2011 Indonesia Super Series Premier
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 21–26 June | ||
Edition | 30th | ||
Total prize money | US$600,000 | ||
Venue | Istora Gelora Bung Karno | ||
Location | Jakarta, Indonesia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | ||
Women's singles | Wang Yihan | ||
Men's doubles | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | ||
Women's doubles | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang | ||
Mixed doubles | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | ||
|
The 2011 Indonesia Open Superseries Premier was the sixth super series tournament of the 2011 BWF Superseries. The tournament was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 21 to 26 June 2011 and had a total purse of $600,000.[1]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lee Chong Wei (champions)
- Lin Dan (second round)
- Taufik Hidayat (quarterfinals)
- Chen Long (semifinals)
- Peter Gade (final)
- Boonsak Ponsana (first round)
- Nguyễn Tiến Minh (quarterfinals)
- Park Sung-hwan (second round)
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee CW | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 16 | 8 | 1 | Lee CW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wong WK | 21 | 21 | Wong WK | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 13 | 8 | 1 | Lee CW | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Nguyễn TM | 21 | 15 | 21 | 7 | Nguyễn TM | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-i | 15 | 21 | 13 | 7 | Nguyễn TM | 21 | 25 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZM | 18 | 21 | 21 | Wang ZM | 9 | 27 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Zwiebler | 21 | 14 | 17 | 1 | Lee CW | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chen L | 21 | 23 | 4 | Chen L | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Ø. Jørgensen | 15 | 21 | 4 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Tago | 19 | 21 | 21 | K Tago | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 12 | 14 | 4 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Ponsana | 8r | Du PY | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Du PY | 11 | Du PY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Hsueh H-y | 16 | 12 | K Yamada | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Yamada | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shon W-h | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
DH Rumbaka | 21 | 14 | 19 | Shon W-h | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Jayaram | 22 | 12 | 5 | P Gade | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Gade | 24 | 21 | 5 | P Gade | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bao CL | 21 | 21 | 3 | T Hidayat | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 17 | 15 | Bao CL | 19 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | D Liew | 28 | 23 | 12 | 3 | T Hidayat | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Hidayat | 30 | 21 | 21 | 5 | P Gade | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chen J | 21 | 21 | S Sasaki | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Santoso | 9 | 14 | Chen J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Y | 19 | 10 | 8 | Park S-h | 11 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Park S-h | 21 | 21 | Chen J | 21 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sasaki | 11 | 21 | 21 | S Sasaki | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 21 | 17 | 18 | S Sasaki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Yunus | 12 | 15 | 2 | Lin D | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin D | 21 | 21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Chen Long | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 | Peter Gade | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||
5 | Peter Gade | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Sho Sasaki | 11 | 14 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Wang Shixian (second round)
- Wang Xin (first round)
- Wang Yihan (champions)
- Saina Nehwal (final)
- Bae Youn-joo (first round)
- Jiang Yanjiao (semifinals)
- Liu Xin (quarterfinals)
- Tine Baun (quarterfinals)
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Goto | 9 | 17 | 1 | Wang SX | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pi HY | 16 | 10 | Cheng S-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng S-c | 21 | 21 | Cheng S-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Liu X | 21 | 23 | 7 | Liu X | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 16 | 21 | 7 | Liu X | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Li XR | 21 | 21 | Li XR | 21 | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Chan TK | 17 | 13 | Cheng S-c | 14 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | 4 | S Nehwal | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Zechiri | 12 | 10 | 4 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Griga | 21 | 19 | 9 | P Nedelcheva | 18 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva | 17 | 21 | 21 | 4 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Baun | 21 | 19 | 21 | 8 | T Baun | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sung J-h | 18 | 21 | 12 | 8 | T Baun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
MF Kusumastuti | 13 | 19 | A Kurihara | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kurihara | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ponsana | 19 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 21 | 16 | 21 | S Sato | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Schenk | 15 | 22 | 21 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 20 | 14 | Juliane Schenk | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yip PY | 21 | 21 | 3 | Wang YH | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yao J | 15 | 16 | Yip PY | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Pai H-m | 20 | 13 | 3 | Wang YH | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang YH | 22 | 21 | 3 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | F Ratnasari | 18 | 21 | 18 | 6 | Jiang YJ | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Inthanon | 21 | 9 | 21 | R Inthanon | 10 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 11 | 11 | 6 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 21 | 6 | Jiang YJ | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gu J | 21 | 16 | 19 | Q4 | A Firdasari | 23 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Firdasari | 19 | 21 | 21 | Q4 | A Firdasari | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tai T-y | 15 | 21 | 21 | Tai T-y | 21 | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang X | 21 | 15 | 19 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Cheng Shao-chieh | 14 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||
4 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||
3 | Wang Yihan | 12 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Wang Yihan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Jiang Yanjiao | 13 | 12 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (quarterfinals)
- Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae (second round)
- Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng (champions)
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (quarterfinals)
- Ko Sung-hyun / Yoo Yeon-seong (quarterfinals)
- Fang Chieh-min / Lee Sheng-mu (second round)
- Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan (semifinals)
- Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong (final)
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto N Hirata | 11 | 20 | 1 | M Boe C Mogensen | 30 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | A Clark C Langridge | 18 | 21 | 21 | Q1 | A Clark C Langridge | 28 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Kumar S Thomas | 21 | 17 | 16 | 1 | M Boe C Mogensen | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | 7 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Cwalina M Logosz | 10 | 19 | 7 | M Kido H Setiawan | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Hirobe K Kazuno | 21 | 19 | 22 | Y Hirobe K Kazuno | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Hong W Shen Y | 16 | 21 | 20 | 7 | M Kido H Setiawan | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Cai Y Fu HF | 21 | 15 | 21 | 3 | Cai Y Fu HF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
AY Chandra HA Gunawan | 12 | 21 | 14 | 3 | Cai Y Fu HF | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cho G-w Kwon Y-g | 21 | 18 | 24 | Cho G-w Kwon Y-g | 19 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Endo K Hayakawa | 17 | 21 | 22 | 3 | Cai Y Fu HF | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ko S-h Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | 5 | Ko S-h Yoo Y-s | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Bosch K Ridder | 10 | 11 | 5 | Ko S-h Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Lin Y-l | 21 | 17 | 21 | Chen H-l Lin Y-l | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock A Ellis | 14 | 21 | 18 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan B Septano | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
MZ Abdul Latif Hoon TH | 15 | 17 | M Ahsan B Septano | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
MF Mohd Tazari Ong SH | 10 | 18 | 6 | Fang C-m Lee S-m | 19 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Fang C-m Lee S-m | 21 | 21 | M Ahsan B Septano | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gan TC Tan BS | 10 | 19 | 4 | Koo KK Tan BH | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Kawamae S Sato | 21 | 21 | N Kawamae S Sato | 22 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Anugritayawon S Prapakamol | 10 | 7 | 4 | Koo KK Tan BH | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Koo KK Tan BH | 21 | 21 | M Ahsan B Septano | 21 | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Kindervater J Schöttler | 22 | 21 | 8 | Chai B Guo ZD | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Bach T Gunawan | 20 | 15 | I Kindervater J Schöttler | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Conrad-Petersen J Rasmussen | 17 | 15 | 8 | Chai B Guo ZD | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Chai B Guo ZD | 21 | 21 | 8 | Chai B Guo ZD | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | A Pratama RA Saputra | 21 | 21 | Q2 | A Pratama RA Saputra | 14 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | YR Sugiarto AY Wirawan | 15 | 15 | Q2 | A Pratama RA Saputra | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liu XL Qiu ZH | 19 | 10 | 2 | Jung J-s Lee Y-d | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jung J-s Lee Y-d | 21 | 21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 | Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||
3 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Chai Biao Guo Zhendong | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||
Muhammad Ahsan Bona Septano | 21 | 11 | 18 | ||||||||||
8 | Chai Biao Guo Zhendong | 18 | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang (champions)
- Cheng Wen-hsing / Chien Yu-chin (second round)
- Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna (first round)
- Mizuki Fujii / Reika Kakiiwa (semifinals)
- Ha Jung-eun / Kim Min-jung (quarterfinals)
- Meiliana Jauhari / Greysia Polii (quarterfinals)
- Shizuka Matsuo / Mami Naito (quarterfinals)
- Duanganong Aroonkesorn / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (first round)
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang XL Yu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | K Dewi J Gozali | 11 | 8 | 1 | Wang XL Yu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Wang R Wang | 21 | 11 | 15 | Q1 | R Amelia M D Oktavianti | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R Amelia MD Oktavianti | 14 | 21 | 21 | 1 | Wang XL Yu Y | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 21 | 12 | 21 | 5 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 21 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 8 | 21 | 12 | 5 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-c Wang P-r | 4 | 14 | Q4 | AF Agustin NK Maheswari | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | AF Agustin NK Maheswari | 21 | 21 | 1 | Wang XL Yu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Maeda S Suetsuna | 13 | 12 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jung K-e Kim H-n | 21 | 21 | Jung K-e Kim H-n | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 27 | 21 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jang Y-n Kim M-s | 25 | 18 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Jauhari G Polii | 21 | 23 | 6 | M Jauhari G Polii | 15 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ma J Pan P | 15 | 21 | 6 | M Jauhari G Polii | 22 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Jonathans P van Dooremalen | 17 | 17 | J Gutta A Ponnappa | 20 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Gutta A Ponnappa | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | G R Imawan T R Nuraidah | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Sorokina N Vislova | 21 | 21 | V Sorokina N Vislova | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Wallwork G White | 14 | 17 | 7 | S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 21 | 7 | S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Poon LY Tse YS | 21 | 21 | 4 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Nurlita S Thoungthongkam | 13 | 13 | Poon LY Tse YS | 21 | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | L Choo R Veeran | 8 | 12 | 4 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 21 | 21 | 4 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LD Kruse M Røpke | 18 | 22 | V Marissa N Melati | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chin EH Wong PT | 21 | 24 |
|