March 2011 in sports
<< | March 2011 | >> | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Su | Mo | Tu | We | Th | Fr | Sa |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||
6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | ||
Deaths in March[edit]
- 4: Frank Chirkinian
- 21: Nikolai Andrianov
- 31: Claudia Heill
Sporting seasons[edit]
Australian rules football 2011[edit]
Auto racing 2011[edit]
- Formula One
- Sprint Cup
- Nationwide Series
- Camping World Truck Series
- IRL IndyCar Series
- World Rally Championship
- WTTC
- V8 Supercar
- GP2 Asia Series
- Rolex Sports Car Series
Baseball 2011[edit]
Basketball 2011[edit]
- NBA
- NCAA Division I men
- NCAA Division I women
- Euroleague
- EuroLeague Women
- Eurocup
- EuroChallenge
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Israel
- Italy
- Philippines
- Russia
- Spain
- Turkey
Darts 2011[edit]
Football (soccer) 2011[edit]
- National teams competitions
- International clubs competitions
- UEFA (Europe) Champions League
- UEFA Europa League
- UEFA Women's Champions League
- Copa Libertadores (South America)
- AFC (Asia) Champions League
- AFC Cup
- CAF (Africa) Champions League
- CAF Confederation Cup
- CONCACAF (North & Central America) Champions League
- OFC (Oceania) Champions League
- Domestic (national) competitions
- Argentina
- England
- France
- Germany
- Iran
- Italy
- Japan
- Norway
- Portugal
- Russia
- Scotland
- Spain
- Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
Golf 2011[edit]
Ice hockey 2011[edit]
- National Hockey League
- Kontinental Hockey League
- Czech Extraliga
- Elitserien
- Canadian Hockey League:
- NCAA Division I men
- NCAA Division I women
Motorcycle racing 2011[edit]
Rugby league 2011[edit]
Rugby union 2011[edit]
- Heineken Cup
- European Challenge Cup
- English Premiership
- Celtic League
- LV Cup
- Top 14
- Super Rugby
- Sevens World Series
Snooker 2011[edit]
Tennis 2011[edit]
Volleyball 2011[edit]
- International clubs competitions
- Domestic (national) competitions
Winter sports[edit]
- Alpine Skiing World Cup
- Biathlon World Cup
- Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
- Freestyle Skiing World Cup
- Nordic Combined World Cup
- Ski Jumping World Cup
- Snowboard World Cup
- Speed Skating World Cup
Days of the month[edit]
March 31, 2011 (Thursday)[edit]
Baseball[edit]
- MLB season opening games:
- American League:
- National League:
- Atlanta Braves 2, Washington Nationals 0
- Cincinnati Reds 7, Milwaukee Brewers 6
- San Diego Padres 5, St. Louis Cardinals 3 (11 innings)
- Los Angeles Dodgers 2, San Francisco Giants 1
Basketball[edit]
- Euroleague Quarterfinals, game 4: (best-of-5 series)
- Maccabi Tel Aviv 99–77 Caja Laboral. Maccabi Tel Aviv win series 3–1.
- Panathinaikos BC 78–67 Regal FC Barcelona. Panathinaikos win series 3–1.
- Power Electronics Valencia 81–72 Real Madrid. Series tied 2–2.
- Montepaschi Siena 88–76 Olympiacos Piraeus. Montepaschi Siena win series 3–1.
- National Invitation Tournament Final in New York City:
- Wichita State 66, Alabama 57
Darts[edit]
- Premier League, week 8 in Cardiff, Wales:
- James Wade (ENG) 6–8 Gary Anderson (SCO)
- Simon Whitlock (AUS) 8–3 Terry Jenkins (ENG)
- Phil Taylor (ENG) 8–3 Raymond van Barneveld (NED)
- Adrian Lewis (ENG) 8–1 Mark Webster (WAL)
- Standings (after 8 matches): Taylor 14 points, Anderson, van Barneveld 10, Lewis 9, Whitlock 8, Jenkins 5, Webster, Wade 4.
Football (soccer)[edit]
- South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador:
- CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
- Copa Libertadores second stage:
- Group 8: Peñarol 2–1 Godoy Cruz
- Standings: Peñarol 9 points (5 matches), Godoy Cruz 7 (5), LDU Quito 6 (4), Independiente 4 (4).
- Group 8: Peñarol 2–1 Godoy Cruz
Golf[edit]
- Women's major:
- Kraft Nabisco Championship in Rancho Mirage, California, United States
- Leaderboard after first round: (T1) Brittany Lincicome (USA) & Stacy Lewis (USA) 66 (−6) (T3) Mika Miyazato (JPN) & Sandra Gal (DEU) 67 (−5)
- Kraft Nabisco Championship in Rancho Mirage, California, United States
Snooker[edit]
- China Open in Beijing, China, last 16:
- Stephen Lee (ENG) 5–2 Ryan Day (WAL)
- Peter Ebdon (ENG) 5–1 Neil Robertson (AUS)
- Mark Davis (ENG) 2–5 Judd Trump (ENG)
- Li Hang (CHN) 4–5 Shaun Murphy (ENG)
- Stephen Hendry (SCO) 2–5 Ding Junhui (CHN)
- John Higgins (SCO) 5–2 Ricky Walden (ENG)
- Robert Milkins (ENG) 1–5 Mark Selby (ENG)
- Ali Carter (ENG) 5–3 Marcus Campbell (SCO)
Wrestling[edit]
- European Championships in Dortmund, Germany:
- Women:
- 48 kg: Mariya Stadnik (AZE) Khrystyna Daranutsa (UKR) Iwona Nina Matkowska (POL) & Cristina Raluca Croitoru (ROM)
- 51 kg: Yuliya Blahinya (UKR) Estera Dobre (ROM) Natalia Budu (MDA) & Ekatarina Krasnova (RUS)
- 55 kg: Ida-Theres Karlsson-Nerell (SWE) Ludmila Cristea (MDA) Maria Gurova (RUS) & Katarzyna Krawczyk (POL)
- Women:
March 30, 2011 (Wednesday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
- Women's National Invitation Tournament Semifinals:
- In Toledo, Ohio: Toledo 83, Charlotte 60
- In Normal, Illinois: USC 63, Illinois State 36
- College Basketball Invitational Final (best-of-3), Game 2 in Eugene, Oregon:
- CollegeInsider.com Tournament Final in New Rochelle, New York:
- Santa Clara 76, Iona 69
- The Broncos win their first national postseason tournament title.
- Santa Clara 76, Iona 69
Cricket[edit]
- World Cup:
- Semi-final in Mohali, India: India 260/9 (50 overs; Wahab Riaz 5/46); Pakistan 231 (49.5 overs). India win by 29 runs.
- India reach the final for the third time, and first since 2003. Pakistan lose in the semi-finals for the fourth time.
- Semi-final in Mohali, India: India 260/9 (50 overs; Wahab Riaz 5/46); Pakistan 231 (49.5 overs). India win by 29 runs.
Football (soccer)[edit]
- CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
- Group C: Guadeloupe 0–3 Costa Rica
- Standings: Costa Rica, Canada 3 points (1 match), Guadeloupe 0 (2).
- Group D: Trinidad and Tobago 0–0 Cuba
- Standings: Mexico 3 points (1 match), Trinidad and Tobago 1 (1), Cuba 1 (2).
- Group C: Guadeloupe 0–3 Costa Rica
- Copa Libertadores second stage (teams in bold advance to the knockout stage):
- Group 6: Internacional 3–0 Jorge Wilstermann
- Group 7:
- Deportes Tolima 1–1 Estudiantes
- Guaraní 0–2 Cruzeiro
- Standings (after 5 matches): Cruzeiro 13 points, Estudiantes 10, Deportes Tolima 5, Guaraní 0.
Snooker[edit]
- China Open in Beijing, China, last 32:
- John Higgins (SCO) 5–3 Nigel Bond (ENG)
- Marco Fu (HKG) 3–5 Judd Trump (ENG)
- Ali Carter (ENG) 5–1 Stuart Bingham (ENG)
- Peter Ebdon (ENG) 5–2 Gerard Greene (NIR)
- Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) 2–5 Ryan Day (WAL)
- Mark Selby (ENG) 5–3 Tian Pengfei (CHN)
- Jamie Cope (ENG) 3–5 Robert Milkins (ENG)
- Ricky Walden (ENG) 5–4 Martin Gould (ENG)
Wrestling[edit]
- European Championships in Dortmund, Germany:
- Men Freestyle:
- 55 kg: Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS) Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO) Vladislav Andreev (BLR) & Makhmud Magomedov (AZE)
- 66 kg: Jabrail Hasanov (AZE) Leonid Bazan (BUL) Adam Batirov (RUS) & Saba Arasch Javad Bolaghi (GER)
- 84 kg: Anzor Urishev (RUS) Dato Marsagishvili (GEO) Sharif Sharifov (AZE) & Gheorghiţă Ştefan (ROM)
- 120 kg: Fatih Çakıroğlu (TUR) Alexei Shemarov (BLR) Dániel Ligeti (HUN) & Jamaladdin Magomedov (AZE)
- Men Freestyle:
March 29, 2011 (Tuesday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
- Euroleague Quarterfinals, game 3: (best-of-5 series)
- Maccabi Tel Aviv 81–60 Caja Laboral. Maccabi Tel Aviv lead series 2–1.
- Panathinaikos BC 76–74 Regal FC Barcelona. Panathinaikos lead series 2–1.
- Power Electronics Valencia 66–75 Real Madrid. Real Madrid lead series 2–1.
- Montepaschi Siena 81–72 Olympiacos Piraeus. Montepaschi Siena lead series 2–1.
- Women's Division I Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- Philadelphia Regional, Regional Final: (1) Connecticut 75, (2) Duke 40
- The Huskies advance to their fourth successive Final Four, and their twelfth overall.
- Dallas Regional, Regional Final: (2) Texas A&M 58, (1) Baylor 46
- The Aggies advance to their first Final Four.
- Philadelphia Regional, Regional Final: (1) Connecticut 75, (2) Duke 40
- National Invitation Tournament Semifinals in New York City:
- Wichita State 75, Washington State 44
- Alabama 62, Colorado 61
Cricket[edit]
- World Cup:
- Semi-final in Colombo, Sri Lanka: New Zealand 217 (48.5 overs); Sri Lanka 220/5 (47.5 overs). Sri Lanka win by 5 wickets.
- Sri Lanka reach their second consecutive World Cup final, and third overall. New Zealand lose in the semi-finals for the sixth time.
- Semi-final in Colombo, Sri Lanka: New Zealand 217 (48.5 overs); Sri Lanka 220/5 (47.5 overs). Sri Lanka win by 5 wickets.
Football (soccer)[edit]
- UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying, matchday 6:
- Group A:
- Turkey 2–0 Austria
- Belgium 4–1 Azerbaijan
- Standings: Germany 15 points (5 matches), Belgium 10 (6), Turkey 9 (5), Austria 7 (5), Azerbaijan 3 (4), Kazakhstan 0 (5).
- Group C:
- Estonia 1–1 Serbia
- Northern Ireland 0–0 Slovenia
- Standings: Italy 13 points (5 matches), Slovenia, Serbia 8 (6), Estonia 7 (5), Northern Ireland 6 (5), Faroe Islands 1 (5).
- Group D: Romania 3–1 Luxembourg
- Standings: France 12 points (5 matches), Belarus, Albania 8 (5), Bosnia and Herzegovina 7 (4), Romania 5 (5), Luxembourg 1 (6).
- Group E:
- Sweden 2–1 Moldova
- Netherlands 5–3 Hungary
- Standings: Netherlands 18 points (6 matches), Sweden 9 (4), Hungary 9 (6), Moldova 6 (5), Finland 3 (4), San Marino 0 (5).
- Group F: Israel 1–0 Georgia
- Group I:
- Lithuania 1–3 Spain
- Czech Republic 2–0 Liechtenstein
- Standings: Spain 15 points (5 matches), Czech Republic 9 (5), Scotland, Lithuania 4 (4), Liechtenstein 0 (4).
- Group A:
- Friendly internationals: (top 10 in FIFA World Rankings)
- CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala:
Snooker[edit]
- China Open in Beijing, China:
- Wild-card round:
- Robert Milkins (ENG) 5–1 Rouzi Maimaiti (CHN)
- Gerard Greene (NIR) 5–2 Yu Delu (CHN)
- Last 32:
- Mark Williams (WAL) 4–5 Stephen Lee (ENG)
- Stephen Maguire (SCO) 3–5 Mark Davis (ENG)
- Ding Junhui (CHN) 5–4 Kurt Maflin (NOR)
- Shaun Murphy (ENG) 5–3 Joe Perry (ENG)
- Graeme Dott (SCO) 4–5 Li Hang (SCO)
- Mark Allen (NIR) 4–5 Marcus Campbell (SCO)
- Wild-card round:
Wrestling[edit]
- European Championships in Dortmund, Germany:
- Men Freestyle:
- 60 kg: Opan Sat (RUS) Sahit Prizreni (ALB) Anatoli Guidea (BUL) & Vasyl Fedoryshyn (UKR)
- 74 kg: Denis Tsargush (RUS) Musa Murtazaliev (ARM) Gábor Hatos (HUN) & Davit Khutsishvili (GEO)
- 96 kg: Khetag Gazyumov (AZE) Vladislav Baytsaev (RUS) Pavlo Oliinyk (UKR) & Nicolai Ceban (MDA)
- Men Freestyle:
March 28, 2011 (Monday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
- Women's Division I Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- Dayton Regional Final in Dayton, Ohio: (2) Notre Dame 73, (1) Tennessee 59
- The Fighting Irish advance to the Final Four for the third time, and the first since winning their only national title in 2001.
- Spokane Regional Final in Spokane, Washington: (1) Stanford 83, (11) Gonzaga 60
- The Cardinal make their fourth consecutive Final Four, and 10th in all.
- Dayton Regional Final in Dayton, Ohio: (2) Notre Dame 73, (1) Tennessee 59
- College Basketball Invitational Final (best-of-3), Game 1 in Omaha, Nebraska:
Football (soccer)[edit]
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification, matchday 3:
- South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador:
- CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Guatemala:
Snooker[edit]
- China Open in Beijing, China:
- Wild-card round:
- Kurt Maflin (NOR) 5–3 Cao Yupeng (CHN)
- Marcus Campbell (SCO) 5–3 Mei Xiwen (CHN)
- Joe Perry (ENG) 5–2 Li Yan (CHN)
- Nigel Bond (ENG) 5–3 Jin Long (CHN)
- Ken Doherty (IRL) 1–5 Li Hang (CHN)
- Last 32:
- Stephen Hendry (SCO) 5–1 Matthew Stevens (WAL)
- Neil Robertson (AUS) 5–1 Barry Hawkins (ENG)
- Wild-card round:
March 27, 2011 (Sunday)[edit]
Auto racing[edit]
- Formula One:
- Australian Grand Prix in Melbourne: (1) Sebastian Vettel (GER) (Red Bull–Renault) (2) Lewis Hamilton (GBR) (McLaren–Mercedes) (3) Vitaly Petrov (RUS) (Renault)
- Sprint Cup Series:
- Auto Club 400 in Fontana, California: (1) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing) (2) Jimmie Johnson (Chevrolet; Hendrick Motorsports) (3) Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 5 of 36 races): (1) Carl Edwards (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) 187 points (2) Ryan Newman (Chevrolet; Stewart Haas Racing) 178 (3) Kurt Busch (Dodge; Penske Racing) 177
- Auto Club 400 in Fontana, California: (1) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Richard Childress Racing) (2) Jimmie Johnson (Chevrolet; Hendrick Motorsports) (3) Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing)
- IndyCar Series:
- Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg in St. Petersburg, Florida: (1) Dario Franchitti (GBR) (Chip Ganassi Racing) (2) Will Power (AUS) (Team Penske) (3) Tony Kanaan (BRA) (KV Racing Technology)
- Franchitti takes his 27th American open-wheel win, moving him into the top ten all-time, tied with Johnny Rutherford.
- Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg in St. Petersburg, Florida: (1) Dario Franchitti (GBR) (Chip Ganassi Racing) (2) Will Power (AUS) (Team Penske) (3) Tony Kanaan (BRA) (KV Racing Technology)
- World Rally Championship:
- Rally de Portugal in Faro, Portugal: (1) Sébastien Ogier (FRA)/Julien Ingrassia (FRA) (Citroën DS3 WRC) (2) Sébastien Loeb (FRA)/Daniel Elena (MON) (Citroën DS3 WRC) (3) Jari-Matti Latvala (FIN)/Miikka Anttil (FIN) (Ford Fiesta RS WRC)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 3 of 13 rallies): (1) Mikko Hirvonen (FIN) (Ford Fiesta RS WRC) & Loeb 58 points (3) Latvala 48
- Rally de Portugal in Faro, Portugal: (1) Sébastien Ogier (FRA)/Julien Ingrassia (FRA) (Citroën DS3 WRC) (2) Sébastien Loeb (FRA)/Daniel Elena (MON) (Citroën DS3 WRC) (3) Jari-Matti Latvala (FIN)/Miikka Anttil (FIN) (Ford Fiesta RS WRC)
Basketball[edit]
- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- Southwest Regional Final in San Antonio, Texas: (11) VCU 71, (1) Kansas 61
- The Rams become the first CAA representative to reach the Final Four since George Mason in 2006.
- East Regional Final in Newark, New Jersey: (4) Kentucky 76, (2) North Carolina 69
- The Wildcats reach the Final Four for the 14th time, making their first appearance since winning the national championship in 1998.
- Southwest Regional Final in San Antonio, Texas: (11) VCU 71, (1) Kansas 61
- Women's Division I Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- Philadelphia Regional Semifinals in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- (1) Connecticut 68, (5) Georgetown 63
- (2) Duke 70, (3) DePaul 63
- Dallas Regional Semifinals in Dallas, Texas:
- Philadelphia Regional Semifinals in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
Curling[edit]
- World Women's Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark:
- Bronze Medal Game: Denmark 9–10 China
- Gold Medal Game: Sweden 7–5 Canada
- Sweden win their eighth world title, and first since 2006.
- Skip Anette Norberg wins her third world title.
Cycling[edit]
- UCI Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands:
- Men's 1km time trial: Stefan Nimke (GER) 1:00.793 Teun Mulder (NED) 1:01.179 François Pervis (FRA) 1:01.228
- Nimke wins his third time trial title and fourth world title overall.
- Men's madison: Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer (AUS) 8 points Martin Bláha/Jiří Hochmann (CZE) 1 Theo Bos/Peter Schep (NED) 21 (−1 lap)
- Women's omnium: Tara Whitten (CAN) 23 points Sarah Hammer (USA) 31 Kirsten Wild (NED) 42
- Whitten wins her second consecutive omnium title and third world title overall.
- Women's keirin: Anna Meares (AUS) Olga Panarina (BLR) Clara Sanchez (FRA)
- Meares wins her third title of the championships and eighth title overall.
- Men's 1km time trial: Stefan Nimke (GER) 1:00.793 Teun Mulder (NED) 1:01.179 François Pervis (FRA) 1:01.228
- UCI World Tour:
- Volta a Catalunya, Stage 7: Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) 2h 33' 55" Rigoberto Urán (COL) (Team Sky) s.t. Kenny Dehaes (BEL) (Omega Pharma–Lotto) s.t.
- Final general classification: (1) Alberto Contador (ESP) (Saxo Bank–SunGard) 29h 24' 42" (2) Michele Scarponi (ITA) (Lampre–ISD) + 23" (3) Dan Martin (IRL) (Garmin–Cervélo) + 35"
- Gent–Wevelgem: Tom Boonen (BEL) (Quick-Step) 4h 36' 16" Daniele Bennati (ITA) (Leopard Trek) s.t. Tyler Farrar (USA) (Garmin–Cervélo) s.t.
- World Tour standings (after 6 of 27 races): (1) Matthew Goss (AUS) (HTC–Highroad) 203 points (2) Scarponi 202 (3) Cadel Evans (AUS) (BMC Racing Team) 128
- Volta a Catalunya, Stage 7: Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) 2h 33' 55" Rigoberto Urán (COL) (Team Sky) s.t. Kenny Dehaes (BEL) (Omega Pharma–Lotto) s.t.
Equestrianism[edit]
- FEI World Cup Show Jumping:
- Western European League, 13th competition in 's-Hertogenbosch (CSI 5*-W): Denis Lynch (IRL) on Abbervail van het Dingeshof Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) on Simon Eric van der Vleuten (NED) on Utascha SFN
- Final standings: (1) Kevin Staut (FRA) 96 points (2) Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) 90 (3) Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) 85
- Staut, Michaels-Beerbaum and Pessoa along with seventeen other riders qualify for the World Cup Final.
- Final standings: (1) Kevin Staut (FRA) 96 points (2) Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) 90 (3) Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) 85
- Central European League Final in Warsaw (CSI 2*-W): Mściwoj Kiecoń (POL) on Urbane Tiit Kivisild (EST) on Cinnamon Vladimir Beletsky (RUS) on Rocketman
- Kiecoń, Kivisild and Beletsky qualify for the World Cup Final.
- Western European League, 13th competition in 's-Hertogenbosch (CSI 5*-W): Denis Lynch (IRL) on Abbervail van het Dingeshof Jeroen Dubbeldam (NED) on Simon Eric van der Vleuten (NED) on Utascha SFN
Football (soccer)[edit]
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification, matchday 3:
- Group B:
- Madagascar 1–1 Guinea
- Nigeria 4–0 Ethiopia
- Standings (after 3 matches): Guinea 7 points, Nigeria 6, Ethiopia 3, Madagascar 1.
- Group C: Mozambique 0–2 Zambia
- Group D: Algeria 1–0 Morocco
- Standings (after 3 matches): Central African Republic, Tanzania, Morocco, Algeria 4 points.
- Group E: DR Congo 3–0 Mauritius
- Group G: Niger 3–1 Sierra Leone
- Standings (after 3 matches): South Africa 7 points, Niger 6, Sierra Leone 2, Egypt 1.
- Group H: Ivory Coast 2–1 Benin
- Group I:
- Group B:
- Friendly international: (top 10 in FIFA World Rankings)
Golf[edit]
- PGA Tour:
- Arnold Palmer Invitational in Orlando, Florida:
- Winner: Martin Laird (SCO) 280 (−8)
- Laird wins his second PGA Tour title, and becomes the first European winner of the tournament.
- Winner: Martin Laird (SCO) 280 (−8)
- Arnold Palmer Invitational in Orlando, Florida:
- European Tour:
- Open de Andalucia in Málaga, Spain:
- Winner: Paul Lawrie (SCO) 268 (−12)
- Lawrie wins his sixth European Tour title, and first since 2002.
- Winner: Paul Lawrie (SCO) 268 (−12)
- Open de Andalucia in Málaga, Spain:
- LPGA Tour:
- Kia Classic in Industry, California:
- Winner: Sandra Gal (GER) 276 (−16)
- Gal wins her first LPGA Tour title.
- Winner: Sandra Gal (GER) 276 (−16)
- Kia Classic in Industry, California:
Motorcycle racing[edit]
- Superbike:
- Donington Park World Championship round in Castle Donington, England:
- Race 1: (1) Marco Melandri (ITA) (Yamaha YZF-R1) (2) Jakub Smrž (CZE) (Ducati 1198) (3) Carlos Checa (ESP) (Ducati 1198)
- Race 2: (1) Checa (2) Melandri (3) Leon Camier (GBR) (Aprilia RSV4)
- Riders' championship standings (after 2 of 13 rounds): (1) Checa 91 points (2) Melandri 72 (3) Leon Haslam (GBR) (BMW S1000RR) 53
- Donington Park World Championship round in Castle Donington, England:
- Supersport:
- Donington Park World Championship round in Castle Donington, England: (1) Luca Scassa (ITA) (Yamaha YZF-R6) (2) Chaz Davies (GBR) (Yamaha YZF-R6) (3) Gino Rea (GBR) (Honda CBR600RR)
- Riders' championship standings (after 2 of 12 rounds): (1) Scassa 50 points (2) Broc Parkes (AUS) (Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R) 31 (3) Robbin Harms (DEN) (Honda CBR600RR) 24
- Donington Park World Championship round in Castle Donington, England: (1) Luca Scassa (ITA) (Yamaha YZF-R6) (2) Chaz Davies (GBR) (Yamaha YZF-R6) (3) Gino Rea (GBR) (Honda CBR600RR)
Rugby union[edit]
Snowboarding[edit]
- World Cup in Arosa, Switzerland:
- Men's parallel giant slalom: Andreas Prommegger (AUT) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) Nevin Galmarini (SUI)
- Final parallel slalom standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5790 points (2) Prommegger 5740 (3) Fischnaller 5420
- Karl wins his second consecutive title, and third overall.
- Final speed overall standings: (1) Karl 4950 points (2) Prommegger 4210 (3) Fischnaller 4110
- Final parallel slalom standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 5790 points (2) Prommegger 5740 (3) Fischnaller 5420
- Women's parallel giant slalom: Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) Julia Dujmovits (AUT)
- Final parallel slalom standings: (1) Tudegesheva 7690 points (2) Mägert-Kohli 5770 (3) Marion Kreiner (AUT) 4540
- Tudegesheva becomes the first Russian to win a World Cup title.
- Final speed overall standings: (1) Tudegesheva 6000 points (2) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4800 (3) Mägert-Kohli 4050
- Final parallel slalom standings: (1) Tudegesheva 7690 points (2) Mägert-Kohli 5770 (3) Marion Kreiner (AUT) 4540
- Men's parallel giant slalom: Andreas Prommegger (AUT) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) Nevin Galmarini (SUI)
Volleyball[edit]
- Men's CEV Champions League Final Four in Bolzano, Italy:
- 3rd place: Jastrzębski Węgiel 1–3 Dynamo Moscow
- Final: Trentino BetClic 3–1 Zenit Kazan
- Trentino win their third successive title.
March 26, 2011 (Saturday)[edit]
Auto racing[edit]
- Nationwide Series:
- Royal Purple 300 in Fontana, California: (1) Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing) (2) Carl Edwards (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) (3) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Incorporated)
- Drivers' championship standings (after 5 of 34 races): (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) 181 points (2) Jason Leffler (Chevrolet; Turner Motorsports) 175 (3) Justin Allgaier (Chevrolet; Turner Motorsports) 156
- Royal Purple 300 in Fontana, California: (1) Kyle Busch (Toyota; Joe Gibbs Racing) (2) Carl Edwards (Ford; Roush Fenway Racing) (3) Kevin Harvick (Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick Incorporated)
Basketball[edit]
- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- Southeast Regional Final in New Orleans, Louisiana: (8) Butler 74, (2) Florida 71 (OT)
- The Bulldogs advance to the Final Four for the second successive season.
- West Regional Final in Anaheim, California: (3) Connecticut 65, (5) Arizona 63
- The Huskies advance to the Final Four for the second time in three seasons.
- Southeast Regional Final in New Orleans, Louisiana: (8) Butler 74, (2) Florida 71 (OT)
- Women's Division I Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- Dayton Regional Semifinals in Dayton, Ohio:
- (1) Tennessee 85, (4) Ohio State 75
- (2) Notre Dame 78, (6) Oklahoma 53
- Spokane Regional Semifinals in Spokane, Washington:
- (11) Gonzaga 76, (7) Louisville 69
- The Zags become the lowest seed ever to make a regional final in the women's tournament.
- (1) Stanford 72, (5) North Carolina 65
- (11) Gonzaga 76, (7) Louisville 69
- Dayton Regional Semifinals in Dayton, Ohio:
- NCAA Division II Men's Tournament – Final in Springfield, Massachusetts:
- Bellarmine 71, BYU–Hawaiʻi 68
Cricket[edit]
- World Cup:
- Quarter-final: England 229/6 (50 overs); Sri Lanka 231/0 (39.3 overs; Tillakaratne Dilshan 108*, Upul Tharanga 102*) in Colombo, Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka win by 10 wickets.
Curling[edit]
- World Women's Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark:
- 3 vs. 4 playoff: Denmark 7–10 Canada
- Semifinal: China 5–8 Canada
Cycling[edit]
- UCI Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands:
- Women's sprint: Anna Meares (AUS) Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
- Men's keirin: Shane Perkins (AUS) Chris Hoy (GBR) Teun Mulder (NED)
- Men's omnium: Michael Freiberg (AUS) Shane Archbold (NZL) Gijs Van Hoecke (BEL)
- Women's scratch: Marianne Vos (NED) Katherine Bates (AUS) Danielle King (GBR)
- UCI World Tour:
- Volta a Catalunya, Stage 6: José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Movistar Team) 4h 22' 19" Manuel Antonio Cardoso (POR) (Team RadioShack) s.t. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) s.t.
- General classification (after stage 6): (1) Alberto Contador (ESP) (Saxo Bank–SunGard) 26h 50' 47" (2) Levi Leipheimer (USA) (Team RadioShack) + 23" (3) Michele Scarponi (ITA) (Lampre–ISD) + 23"
- Volta a Catalunya, Stage 6: José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Movistar Team) 4h 22' 19" Manuel Antonio Cardoso (POR) (Team RadioShack) s.t. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) s.t.
Equestrianism[edit]
- FEI Dressage World Cup:
- Western European League, 10th competition in 's-Hertogenbosch (CDI-W): Adelinde Cornelissen (NED) on Parzival Isabell Werth (GER) on Warum Nicht FRH Hans Peter Minderhoud (NED) on Nadine
- Final standings: (1) Cornelissen 80 points (2) Ulla Salzgeber (GER) & Werth 77
- Cornelissen, Salzgeber and Werth along with six other riders qualify for the World Cup Final.
- Final standings: (1) Cornelissen 80 points (2) Ulla Salzgeber (GER) & Werth 77
- Central European League Final in Warsaw (CDI-W): Katarzyna Milczarek (POL) on Ekwador Robert Acs (HUN) on Weinzauber Sergey Puzko (UKR) on Kompliment
- Milczarek and Acs qualify for the World Cup Final.
- Western European League, 10th competition in 's-Hertogenbosch (CDI-W): Adelinde Cornelissen (NED) on Parzival Isabell Werth (GER) on Warum Nicht FRH Hans Peter Minderhoud (NED) on Nadine
Football (soccer)[edit]
- UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying, matchday 5:
- Group A: Germany 4–0 Kazakhstan
- Standings: Germany 15 points (5 matches), Belgium 7 (5), Austria 7 (4), Turkey 6 (4), Azerbaijan 3 (3), Kazakhstan 0 (5).
- Group B:
- Armenia 0–0 Russia
- Andorra 0–1 Slovakia
- Republic of Ireland 2–1 North Macedonia
- Standings (after 5 matches): Slovakia, Russia, Republic of Ireland 10 points, Armenia 8, Macedonia 4, Andorra 0.
- Group D:
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Romania
- Albania 1–0 Belarus
- Standings: France 12 points (5 matches), Belarus, Albania 8 (5), Bosnia and Herzegovina 7 (4), Romania 2 (4), Luxembourg 1 (5).
- Group F:
- Group G:
- Wales 0–2 England
- Bulgaria 0–0 Switzerland
- Standings (after 4 matches): England, Montenegro 10 points, Switzerland, Bulgaria 4, Wales 0.
- Group H:
- Group A: Germany 4–0 Kazakhstan
- Africa Cup of Nations qualification, matchday 3 (team in bold qualifies for the 2012 Africa Cup of Nations):
- Group A:
- Cape Verde 4–2 Liberia
- Mali 1–0 Zimbabwe
- Standings (after 3 matches): Cape Verde Islands 7 points, Mali 6, Zimbabwe 2, Liberia 1.
- Group D: Tanzania 2–1 Central African Republic
- Group E: Senegal 1–0 Cameroon
- Group F: Burkina Faso 4–0 Namibia
- Standings (after 2 matches): Burkina Faso 6 points, Gambia 3, Namibia 0.
- Group G: South Africa 1–0 Egypt
- Standings: South Africa 7 points (3 matches), Niger 3 (2), Sierra Leone 2 (2), Egypt 1 (3).
- Group H: Rwanda 3–1 Burundi
- Standings: Ivory Coast 6 points (2 matches), Benin 4 (2), Rwanda 3 (3), Burundi 1 (3).
- Group J:
- Kenya 2–1 Angola
- Guinea-Bissau 0–1 Uganda
- Standings (after 3 matches): Uganda 7 points, Kenya 4, Angola, Guinea-Bissau 3.
- Group K:
- Group A:
- Friendly internationals: (top 10 in FIFA World Rankings)
- United States 1–1 (4) Argentina
- (9) Portugal 1–1 Chile
Horse racing[edit]
- Dubai World Cup in Dubai, United Arab Emirates: Victoire Pisa (trainer: Katsuhiko Sumii; jockey: Mirco Demuro) Transcend (trainer: Takayuki Yasuda; jockey: Shinji Fujita) Monterosso (trainer: Mahmood Al Zarooni; jockey: Mickael Barzalona)
- Victoire Pisa becomes the first horse from Japan to win the race.
Mixed martial arts[edit]
- UFC Fight Night: Seattle in Seattle, Washington, United States:
- Light heavyweight bout: Phil Davis (USA) def. Antônio Rogério Nogueira (BRA) via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
- Welterweight bout: Anthony Johnson (USA) def. Dan Hardy (ENG) via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 30–27)
- Welterweight bout: Amir Sadollah (USA) def. DaMarques Johnson (USA) via submission (strikes)
- Featherweight bout: Jung Chan-Sung (KOR) def. Leonard Garcia (USA) via submission (twister)
Rowing[edit]
- 157th University Boat Race on the River Thames, London: ((GBR) unless stated)
- Oxford University Boat Club (Moritz Hafner (GER), Ben Myers, Alec Dent, Ben Ellison, Karl Hudspith, Constantine Louloudis, George Whittaker, Simon Hislop, Sam Winter-Levy) beat Cambridge University Boat Club (Mike Thorp, Joel Jennings, Dan Rix-Standing, Hardy Cubasch (AUS), George Nash, Geoff Roth (CAN), Derek Rasmussen (USA), David Nelson (AUS), Liz Box) by 4 lengths.
- Oxford cut Cambridge's overall lead to 80–76, with one dead heat.
- Oxford University Boat Club (Moritz Hafner (GER), Ben Myers, Alec Dent, Ben Ellison, Karl Hudspith, Constantine Louloudis, George Whittaker, Simon Hislop, Sam Winter-Levy) beat Cambridge University Boat Club (Mike Thorp, Joel Jennings, Dan Rix-Standing, Hardy Cubasch (AUS), George Nash, Geoff Roth (CAN), Derek Rasmussen (USA), David Nelson (AUS), Liz Box) by 4 lengths.
Snowboarding[edit]
- World Cup in Arosa, Switzerland:
- Men's halfpipe: Yuri Podladchikov (SUI) 27.6 points Jan Scherrer (SUI) 27.2 Patrick Burgener (SUI) 26.9
- Final halfpipe standings: (1) Nathan Johnstone (AUS) 3510 points (2) Ryō Aono (JPN) 2800 (3) Arthur Longo (FRA) 1600
- Johnstone wins his first halfpipe World Cup.
- Final freestyle overall standings: (1) Johnstone 3510 points (2) Clemens Schattschneider (AUT) 2960 (3) Aono 2800
- Final halfpipe standings: (1) Nathan Johnstone (AUS) 3510 points (2) Ryō Aono (JPN) 2800 (3) Arthur Longo (FRA) 1600
- Women's halfpipe: Queralt Castellet (ESP) 27.0 points Holly Crawford (AUS) 25.5 Cai Xuetong (CHN) 24.7
- Castellet takes Spain's first victory in any World Cup event.
- Final halfpipe standings: (1) Cai 4400 points (2) Crawford 3900 (3) Sun Zhifeng (CHN) 2300
- Cai wins her second consecutive halfpipe World Cup.
- Final freestyle overall standings: (1) Cai 4400 points (2) Crawford 3900 (3) Sun 2300
- Men's halfpipe: Yuri Podladchikov (SUI) 27.6 points Jan Scherrer (SUI) 27.2 Patrick Burgener (SUI) 26.9
Volleyball[edit]
- Men's CEV Champions League Final Four in Bolzano, Italy:
March 25, 2011 (Friday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- East Regional Semifinals in Newark, New Jersey:
- (2) North Carolina 81, (11) Marquette 63
- (4) Kentucky 62, (1) Ohio State 60
- Southwest Regional Semifinals in San Antonio, Texas:
- (1) Kansas 77, (12) Richmond 57
- (11) VCU 72, (10) Florida State 71 (OT)
- East Regional Semifinals in Newark, New Jersey:
- NCAA Division II Women's Tournament – Final in St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Clayton State 69, Michigan Tech 50
Cricket[edit]
- World Cup:
- Quarter-final: New Zealand 221/8 (50 overs); South Africa 172 (43.2 overs) in Dhaka, Bangladesh. New Zealand win by 49 runs.
Curling[edit]
- World Women's Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark:
- Tiebreaker: Canada 8–6 Switzerland
- 1 vs. 2 playoff: Sweden 7–6 China
- Sweden advance to the final.
Cycling[edit]
- UCI Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands:
- Men's points race: Edwin Alcibiades Avila (COL) 33 points Cameron Meyer (AUS) 25 Morgan Kneisky (FRA) 23
- Women's individual pursuit: Sarah Hammer (USA) 3:32.933 Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:33.229 Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU) 3:37.643
- Men's sprint: Grégory Baugé (FRA) Jason Kenny (GBR) Chris Hoy (GBR)
- UCI World Tour:
- Volta a Catalunya, Stage 5: Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) 4h 49' 31" José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Movistar Team) s.t. Rubén Pérez (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi) s.t.
- General classification (after stage 5): (1) Alberto Contador (ESP) (Saxo Bank–SunGard) 22h 28' 28" (2) Levi Leipheimer (USA) (Team RadioShack) + 23" (3) Michele Scarponi (ITA) (Lampre–ISD) + 23"
- Volta a Catalunya, Stage 5: Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) (Cofidis) 4h 49' 31" José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Movistar Team) s.t. Rubén Pérez (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi) s.t.
Football (soccer)[edit]
- UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying, matchday 5:
- Group A: Austria 0–2 Belgium
- Standings: Germany 12 points (4 matches), Belgium 7 (5), Austria 7 (4), Turkey 6 (4), Azerbaijan 3 (3), Kazakhstan 0 (4).
- Group C:
- Serbia 2–1 Northern Ireland
- Slovenia 0–1 Italy
- Standings: Italy 13 points (5 matches), Slovenia, Serbia 7 (5), Estonia 6 (4), Northern Ireland 5 (4), Faroe Islands 1 (5).
- Group D: Luxembourg 0–2 France
- Standings: France 12 points (5 matches), Belarus 8 (4), Albania 5 (4), Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 (3), Romania 2 (3), Luxembourg 1 (5).
- Group E: Hungary 0–4 Netherlands
- Standings: Netherlands 15 points (5 matches), Hungary 9 (5), Sweden 6 (3), Moldova 6 (4), Finland 3 (4), San Marino 0 (5).
- Group I: Spain 2–1 Czech Republic
- David Villa scores both goals to become Spain's highest goalscorer, with a tally of 46, two ahead of Raúl.
- Standings: Spain 12 points (4 matches), Czech Republic 6 (4), Scotland 4 (4), Lithuania 4 (3), Liechtenstein 0 (3).
- Group A: Austria 0–2 Belgium
- Friendly international: (top 10 in FIFA World Rankings)
- South American Under-17 Championship in Ecuador: (teams in bold advance to the final round)
Snowboarding[edit]
- World Cup in Arosa, Switzerland:
- Men's snowboard cross: Alex Pullin (AUS) Luca Matteotti (ITA) Nick Baumgartner (USA)
- Final snowboard cross standings: (1) Pullin 3270 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 3210 (3) Jonathan Cheever (USA) 2690
- Pullin wins his first World Cup title.
- Overall standings: (1) Benjamin Karl (AUT) 4950 points (2) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 4210 (3) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 4110
- Final snowboard cross standings: (1) Pullin 3270 points (2) Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 3210 (3) Jonathan Cheever (USA) 2690
- Women's snowboard cross: Aleksandra Zhekova (BUL) Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) Nelly Moenne Loccoz (FRA)
- Final snowboard cross standings: (1) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4800 points (2) Zhekova 4040 (3) Jacobellis 3610
- Maltais wins her second snowboard cross World Cup title.
- Overall standings: (1) Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 6000 points (2) Maltais 4800 (3) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 4050
- Final snowboard cross standings: (1) Dominique Maltais (CAN) 4800 points (2) Zhekova 4040 (3) Jacobellis 3610
- Men's snowboard cross: Alex Pullin (AUS) Luca Matteotti (ITA) Nick Baumgartner (USA)
March 24, 2011 (Thursday)[edit]
Basketball[edit]
- EuroCup Women Final, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
- ASPTT Arras 53–61 (61–61) Elitzur Ramla. Elitzur Ramla win 122–114 on aggregate.
- Elitzur Ramla become the first Israeli women's team to win a European title in any sport.
- ASPTT Arras 53–61 (61–61) Elitzur Ramla. Elitzur Ramla win 122–114 on aggregate.
- Euroleague Quarterfinals, game 2 (best-of-5 series):
- Caja Laboral 81–83 Maccabi Tel Aviv. Series tied 1–1.
- Regal FC Barcelona 71–75 Panathinaikos BC. Series tied 1–1.
- Real Madrid 75–81 Power Electronics Valencia. Series tied 1–1.
- Olympiacos Piraeus 65–82 Montepaschi Siena. Series tied 1–1.
- NCAA Division I Men's Tournament (seeds in parentheses):
- West Regional Semifinals in Anaheim, California:
- (3) Connecticut 74, (2) San Diego State 67
- (5) Arizona 93, (1) Duke 77
- Southeast Regional Semifinals in New Orleans, Louisiana:
- West Regional Semifinals in Anaheim, California:
Cricket[edit]
- World Cup:
- Quarter-final: Australia 260/5 (50 overs, Ricky Ponting 104); India 261/5 (47.4 overs) in Ahmedabad, India. India win by 5 wickets.
Curling[edit]
- World Women's Championship in Esbjerg, Denmark (teams in bold advance to the playoffs, teams in italics advance to a tiebreaker):
- Draw 15:
- Czech Republic 4–6 United States
- South Korea 2–9 Canada
- Switzerland
- Draw 15: