championships in Barcelona, Spain: