March 2010 in sports
<< | March 2010 | >> | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Su | Mo | Tu | We | Th | Fr | Sa |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |
7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | |||
Deaths in March
[edit]- 11: Merlin Olsen
- 25: Chet Simmons
Sporting seasons
[edit]- Formula One
- Sprint Cup
- IRL IndyCar Series
- World Rally Championship
- Nationwide Series
- Camping World Truck Series
- WTTC
- V8 Supercar
- American Le Mans
- Rolex Sports Car Series
- Super GT
- NBA
- NCAA Division I men
- NCAA Division I women
- Euroleague
- EuroLeague Women
- Eurocup
- EuroChallenge
- Australia
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Iran
- Israel
- Italy
- Philippines
- Spain
- Turkey
- National teams competitions
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA)
- 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification
- International clubs competitions
- UEFA (Europe) Champions League
- Europa League
- UEFA Women's Champions League
- Copa Libertadores (South America)
- AFC (Asia) Champions League
- AFC Cup
- CAF (Africa) Champions League
- CAF Confederation Cup
- CONCACAF (North & Central America) Champions League
- OFC (Oceania) Champions League
- Domestic (national) competitions
- Argentina
- Australia
- England
- France
- Germany
- Iran
- Italy
- Japan
- Norway
- Russia
- Scotland
- Spain
- Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
- 2011 Rugby World Cup qualifying
- Heineken Cup
- European Challenge Cup
- English Premiership
- Celtic League
- Top 14
- Super 14
- Sevens World Series
Days of the month
[edit]
March 31, 2010 (Wednesday)
[edit]- ULEB Eurocup Quarterfinals, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)
- ALBA Berlin 72–59 (61–67) Hapoel Jerusalem. ALBA Berlin win 133–126 on aggregate.
- Power Elec Valencia 85–67 (71–64) Aris BSA 2003. Valencia win 156–131 on aggregate.
- Bizkaia Bilbao Basket 46–52 (59–47) ČEZ Nymburk. Bilbao win 105–99 on aggregate.
- Gran Canaria 2014 75–68 (70–81) Panellinios BC. Panellinios win 149–145 on aggregate.
- College Basketball Invitational Final, Game 2 in St. Louis:
- Virginia Commonwealth 71, Saint Louis 65. Virginia Commonwealth wins series 2–0.
- WNIT Semifinal in Ann Arbor, Michigan:
- Miami (FL) 76, Michigan 59
- McDonald's All-American Boys Game in Columbus, Ohio:
- West 107, East 104
- McDonald's All-American Girls Game in Columbus, Ohio:
- West 84, East 75
- Australia in New Zealand:
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 5:
- Australia 231 (74.3 overs) and 511/8d (153 overs); New Zealand 264 (63.3 overs) and 302 (91.1 overs). Australia win by 176 runs, win 2–match series 2–0.
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 5:
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
- Group 1:
- Group 4:
- Hungary 2–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Romania 1–4 Poland
- Standings: Poland 12 points (5 matches), Hungary 11 (5), Romania 7 (5), Ukraine 4 (3), Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 (6).
- Group 6: Republic of Ireland 1–2 Switzerland
- Standings: Russia 12 points (4 matches), Switzerland 12 (5), Ireland 9 (6), Israel 3 (5), Kazakhstan 0 (4).
- Group 7:
- Group 8: Wales 0–4 Sweden
- Standings: Sweden 12 points (4 matches), Belgium 7 (6), Czech Republic 6 (4), Wales 6 (6), Azerbaijan 4 (4).
- UEFA Champions League quarter-finals, first leg:
- Arsenal 2–2 Barcelona
- Internazionale 1–0 CSKA Moscow
- Copa Libertadores: (teams in bold advance to the round of 16, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group 2: Monterrey 0–0 São Paulo
- Standings: São Paulo 10 points (5 matches), Once Caldas 8 (4), Monterrey 6 (5),
Nacional0 (4).
- Standings: São Paulo 10 points (5 matches), Once Caldas 8 (4), Monterrey 6 (5),
- Group 5: Internacional 2–0 Cerro
- Standings: Internacional 8 points (4 matches), Cerro 7 (4), Deportivo Quito 4 (3), Emelec 0 (3).
- Group 6: Morelia 1–1 Banfield
- Standings: Nacional 8 points (4 matches), Banfield 8 (5), Morelia 5 (5), Deportivo Cuenca 3 (4).
- Group 7: Cruzeiro 3–0 Vélez Sársfield
- Standings: Cruzeiro 10 points (5 matches), Vélez Sársfield 10 (5), Colo-Colo 4 (4),
Deportivo Italia1 (4).
- Standings: Cruzeiro 10 points (5 matches), Vélez Sársfield 10 (5), Colo-Colo 4 (4),
- Group 2: Monterrey 0–0 São Paulo
- AFC Champions League group stage, Round 4: (teams in bold advance to the round of 16, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group A:
- Al-Gharafa 1–1 Esteghlal
Al-Jazira0–2 Al-Ahli- Standings (after 4 matches): Esteghlal 8 points, Al-Gharafa 7, Al-Ahli 6, Al-Jazira 1.
- Group C:
- Group E:
- Beijing Guoan 0–1 Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma
- Melbourne Victory 1–0 Kawasaki Frontale
- Standings (after 4 matches): Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 12 points, Beijing Guoan 6, Kawasaki Frontale, Melbourne Victory 3.
- Group G:
- Gamba Osaka 3–0
Singapore Armed Forces - Suwon Samsung Bluewings 2–0 Henan Construction
- Standings (after 4 matches): Suwon Samsung Bluewings 10 points, Gamba Osaka 8, Henan Construction 2, Singapore Armed Forces 1.
- Gamba Osaka 3–0
- Group A:
- CONCACAF Champions League semifinals, first leg:
March 30, 2010 (Tuesday)
[edit]- Euroleague Quarterfinals, game 3:
- Real Madrid 73–84 Regal FC Barcelona. Barça lead series 2–1.
- Partizan Belgrade 81–73 Maccabi Tel Aviv. Partizan Belgrade lead series 2–1.
- Caja Laboral Baskonia 66–53 CSKA Moscow. CSKA Moscow lead series 2–1.
- Asseco Prokom Gdynia 81–78 Olympiacos Piraeus. Olympiacos lead series 2–1.
- NCAA Division I Women's Tournament:
- Regional Finals (seeds in parentheses):
- Dayton Regional:
- (1) Connecticut 90, (3) Florida State 50
- Kansas City Regional:
- Dayton Regional:
- Regional Finals (seeds in parentheses):
- NIT Semifinals in New York City:
- Dayton 68, Mississippi 63
- North Carolina 68, Rhode Island 67 (OT)
- CollegeInsider.com Tournament Final in Springfield, Missouri:
- Missouri State 78, Pacific 65
- Australia in New Zealand:
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 4:
- Australia 231 (74.3 overs) and 511/8d (153 overs); New Zealand 264 (63.3 overs) and 185/5 (62 overs). New Zealand require another 294 runs with 5 wickets remaining.
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 4:
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
- Group 2: Belarus 0–5 Norway
- Standings: Norway 12 points (4 matches), Netherlands 7 (4), Belarus 4 (3), Slovakia 3 (3), North Macedonia 0 (4)
- Group 2: Belarus 0–5 Norway
- UEFA Champions League quarter-finals, first leg:
- Lyon 3–1 Bordeaux
- Bayern Munich 2–1 Manchester United
- Copa Libertadores: (teams in bold advance to the round of 16, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group 3: Juan Aurich 0–2 Estudiantes
- Standings: Estudiantes 10 points (5 matches), Alianza Lima 9 (4), Juan Aurich 6 (5),
Bolívar1 (4).
- Standings: Estudiantes 10 points (5 matches), Alianza Lima 9 (4), Juan Aurich 6 (5),
- Group 4: Libertad 1–1 Lanús
- Standings: Libertad 9 points (5 matches), Universitario 8 (4), Lanús 7 (5),
Blooming0 (4).
- Standings: Libertad 9 points (5 matches), Universitario 8 (4), Lanús 7 (5),
- Group 3: Juan Aurich 0–2 Estudiantes
- AFC Champions League group stage, Round 4: (teams in bold advance to the round of 16, teams in
strikeare eliminated)- Group B:
- Bunyodkor 0–1 Zob Ahan
- Al-Ittihad 4–0
Al-Wahda- Standings (after 4 matches): Zob Ahan 10 points, Al-Ittihad 7, Bunyodkor 6, Al-Wahda 0.
- Group D:
- Mes Kerman 3–1 Al-Sadd
- Al-Ahli 2–3 Al-Hilal
- Standings (after 4 matches): Al-Hilal 10 points, Al-Sadd, Mes Kerman 6, Al-Ahli 1.
- Group F:
Persipura Jayapura1–3 Kashima Antlers- Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 1–0
Changchun Yatai- Standings (after 4 matches): Kashima Antlers 12 points, Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 9, Changchun Yatai 3, Persipura Jayapura 0.
- Group H:
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1–0 Adelaide United
- Shandong Luneng 1–2 Pohang Steelers
- Standings (after 4 matches): Adelaide United, Pohang Steelers 9 points, Shandong Luneng, Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3.
- Group B:
- CONCACAF Champions League semifinals, first leg:
March 29, 2010 (Monday)
[edit]- NASCAR Sprint Cup Series:
- Goody's Fast Pain Relief 500 in Ridgeway, Virginia:
- (1) Denny Hamlin (Toyota, Joe Gibbs Racing) (2) Joey Logano (Toyota, Joe Gibbs Racing) (3) Jeff Gordon (Chevrolet, Hendrick Motorsports)
- Driver standings (after 6 of 36 rounds): (1) Jimmie Johnson (Chevrolet, Hendrick Motorsports) 898 points (2) Greg Biffle (Ford, Roush Fenway Racing) 884 (3) Matt Kenseth (Ford, Roush Fenway Racing) 882.
- (1) Denny Hamlin (Toyota, Joe Gibbs Racing) (2) Joey Logano (Toyota, Joe Gibbs Racing) (3) Jeff Gordon (Chevrolet, Hendrick Motorsports)
- Goody's Fast Pain Relief 500 in Ridgeway, Virginia:
- IndyCar Series:
- Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg in St. Petersburg, Florida:
- (1) Will Power (AUS) (Team Penske) 2:07:05.7968 (2) Justin Wilson (GBR) (Dreyer & Reinbold Racing) +0.8244 (3) Ryan Briscoe (AUS) (Team Penske) +4.7290
- Driver standings (after 2 of 17 rounds): (1) Power 103 points (2) Ryan Hunter-Reay (USA) (Andretti Autosport), Wilson & Dario Franchitti (GBR) (Chip Ganassi Racing) 59.
- (1) Will Power (AUS) (Team Penske) 2:07:05.7968 (2) Justin Wilson (GBR) (Dreyer & Reinbold Racing) +0.8244 (3) Ryan Briscoe (AUS) (Team Penske) +4.7290
- Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg in St. Petersburg, Florida:
- NCAA Division I Women's Tournament:
- College Basketball Invitational Final, Game 1 in Richmond, Virginia:
- Virginia Commonwealth 68, Saint Louis 56. Virginia Commonwealth leads series 1–0.
- Australia in New Zealand:
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 3:
- Australia 231 (74.3 overs) and 333/4 (114 overs; Simon Katich 106); New Zealand 264 (63.3 overs). Australia lead by 300 runs with 6 wickets remaining.
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 3:
March 28, 2010 (Sunday)
[edit]- World Cross Country Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland:
- Senior men: Joseph Ebuya (KEN) 33:00 Teklemariam Medhin (ERI) 33:06 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) 33:10
- Senior women: Emily Chebet (KEN) 24:19 Linet Masai (KEN) 24:20 Meselech Melkamu (ETH) 24:26
- Junior men: Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 22:07 Clement Kiprono Langat (KEN) 22:09 Japhet Kipyegon Korir (KEN) 22:12
- Junior women: Mercy Cherono (KEN) 18:47 Purity Cherotich Rionoripo (KEN) 18:54 Esther Chemtai (KEN) 18:55
- Formula One:
- Australian Grand Prix in Melbourne, Australia:
- (1) Jenson Button (GBR) (McLaren–Mercedes) 1:33:36.531 (2) Robert Kubica (POL) (Renault) +12.034 (3) Felipe Massa (BRA) (Ferrari) +14.488
- Drivers' Championship standings (after 2 of 19 rounds): (1) Fernando Alonso (ESP) (Ferrari) 37 points (2) Massa 33 (3) Button 31
- Constructors' Championship standings: (1) Ferrari 70 (2) McLaren-Mercedes 54 (3) Mercedes 29
- (1) Jenson Button (GBR) (McLaren–Mercedes) 1:33:36.531 (2) Robert Kubica (POL) (Renault) +12.034 (3) Felipe Massa (BRA) (Ferrari) +14.488
- Australian Grand Prix in Melbourne, Australia:
- NASCAR Sprint Cup Series:
- Goody's Fast Pain Relief 500 in Ridgeway, Virginia: Postponed to March 29 due to rain.
- IndyCar Series:
- Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg in St. Petersburg, Florida: Postponed to March 29 due to rain.
- V8 Supercars:
- BRC IMPCO V8 Supercars GP Challenge in Melbourne, Australia:
- Race 3: (1) Garth Tander (AUS) (Holden Commodore) (2) Shane van Gisbergen (NZL) (Ford Falcon) (3) Will Davison (AUS) (Holden Commodore)
- BRC IMPCO V8 Supercars GP Challenge in Melbourne, Australia:
- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament:
- NCAA Division I Women's Tournament:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- Dayton Regional:
- (1) Connecticut 74, (4) Iowa State 36
- (3) Florida State 74, (7) Mississippi State 71
- Kansas City Regional:
- (3) Oklahoma 77, (2) Notre Dame 72 (OT)
- (4) Kentucky 76, (1) Nebraska 67
- Dayton Regional:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- Women's Basketball Invitational Final in Boone, North Carolina:
- Appalachian State 79, Memphis 71
- World Championships in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
- Mixed relay: Germany (Simone Hauswald, Magdalena Neuner, Simon Schempp, Arnd Peiffer) 1:18:17.4 (0 penalty loops + 6 extra bullets) Norway (Ann Kristin Flatland, Tora Berger, Emil Hegle Svendsen, Ole Einar Bjørndalen) 1:19:41.4 (0 + 6) Sweden (Helena Jonsson, Anna Carin Olofsson-Zidek, Björn Ferry, Carl Johan Bergman) 1:19:48.2 (0 + 11)
- Australia in New Zealand:
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 2:
- Australia 231 (74.3 overs) and 35/0 (14 overs); New Zealand 264 (63.3 overs; Ross Taylor 138). Australia lead by 2 runs with 10 wickets remaining.
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 2:
- World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
- Bronze Medal Game: Canada 9–6 Sweden
- Gold Medal Game: Germany 8–6 Scotland
- German skip Andrea Schöpp and second Monika Wagner win their second world title after a break of 22 years.
- UCI ProTour:
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Stage 7: Juan José Haedo (ARG) (Team Saxo Bank) 2h 32' 21" Robert Förster (GER) (Team Milram) s.t. Nicolas Roche (IRL) (Ag2r–La Mondiale) s.t.
- Final General classification: (1) Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Team Katusha) 25h 16' 03" (2) Xavier Tondó (ESP) (Cervélo TestTeam) + 10" (3) Rein Taaramäe (EST) (Cofidis) + 43"
- Stage 7: Juan José Haedo (ARG) (Team Saxo Bank) 2h 32' 21" Robert Förster (GER) (Team Milram) s.t. Nicolas Roche (IRL) (Ag2r–La Mondiale) s.t.
- Gent–Wevelgem: Bernhard Eisel (AUT) (Team HTC–Columbia) 5h 16' 21" Sep Vanmarcke (BEL) (Topsport Vlaanderen–Mercator) s.t. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) (Omega Pharma–Lotto) s.t.
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Track World Championships in Ballerup, Denmark:
- Women's Points Race: Tara Whitten (CAN) 36 points Lauren Ellis (NZL) 33 Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 33
- Men's Omnium: Edward Clancy (GBR) 24 points Leigh Howard (AUS) 32 Taylor Phinney (USA) 33
- Women's Keirin: Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Olga Panarina (BLR)
- Men's Sprint: Grégory Baugé (FRA) Shane Perkins (AUS) Kévin Sireau (FRA)
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
- Group 6: Kazakhstan 0–6 Russia
- Standings: Russia 12 points (4 matches), Switzerland 9 (4), Republic of Ireland 9 (5), Israel 3 (5), Kazakhstan 0 (4).
- Group 8: Belgium 2–3 Wales
- Standings: Sweden 9 points (3 matches), Belgium 7 (6), Czech Republic 6 (4), Wales 6 (5), Azerbaijan 4 (4).
- Group 6: Kazakhstan 0–6 Russia
- OFC Champions League Group stage, Matchday 6: (teams in bold advance to the final)
- Group A: Auckland City FC 2–2 Waitakere United
- Final standings: Waitakere United, Auckland City FC 12 points, AS Magenta 6, AS Manu-Ura 1.
- Group A: Auckland City FC 2–2 Waitakere United
- PGA Tour:
- Arnold Palmer Invitational in Orlando, Florida:
- Play suspended due to rain; final round will resume on March 29.
- Arnold Palmer Invitational in Orlando, Florida:
- European Tour:
- Open de Andalucia in Andalucia, Spain:
- Winner: Louis Oosthuizen (RSA) 263 (−17)
- Oosthuizen claims his first European Tour title.
- Winner: Louis Oosthuizen (RSA) 263 (−17)
- Open de Andalucia in Andalucia, Spain:
- LPGA Tour:
- Kia Classic Presented by J Golf in Carlsbad, California:
- Winner: Hee Kyung Seo (KOR) 276 (−12)
- Seo, who entered the tournament on a sponsor's exemption, collects her first LPGA title.
- Winner: Hee Kyung Seo (KOR) 276 (−12)
- Kia Classic Presented by J Golf in Carlsbad, California:
- Champions Tour:
- Cap Cana Championship in Cap Cana, Dominican Republic:
- Winner: Fred Couples (USA) 195 (−21)
- Couples wins his third Champions Tour title in four career starts.
- Winner: Fred Couples (USA) 195 (−21)
- Cap Cana Championship in Cap Cana, Dominican Republic:
- Superbike:
- Portimão Superbike World Championship round in Portimão, Portugal:
- Race 1: (1) Max Biaggi (ITA) (Aprilia RSV4 1000) (2) Leon Haslam (GBR) (Suzuki GSX-R1000) (3) Jonathan Rea (GBR) (Honda CBR1000RR)
- Race 2: (1) Biaggi (2) Haslam (3) Cal Crutchlow (GBR) (Yamaha YZF-R1)
- Riders' standings (after 2 of 13 rounds): (1) Haslam 85 points (2) Biaggi 69 (3) Carlos Checa (ESP) (Ducati 1098R) 60.
- Portimão Superbike World Championship round in Portimão, Portugal:
- Supersport:
- Portimão Supersport World Championship round in Portimão, Portugal:
- (1) Kenan Sofuoğlu (TUR) (Honda CBR600RR) (2) Joan Lascorz (ESP) (Kawasaki ZX-6R) (3) Michele Pirro (ITA) (Honda CBR600RR)
- Riders' standings (after 2 of 13 rounds): (1) Sofuoğlu 41 points (2) Lascorz 40 (3) Eugene Laverty (IRL) (Honda CBR600RR) 30.
- (1) Kenan Sofuoğlu (TUR) (Honda CBR600RR) (2) Joan Lascorz (ESP) (Kawasaki ZX-6R) (3) Michele Pirro (ITA) (Honda CBR600RR)
- Portimão Supersport World Championship round in Portimão, Portugal:
- World Team Championships in Bormio, Italy:
- Ladies: South Korea 45 points Canada 35 Italy 21
- Men: South Korea 38 points Canada 36 China 24
March 27, 2010 (Saturday)
[edit]- V8 Supercars:
- BRC IMPCO V8 Supercars GP Challenge in Melbourne, Australia:
- Race 2: (1) Garth Tander (AUS) (Holden Commodore) (2) Jamie Whincup (AUS) (Holden Commodore) (3) James Courtney (AUS) (Ford Falcon)
- BRC IMPCO V8 Supercars GP Challenge in Melbourne, Australia:
- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament:
- Regional Finals (seeds in parentheses):
- West Regional in Salt Lake City:
- (5) Butler 63, (2) Kansas State 56
- The Bulldogs advance to the Final Four in their home town for the first time in their history.
- (5) Butler 63, (2) Kansas State 56
- East Regional in Syracuse, New York:
- (2) West Virginia 73, (1) Kentucky 66
- The Mountaineers reach the Final Four for the first time since 1959.
- (2) West Virginia 73, (1) Kentucky 66
- West Regional in Salt Lake City:
- Regional Finals (seeds in parentheses):
- NCAA Division I Women's Tournament:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- Memphis Regional:
- (4) Baylor 77, (1) Tennessee 62
- (2) Duke 66, (11) San Diego State 58
- Sacramento Regional:
- Memphis Regional:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- World Cup 9 in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
- Women's mass start: Magdalena Neuner (GER) 36:20.0 (3 penalty shots) Sandrine Bailly (FRA) 36:37.2 (1) Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK) 36:43.6 (1)
- Final Overall standings: (1) Neuner 933 points (2) Simone Hauswald (GER) 854 (3) Helena Jonsson (SWE) 813
- Final Mass start standings: (1) Neuner 216 points (2) Hauswald 198 (3) Andrea Henkel (GER) 169
- Men's mass start: Dominik Landertinger (AUT) 38:19.8 (1 penalty shot) Arnd Peiffer (GER) 38:23.4 (0) Halvard Hanevold (NOR) 38:31.0 (0)
- Final Overall standings: (1) Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 828 points (2) Christoph Sumann (AUT) 813 (3) Ivan Tcherezov (RUS) 782
- Final Mass start standings: (1) Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS) 197 points (2) Svendsen 163 (3) Peiffer 161
- Women's mass start: Magdalena Neuner (GER) 36:20.0 (3 penalty shots) Sandrine Bailly (FRA) 36:37.2 (1) Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK) 36:43.6 (1)
- Australia in New Zealand:
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 1:
- Australia 231 (74.3 overs); New Zealand 19/1 (13 overs)
- 2nd Test in Hamilton, Day 1:
- World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
- Playoffs 3 vs. 4: Scotland 8–3 Sweden
- Semifinal: Canada 4–10 Scotland
- UCI ProTour:
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Stage 6: Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) 4h 04' 45" Rein Taaramäe (EST) (Cofidis) s.t. Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Team Katusha) s.t.
- General classification: (1) Rodríguez 22h 43' 42" (2) Xavier Tondó (ESP) (Cervélo TestTeam) + 10" (3) Taaramäe + 43"
- Stage 6: Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) 4h 04' 45" Rein Taaramäe (EST) (Cofidis) s.t. Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Team Katusha) s.t.
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Track World Championships in Ballerup, Denmark:
- Men's Madison: Australia (Leigh Howard, Cameron Meyer) 16 points France (Morgan Kneisky, Christophe Riblon) 6 Belgium (Ingmar De Poortere, Steve Schets) 5
- Women's Sprint: Victoria Pendleton (GBR) Guo Shuang (CHN) Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
- Pendleton wins the title for the fourth straight time and fifth time overall.
- Women's Omnium: Tara Whitten (CAN) 23 points Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) 29 Leire Olaberria (ESP) 30
- World Championships in Turin, Italy:
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
- Group 1:
- Group 2:
- Netherlands 1–0 Slovakia
- Norway 14–0 North Macedonia
- Standings: Norway 9 points (3 matches), Netherlands 7 (4), Belarus 4 (2), Slovakia 3 (3), Macedonia 0 (4).
- Group 3:
- Group 4: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–5 Romania
- Standings: Poland 9 points (4 matches), Hungary 8 (4), Romania 7 (4), Ukraine 4 (3), Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 (5).
- Group 5: Malta 0–2 Turkey
- Standings: Spain 12 points (4 matches), England 9 (3), Turkey 6 (4), Austria 3 (4), Malta 0 (5).
- Group 6: Switzerland 6–0 Israel
- Standings: Russia 9 points (3 matches), Switzerland 9 (4), Republic of Ireland 9 (5), Israel 3 (5), Kazakhstan 0 (3).
- Group 7:
- Group 8: Azerbaijan 0–5 Czech Republic
- Standings: Sweden 9 points (3 matches), Belgium 7 (5), Czech Republic 6 (4), Azerbaijan 4 (4), Wales 3 (4).
- OFC Champions League Group stage, Matchday 6: (teams in bold advance to the final)
- Group A:
- AS Magenta 8–1 AS Manu-Ura
- Standings: Waitakere United, Auckland City FC 11 points (5 matches), AS Magenta 6 (6), AS Manu-Ura 1 (6).
- AS Magenta 8–1 AS Manu-Ura
- Group B:
- Marist FC 1–4 PRK Hekari United
- Tafea FC 1–3 Lautoka F.C.
- Final standings: PRK Hekari United 13 points, Lautoka F.C. 12, Tafea FC 8, Marist FC 1.
- Group A:
- Coupe de la Ligue Final in Saint-Denis:
- Marseille 3–1 Bordeaux
- Marseille win the Cup for the first time, claiming their first trophy since the 1992–93 UEFA Champions League.
- Marseille 3–1 Bordeaux
- Dubai World Cup in Dubai, United Arab Emirates: Gloria De Campeao (BRA) (trainer: Pascal Bary, jockey: Tiago Pereira) Lizard's Desire (SAF) (trainer: Mike de Kock, jockey: Kevin Shea) Allybar (IRE) (trainer: Mahmood Al Zarooni, jockey: Ahmad Ajtebi)
- UFC 111 in Newark, New Jersey:
- Welterweight Championship bout: Georges St-Pierre (CAN) def. Dan Hardy (ENG) via unanimous decision (50–43, 50–44, 50–45) to retain the UFC Welterweight championship.
- Interim Heavyweight Championship bout: Shane Carwin def. (USA) Frank Mir (USA) via KO (punches) at 3:48 of round 1 to become the UFC Interim Heavyweight champion.
- Lightweight bout: Kurt Pellegrino (USA) def. Fabricio Camões (BRA) via submission (rear naked choke) at 4:20 of round 2.
- Welterweight bout: Jon Fitch (USA) def. Ben Saunders (USA) via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–27).
- Lightweight bout: Jim Miller (USA) def. Mark Bocek (CAN) via unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 30–27).
March 26, 2010 (Friday)
[edit]- V8 Supercars:
- BRC IMPCO V8 Supercars GP Challenge in Melbourne, Australia:
- Race 1: (1) James Courtney (AUS) (Ford Falcon) (2) Garth Tander (AUS) (Holden Commodore) (3) Shane van Gisbergen (NZL) (Ford Falcon)
- BRC IMPCO V8 Supercars GP Challenge in Melbourne, Australia:
- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- Midwest Regional in St. Louis:
- (6) Tennessee 76, (2) Ohio State 73
- (5) Michigan State 59, (9) Northern Iowa 52
- South Regional in Houston:
- (3) Baylor 72, (10) Saint Mary's 49
- (1) Duke 70, (4) Purdue 57
- Midwest Regional in St. Louis:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- World Cup 9 in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
- Men's sprint: Ivan Tcherezov (RUS) 24:24.3 (0 penalty shots) Christian de Lorenzi (ITA) 24:38.1 (0) Andriy Deryzemlya (UKR) 24:41.0 (1)
- Overall standings after 24 of 25 events: (1) Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 801 points (2) Christoph Sumann (AUT) 801 (3) Tcherezov 750
- Final Sprint standings: (1) Svendsen 354 points (2) Tcherezov 344 (3) Sumann 292
- Men's sprint: Ivan Tcherezov (RUS) 24:24.3 (0 penalty shots) Christian de Lorenzi (ITA) 24:38.1 (0) Andriy Deryzemlya (UKR) 24:41.0 (1)
- World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
- Tie-breaker: Sweden 11–8 United States
- Playoffs 1 vs. 2: Canada 3–6 Germany
- UCI ProTour:
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Stage 5: Davide Malacarne (ITA) (Quick-Step) 4h 50' 03" Andreas Klöden (GER) (Team RadioShack) + 36" Luis León Sánchez (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne) + 37"
- General classification: (1) Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Team Katusha) 18h 38' 57" (2) Xavier Tondó (ESP) (Cervélo TestTeam) + 10" (3) Rein Taaramäe (EST) (Cofidis) + 46"
- Stage 5: Davide Malacarne (ITA) (Quick-Step) 4h 50' 03" Andreas Klöden (GER) (Team RadioShack) + 36" Luis León Sánchez (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne) + 37"
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Track World Championships in Ballerup, Denmark:
- Men's 1 km Time Trial: Teun Mulder (NED) 1:00.341 Michaël D'Almeida (FRA) 1:00.884 François Pervis (FRA) 1:01.024
- Men's Team Pursuit: Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Cameron Meyer) 3:55.654 Great Britain (Steven Burke, Edward Clancy, Ben Swift, Andrew Tennant) 3:55.806 New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Peter Latham, Jesse Sergent) 3:59.475
- Women's Scratch: Pascale Jeuland (FRA) Yumari González Valdivieso (CUB) Belinda Goss (AUS)
- World Championships in Turin, Italy:
- Ladies – Short program: (1) Mirai Nagasu (USA) 70.40 (2) Mao Asada (JPN) 68.08 (3) Laura Lepistö (FIN) 64.30
- Ice dancing: Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir (CAN) 224.43 Meryl Davis/Charlie White (USA) 223.03 Federica Faiella/Massimo Scali (ITA) 197.85
- Virtue and Moir are the second ice dance world champions from Canada after Shae-Lynn Bourne and Victor Kraatz in 2003.
March 25, 2010 (Thursday)
[edit]- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- West Regional in Salt Lake City:
- (5) Butler 63, (1) Syracuse 59
- (2) Kansas State 101, (6) Xavier 96 (2 OT)
- East Regional in Syracuse, New York:
- (2) West Virginia 69, (11) Washington 56
- (1) Kentucky 62, (12) Cornell 45
- West Regional in Salt Lake City:
- Regional semifinals (seeds in parentheses):
- Euroleague Quarterfinals, game 2:
- Regal FC Barcelona 63–70 Real Madrid. Series tied 1–1.
- Maccabi Tel Aviv 98–78 Partizan Belgrade. Series tied 1–1.
- CSKA Moscow 83–63 Caja Laboral Baskonia. CSKA lead series 2–0.
- Olympiacos Piraeus 90–73 Asseco Prokom Gdynia. Olympiacos lead series 2–0.
- World Cup 9 in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia:
- Women's sprint: Yana Romanova (RUS) 20:59.3 (0 penalty shots) Marie-Laure Brunet (FRA) 21:10.2 (0) Helena Jonsson (SWE) 21:14.8 (0)
- Overall standings after 24 of 25 events: (1) Magdalena Neuner (GER) 873 points (2) Simone Hauswald (GER) 840 (3) Jonsson 792
- Final Sprint standings: (1) Hauswald 345 points (2) Neuner 334 (3) Jonsson 332
- Women's sprint: Yana Romanova (RUS) 20:59.3 (0 penalty shots) Marie-Laure Brunet (FRA) 21:10.2 (0) Helena Jonsson (SWE) 21:14.8 (0)
- World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada: (teams in bold advance to the playoffs, teams in italics go to tiebreaker, teams in
strikeare eliminated from playoffs contention)- Draw 15:
- United States 5–9 Sweden
Latvia6–9SwitzerlandRussia4–7 CanadaJapan6–5Norway
- Draw 16:
- Germany 4–2
Latvia China5–9 United StatesDenmark8–7Japan- Scotland 5–9
Russia
- Germany 4–2
- Draw 17:
- Norway 7–9 Denmark
- Canada 8–5 Scotland
- Switzerland 2–8 Germany
- Sweden 4–9 China
- Final standings: Canada 10–1, Germany, Scotland 8–3, Sweden, USA 7–4, Denmark, China 6–5, Russia 5–6, Norway, Switzerland 3–8, Japan 2–9, Latvia 1–10.
- Draw 15:
- UCI ProTour:
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Stage 4: Jens Voigt (GER) (Team Saxo Bank) 4h 43' 28" Rein Taaramäe (EST) (Cofidis) s.t. Paul Voss (GER) (Team Milram) + 34"
- General classification: (1) Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Team Katusha) 13h 48' 14" (2) Xavier Tondó (ESP) (Cervélo TestTeam) + 10" (3) Taaramäe + 46"
- Stage 4: Jens Voigt (GER) (Team Saxo Bank) 4h 43' 28" Rein Taaramäe (EST) (Cofidis) s.t. Paul Voss (GER) (Team Milram) + 34"
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Track World Championships in Ballerup, Denmark:
- Men's Scratch: Alex Rasmussen (DEN) Juan Esteban Arango (COL) Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)
- Women's Team Sprint: Australia (Anna Meares, Kaarle McCulloch) 32.923 (WR) China (Gong Jinjie, Lin Junhong) 33.192 Lithuania (Simona Krupeckaitė, Gintare Gaivenytė) 33.109
- Men's Individual Pursuit: Taylor Phinney (USA) 4:16.600 Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:18.459 Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:18.066
- Women's Team Pursuit: Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Sarah Kent, Josephine Tomic) 3:21.748 Great Britain (Wendy Houvenaghel, Elizabeth Armitstead, Joanna Rowsell) 3:22.287 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Alison Shanks) 3:21.552 (WR)
- Men's Keirin: Chris Hoy (GBR) Azizulhasni Awang (MYS) Maximilian Levy (GER)
- Premier League round 7 in Birmingham, England:
- Mervyn King (ENG) 6–8 Simon Whitlock (AUS)
- James Wade (ENG) 8–5 Terry Jenkins (ENG)
- Raymond van Barneveld (NED) 4–8 Ronnie Baxter (ENG)
- Adrian Lewis (ENG) 4–8 Phil Taylor (ENG)
- High Checkout: Ronnie Baxter 164
- Standings after 7 matches: Taylor 13 points, King, Baxter 8, Whitlock 7, Wade 6, Lewis, van Barneveld 5, Jenkins 4.
- High Checkout: Ronnie Baxter 164
- World Championships in Turin, Italy:
- Ice dancing:
- Standings after Original dance: (1) Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir (CAN) 114.40 (2) Meryl Davis/Charlie White (USA) 112.54 (3) Federica Faiella/Massimo Scali (ITA) 100.01
- Men: Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) 257.70 Patrick Chan (CAN) 247.22 Brian Joubert (FRA) 241.74
- Takahashi becomes the first Japanese winner of the men's event.
- Ice dancing:
- 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
- Copa Libertadores:
- Group 1: Racing 1–0 Independiente Medellín
- Standings: Corinthians 7 points (3 matches), Racing 7 (4), Independiente Medellín 3 (4), Cerro Porteño 1 (3).
- Group 5: Deportivo Quito 1–0 Emelec
- Standings (after 3 matches): Cerro 7 points, Internacional 5, Deportivo Quito 4, Emelec 0.
- Group 7: Vélez Sársfield 2–1 Colo-Colo
- Standings (after 4 matches): Vélez Sársfield 10 points, Cruzeiro 7, Colo-Colo 4, Deportivo Italia 1.
- Group 1: Racing 1–0 Independiente Medellín
- Championship League in Essex, England:
- Final: Marco Fu def. Mark Allen 3–2
- Fu qualifies for the 2010 Premier League Snooker.
- Final: Marco Fu def. Mark Allen 3–2
March 24, 2010 (Wednesday)
[edit]- ULEB Eurocup Quarterfinals, first leg:
- Hapoel Jerusalem 67–61 ALBA Berlin
- Aris BSA 2003 64–71 Power Elec Valencia
- Panellinios BC 81–70 Gran Canaria 2014
- England in Bangladesh:
- 2nd Test in Mirpur, Day 5:
- Bangladesh 419 (117.1 overs) and 285 (102 overs); England 496 (173.3 overs) and 209/1 (44 overs; Alastair Cook 109*). England win by 9 wickets; win 2–match series 2–0.
- 2nd Test in Mirpur, Day 5:
- World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada: (teams in bold advance to the playoffs, teams in
strikeare eliminated from playoffs contention)- Draw 12:
Japan2–10 Canada- Russia 3–4 Norway
Latvia4–7 Sweden- United States 9–7 Switzerland
- Draw 13:
Switzerland7–9 Scotland- Sweden 10–9 Denmark
Norway7–8 China- Canada 7–8 Germany
- Draw 14:
- China 9–7 Russia
- Germany 7–5
Japan - Scotland 7–4 United States
- Denmark 13–1
Latvia- Standings after Draw 14: Canada, Scotland 8–1, USA, Germany, Sweden 6–3, China 5–4, Russia, Denmark 4–5, Norway 3–6, Switzerland 2–7, Japan, Latvia 1–8.
- Draw 12:
- UCI ProTour:
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Stage 3: Xavier Tondó (ESP) (Cervélo TestTeam) 4h 43' 23" Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Team Katusha) s.t. Luis León Sánchez (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne) + 48"
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Track World Championships in Ballerup, Denmark:
- Women's 500 m Time Trial: Anna Meares (AUS) 33.381 Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 33.462 Olga Panarina (BLR) 33.779
- Men's Points Race: Cameron Meyer (AUS) 70 Peter Schep (NED) 33 Milan Kadlec (CZE) 27
- Women's Individual Pursuit: Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:28.601 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3:32.496 Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU) 3:32.085
- Men's Team Sprint: Germany (Robert Förstemann, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke) 43.433 France (Grégory Baugé, Michaël D'Almeida, Kévin Sireau) 43.453 Great Britain (Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny) 43.590
- World Championships in Turin, Italy:
- Men – Short program: (1) Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) 89.30 (2) Patrick Chan (CAN) 87.80 (3) Brian Joubert (FRA) 87.70
- Pairs: Pang Qing/Tong Jian (CHN) 211.39 Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy (GER) 204.74 Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov (RUS) 203.79
- Pang and Tong win the title for the second time after a break of four years.
- Copa Libertadores:
- Group 4: Lanús 1–0 Blooming
- Standings (after 4 matches): Libertad, Universitario 8 points, Lanús 6,
Blooming0.
- Standings (after 4 matches): Libertad, Universitario 8 points, Lanús 6,
- Group 7: Cruzeiro 2–0 Deportivo Italia
- Standings: Cruzeiro 7 points (4 matches), Vélez Sársfield 7 (3), Colo-Colo 4 (3),
Deportivo Italia1 (4).
- Standings: Cruzeiro 7 points (4 matches), Vélez Sársfield 7 (3), Colo-Colo 4 (3),
- Group 8: Universidad Católica 1–1 Caracas
- Standings: Universidad de Chile 7 points (3 matches), Flamengo 6 (3), Universidad Católica 3 (4), Caracas 2 (4).
- Group 4: Lanús 1–0 Blooming
- AFC Champions League group stage, Round 3:
- Group B:
- Zob Ahan 3–0 Bunyodkor
- Al-Wahda 0–2 Al-Ittihad
- Standings (after 3 matches): Zob Ahan 7 points, Bunyodkor 6, Al-Ittihad 4, Al-Wahda 0.
- Group D:
- Al-Sadd 4–1 Mes Kerman
- Al-Hilal 1–1 Al-Ahli
- Standings (after 3 matches): Al-Hilal 7 points, Al-Sadd 6, Mes Kerman 3, Al-Ahli 1.
- Group F:
- Changchun Yatai 1–2 Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors
- Kashima Antlers 5–0 Persipura Jayapura
- Standings (after 3 matches): Kashima Antlers 9 points, Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors 6, Changchun Yatai 3, Persipura Jayapura 0.
- Group H:
- Adelaide United 3–2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- Pohang Steelers 1–0 Shandong Luneng
- Standings (after 3 matches): Adelaide United 9 points, Pohang Steelers 6, Shandong Luneng 3, Sanfrecce Hiroshima 0.
- Group B:
- AFC Cup group stage, Round 3:
- Group B: Al-Hilal 1–2 Churchill Brothers
- Standings (after 2 matches): Churchill Brothers 4 points, Al-Kuwait 2, Al-Hilal 1.
- Group D:
- Kingfisher East Bengal 2–3 Al-Qadsia
- Al-Ittihad 4–2 Al-Nejmeh
- Standings (after 3 matches): Al-Ittihad 7 points, Al-Qadsia 5, Al-Nejmeh 4, Kingfisher East Bengal 0.
- Group F:
- Victory SC 2–1 Selangor
- Sriwijaya 1–0 Bình Dương
- Standings (after 3 matches): Sriwijaya 7 points, Bình Dương, Victory SC 4, Selangor 1.
- Group H:
- SHB Ðà Nẵng 3–0 NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po
- Thai Port 2–2 Geylang United
- Standings (after 3 matches): SHB Ðà Nẵng 9 points, Thai Port 4, Geylang United 2, NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po 1.
- Group B: Al-Hilal 1–2 Churchill Brothers
March 23, 2010 (Tuesday)
[edit]- The NFL announces a change to its overtime rule for postseason play, effective next season. Under the new rule, the loser of the coin toss at the start of overtime will have an offensive possession if the winner of the toss scores a field goal on its first possession. (ESPN)
- NCAA Division I Women's Tournament:
- Second Round (seeds in parentheses):
- Dayton Regional in Norfolk, Virginia:
- (1) Connecticut 90, (8) Temple 36
- Sacramento Regional in Cincinnati:
- (3) Xavier 63, (6) Vanderbilt 62
- Dayton Regional in Pittsburgh:
- (7) Mississippi State 85, (2) Ohio State 67
- Kansas City Regional in Notre Dame, Indiana:
- (2) Notre Dame 84, (10) Vermont 66
- Kansas City Regional in Minneapolis:
- Memphis Regional in Austin, Texas:
- (11) San Diego State 64, (3) West Virginia 55
- Dayton Regional in Ames, Iowa:
- (4) Iowa State 60, (12) Green Bay 56
- Kansas City Regional in Norman, Oklahoma:
- Dayton Regional in Norfolk, Virginia:
- Second Round (seeds in parentheses):
- Euroleague Quarterfinals, game 1:
- Regal FC Barcelona 68–61 Real Madrid. Barça lead series 1–0.
- Maccabi Tel Aviv 77–85 Partizan Belgrade. Partizan lead series 1–0.
- CSKA Moscow 86–63 Caja Laboral Baskonia. CSKA lead series 1–0.
- Olympiacos Piraeus 83–79 Asseco Prokom Gdynia. Olympiacos lead series 1–0.
- ULEB Eurocup Quarterfinals, first leg:
- Australia in New Zealand:
- 1st Test in Wellington, Day 5:
- Australia 459/5d (131 overs) and 106/0 (23 overs); New Zealand 157 (59.1 overs) and 407 (134.5 overs; Brendon McCullum 104). Australia win by 10 wickets; lead 2–match series 1–0.
- 1st Test in Wellington, Day 5:
- England in Bangladesh:
- 2nd Test in Mirpur, Day 4:
- Bangladesh 419 (117.1 overs) and 172/6 (68 overs); England 496 (173.3 overs). Bangladesh lead by 95 runs with 4 wickets remaining.
- 2nd Test in Mirpur, Day 4:
- World Women's Championship in Swift Current, Canada:
- Draw 9:
- Sweden 2–9 Germany
- Switzerland 5–6 China
- Canada 9–6 Denmark
- Norway 3–7 Scotland
- Draw 10:
- Denmark 5–6 United States
- Scotland 10–1 Latvia
- Germany 4–7 Russia
- China 11–6 Japan
- Draw 11:
- Norway 11–2 Latvia
- United States 4–6 Canada
- Japan 4–7 Switzerland
- Russia 3–10 Sweden
- Standings after Draw 11: Canada 7–0, Scotland 6–1, United States 5–2, Russia, Germany, Sweden 4–3, Denmark, China 3–4, Norway, Switzerland 2–5, Japan, Latvia 1–6.
- Draw 9:
- UCI ProTour:
- Volta a Catalunya:
- Stage 2: Mark Cavendish (GBR) (Team HTC–Columbia) 4h 15' 46" Juan José Haedo (ARG) (Team Saxo Bank) s.t. Aitor Galdós (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi) s.t.
- General classification: (1) Paul Voss (GER) (Team Milram) 4h 20' 43" (2) Levi Leipheimer (USA) (Team RadioShack) + 1" (3) Andreas Klöden (GER) (Team RadioShack) + 2"
- Stage 2: Mark Cavendish (GBR) (Team HTC–Columbia) 4h 15' 46" Juan José Haedo (ARG) (Team Saxo Bank) s.t. Aitor Galdós (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi) s.t.
- Volta a Catalunya:
- World Championships in Turin, Italy:
- Ice dance – Compulsory dance: (1) Tessa Virtue/Scott Moir (CAN) 44.13 (2) Meryl Davis/Charlie White (USA) 43.25 (3) Federica Faiella/Massimo Scali (ITA) 40.85
- Pairs – Short program: (1) Pang Qing/Tong Jian (CHN) 75.28 (2) Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov (RUS) 73.12 (3) Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy (GER) 69.52
- Copa Libertadores:
- Group 3: Estudiantes 2–0 Bolívar
- Standings (after 4 matches): Alianza Lima 9 points, Estudiantes 7, Juan Aurich 6,
Bolívar1.
- Standings (after 4 matches): Alianza Lima 9 points, Estudiantes 7, Juan Aurich 6,
- Group 4: Libertad 1–1 Universitario
- Group 3: Estudiantes 2–0 Bolívar
- AFC Champions League group stage, Round 3:
- Group A:
- Esteghlal 3–0 Al-Gharafa
- Al-Ahli 5–1 Al-Jazira
- Standings (after 3 matches): Esteghlal 7 points, Al-Gharafa 6, Al-Ahli 3, Al-Jazira 1.
- Group C:
- Group E:
- Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 3–1 Beijing Guoan
- Kawasaki Frontale 4–0 Melbourne Victory
- Standings (after 3 matches): Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma 9 points, Beijing Guoan 6, Kawasaki Frontale 3, Melbourne Victory 0.
- Group G:
- Singapore Armed Forces 2–4 Gamba Osaka
- Henan Construction 0–2 Suwon Samsung Bluewings
- Standings (after 3 matches): Suwon Samsung Bluewings 7 points, Gamba Osaka 5, Henan Construction 2, Singapore Armed Forces 1.
- Group A:
- AFC Cup group stage, Round 3:
- Group A:
- Al-Karamah 2–0
- Al-Karamah 2–0
- Group A: