10th AACTA Awards

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

10th AACTA Awards
Date30 November 2020 (2020-11-30)
LocationThe Star, Sydney, Australia
Hosted by
Highlights
Most awardsFilm: Babyteeth
TV: Stateless
Most nominationsStateless
Best FilmBabyteeth
Best Drama SeriesMystery Road
Best Comedy SeriesUpright
Television/radio coverage
Networks

The 10th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards (generally known as the AACTA Awards) is an award's ceremony to celebrate the best of Australian films and television of 2020. The main ceremony was held at The Star in Sydney and televised on Foxtel Arts and the Seven Network.[1][2]

Feature film[edit]

[3][4]

Best Indie Film
  • Standing Up for SunnySteve Vidler (Dir), Jamie Hilton, Michael Pontin, Drew Bailey
    • A Boy Called Sailboat — Cameron Nugent, Andrew Curry, Nick Farnell, Sullivan Stapleton
    • Hot Mess — Lucy Coleman, Sheila Jayadev, Lyn Norfor, Martin Thorne
    • Koko: A Red Dog Story — Dominic Pearce, Aaron McCann, Nelson Woss, Lauren Brunswick
    • A Lion Returns — Serhat Caradee, Liz Burton
    • Unsound — Ian Watson, Tsu Shan Chambers
Best Casting

Television[edit]

Best Comedy Entertainment Program
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As HellShaun Micallef, Peter Beck, Gary McCaffrie (ABC)
    • Australian Amazon Original Stand-up Specials — Todd Abbott, Frank Bruzzese, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy (Amazon Prime Video Australia)
    • Australian Lockdown Comedy Festival — Kevin Whyte, Jon Casimir, Todd Abbott (Stan)
    • Drunk History Australia — Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Sophia Mogford, Ashley Davies (Network Ten)
    • LOL: Last One Laughing Australia — David McDonald, Marty Benson (Amazon Prime Video Australia)
Best Factual Entertainment Program
Best Lifestyle Program
  • The Living Room — Sarah Thornton, Ciaran Flannery (Network Ten)
    • Better Homes and Gardens — Russel Palmer, Rani Eaton (Seven Network)
    • Jimmy Shu's Taste of the Territory — Naina Sen, Sally Ingleton, Josh Martin (SBS)
    • Luke Nguyen's Railway Vietnam — Michael Donnelly, Josh Martin, John Hatcher, Clara O’Sullivan (SBS)
    • Restoration Australia — Brooke Bayvel (ABC)
Best Reality Series
  • Bluey — Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor, Daley Pearson (ABC)
    • Are You Tougher Than Your Ancestors? — Vanna Morosini, Stu Connolly, Donna Andrews (ABC)
    • First Day — Julie Kalceff, Kirsty Stark, Kate Croser (ABC)
    • The Inbestigators — Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC)
    • Little J & Big Cuz — Tony Thorne, Ned Lander, Colin South, Alicia Rackett (NITV)
    • Mustangs FC — Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis, Debbie Lee (ABC)
Best Comedy Performer
Best Subscription Television Presenter
  • Rebel Wilson - Lol: Last One Laughing Australia
    • Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia
    • Deborah Hutton Find Me a Beach House
    • Tyson Mayr Bear - Koala Hero
    • Andrew Winter Selling Houses Australia / Love it or List it Australia
Best Non-Fiction Television Direction
  • Larissa BehrendtMaralinga Tjarutja
    • Nick Robinson — Australia's Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current
    • Mark JoffeLindy Chamberlain: The True Story
    • Cian O’Clery — Love on the Spectrum
    • Adrian Brown — The Test: A New Era for Australia's Team
Best Cinematography in Television
Best Editing in Television
  • Stateless — Mark Atkin — Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come
Best Sound in Television
  • Stateless — Tom Heuzenroeder, Pete Smith, Michael Darren, Des Kenneally — Episode 1: The Circumstances in Which They Come
Best Original Music Score in Television
Best Production Design in Television
Best Costume Design in Television

Documentary[edit]

  • Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra — Nel Minchin, Wayne Blair, Ivan O’Mahoney
    • Brazen Hussies — Catherine Dwyer, Andrea Foxworthy, Philippa Campey
    • Brock: Over the TopKriv Stenders, Veronica Fury, Alan Erson, Ruby Schmidt
    • Looky Looky Here Comes Cooky — Steven McGregor, Danielle MacLean, Anna Grieve, Steven Thomas
    • Slim & I — Kriv Stenders, Chris Brown, Aline Jacques, James Arneman
    • Suzi Q — Liam Firmager, Tait Brady
Best Documentary or Factual Program
  • Murder in the Outback: The Falconio and Lees Mystery — Andrew Farrell, Matt Campbell, Bethan Arwel-Lewis, Sophie Meyrick (Seven Network)
Best Editing in a Documentary
Best Cinematography in a Documentary
  • Australia's Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current — Nick Robinson, Jon Shaw, Caspar Mazzotti, Cam Batten
Best Original Music Score in a Documentary
  • Brazen HussiesAmanda Brown
    • Australia's Ocean Odyssey: A Journey Down the East Australian Current — Hylton Mowday
    • Guy Sebastian: The Man The MusicGuy Sebastian
    • MachineMatteo Zingales
    • Quilty – Painting the ShadowsAmanda Brown, Damien Lane
Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Suzi Q — Emma Bortignon, Paul Shanahan, David Williams, Gemma Stack
    • Brazen Hussies — Emma Bortignon, Simon Rosenberg, Jed Palmer, Guy Blackman
    • Can Art Stop A Bullet: William Kelly's Big Picture — David Muir, Mark Street, Doron Kipen
    • Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra — Angus Robertson, Tara Webb, Leah Katz, Nick Meyers
    • Wild Things — Michael Gissing, Steven Robinson

Short film and online[edit]

Best Short Film
  • The Mirror — Joel Kohn, Mike Horvath, Tom Davies
    • Chicken — Alana Hicks)
    • Chlorine — Melissa Anastasi, Jessica Carrera
    • I Want to Make a Film About Women — Karen Pearlman, Richard James Allen, Meg White, Caitlin Yeo
    • Idol — Alex Wu
    • The Moogai — Jon Bell, Samantha Jennings, Taylor Goddard, Mitchell Stanley, Kristina Ceyton
Best Online Drama or Comedy
  • Love in LockdownRobyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Lucy Durack, Eddie Perfect
    • Ding Dong I'm Gay — Joshua Longhurst, Tim Spencer, Rosie Braye, Sarah Bishop
    • Girl, Interpreted — Grace Feng Fang Juan, Nikki Tran
    • Halal Gurls — Vonne Patiag, Petra Lovrencic
    • KGB — Dan Riches, Luke Riches, Taryne Laffar, Lauren Elliott
    • Patricia Moore — Chris Thompson, Blake Fraser
Best Online Entertainment
  • The Norris Nuts — Sabre Norris, Sockie Norris, Biggie Norris, Naz Norris
    • Bounce Patrol — Shannon Jones
    • Chloe Ting — Chloe Ting
    • Do Go On — Dave Warneke, Matt Stewart, Jess Perkins, Evan Munro-Smith, Emma Sharp
    • Fairbairn Films — Lachlan Fairbairn, Jaxon Fairbairn, Darcy Ahrns
    • Mighty Car Mods — Marty Mulholland, Blair Joscelyne

Additional awards[edit]

Best Asian Film

References[edit]

  1. ^ "'That we made it at all seems like a miracle': Cate Blanchett's refugee drama sweeps AACTA awards". www.abc.net.au. 30 November 2020. Retrieved 1 December 2020.
  2. ^ "Lights, cameras, AACTAs: Awards celebrate best of bingeworthy Aussie TV and films". www.abc.net.au. 29 November 2020. Retrieved 1 December 2020.
  3. ^ "Winners & Nominees". Aacta.org. Archived from the original on 1 July 2019. Retrieved 1 November 2020.
  4. ^ "Aacta awards 2020: Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving and Ned Kelly gang vie for honours". The Guardian. 31 October 2020. Retrieved 1 November 2020.

Further reading[edit]