The 2022 World Junior-B Curling Championships was being held from January 3 to 14 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja , Finland .[1] The top three men's and women's teams were to qualify for the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships .[2]
On January 4, the Hungarian men's team (Lőrinc Tatár , Ottó Kalocsay , Raul Kárász and Milan Tüske ) had to withdraw from the competition due to a positive COVID-19 case within the team.[3] The following day, members of Teams Chinese Taipei, Spain and Slovenia all confirmed positive cases within their teams.[4] [5] On January 6, World Curling Federation cancelled the event due to the outbreak of cases.[6]
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
Round-robin standings [ edit ] After Draw 10
Group A Round Robin Summary Table Pos. Country Record 5 Brazil — W–L D11 W–L D12 5–7 2–8 2–2 7 Chinese Taipei L–W — 1–9 D11 1–14 L–L 7–10 0–5 2 Denmark D11 9–1 — D12 3–7 7–6 7–3 3–1 6 Hungary L–W D11 D12 — L–W L–W L–W 0–4 1 Norway D12 14–1 7–3 W–L — D11 9–3 4–0 4 Slovenia 7–5 L–L 6–7 W–L D11 — D12 2–2 3 Spain 8–2 10–7 3–7 W–L 3–9 D12 — 3–2
Group B Round Robin Summary Table Pos. Country Record 2 Czech Republic — D12 5–9 8–3 8–3 12–5 3–1 6 Hong Kong D12 — 1–17 2–12 2–9 3–10 0–4 1 Italy 9–5 17–1 — 10–1 6–2 8–3 5–0 5 Latvia 3–8 12–2 1–10 — 4–9 1–9 1–4 4 Netherlands 3–8 9–2 2–6 9–4 — D12 2–2 3 Turkey 5–12 10–3 3–8 9–1 D12 — 2–2
Group C Round Robin Summary Table Pos. Country Record 4 Austria — 5–10 4–8 3–8 7–5 4–6 1–4 3 England 10–5 — 5–3 2–9 5–3 4–8 3–2 6 France 8–4 3–5 — 2–7 5–6 4–6 1–4 1 Japan 8–3 9–2 7–2 — 11–1 7–1 5–0 5 Kazakhstan 5–7 3–5 6–5 1–11 — 4–10 1–4 2 South Korea 6–4 8–4 6–4 1–7 10–4 — 4–1
Round-robin results [ edit ] All draw times are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00 ).[8]
Monday, January 3, 9:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Czech Republic (Chabičovský) 0 4 1 0 3 0 4 X 12 Turkey (Polat) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Høstmælingen) 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 7 Denmark (Vilandt) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovenia (Sever) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 7 Brazil (Melo) 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5
Monday, January 3, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Lee) 4 0 2 0 4 0 0 X 10 Kazakhstan (Korabayev) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Chinese Taipei (Chang) 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 0 7 Spain (Gómez) 2 0 3 0 2 0 2 1 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Italy (Colli) 3 2 4 3 0 5 X X 17 Hong Kong (Cheng) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Austria (Hofer) 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 5 England (Sugden) 5 0 0 3 0 2 0 X 10
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final France (Mercier) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2 Japan (Maeda) 3 0 2 1 1 0 X X 7
Monday, January 3, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Chinese Taipei (Chang) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1 Norway (Høstmælingen) 2 0 1 4 2 5 X X 14
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Reinis) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4 Netherlands (Spits) 0 4 2 0 1 0 2 X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Hungary (Tatár) X X X X X X X X L Slovenia (Sever) X X X X X X X X W
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Spain (Gómez) 0 1 3 0 2 0 2 X 8 Brazil (Melo) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
Tuesday, January 4, 9:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Denmark (Vilandt) 2 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 7 Slovenia (Sever) 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final England (Sugden) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 5 France (Mercier) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Lee) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1 Japan (Maeda) 0 1 1 3 1 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Turkey (Polat) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X 3 Italy (Colli) 1 1 2 0 0 4 0 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Hong Kong (Cheng) 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2 Latvia (Reinis) 0 5 4 1 0 2 X X 12
Tuesday, January 4, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Melo) X X X X X X X X W Hungary (Tatár) X X X X X X X X L
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Denmark (Vilandt) 3 1 3 1 1 0 X X 9 Chinese Taipei (Chang) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Høstmælingen) 1 1 0 1 3 0 3 X 9 Spain (Gómez) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Austria (Hofer) 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 X 7 Kazakhstan (Korabayev) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5
Tuesday, January 4, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final France (Mercier) 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 South Korea (Lee) 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Turkey (Polat) 1 1 2 4 0 1 X X 9 Latvia (Reinis) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Kazakhstan (Korabayev) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 3 England (Sugden) 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Japan (Maeda) 0 2 0 4 0 2 X X 8 Austria (Hofer) 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Italy (Colli) 2 0 2 1 1 0 3 X 9 Czech Republic (Chabičovský) 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 X 5
Wednesday, January 5, 9:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Netherlands (Spits) 0 2 0 4 2 1 X X 9 Hong Kong (Cheng) 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Chinese Taipei (Chang) X X X X X X X X L Brazil (Melo) X X X X X X X X W
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Hungary (Tatár) X X X X X X X X L Spain (Gómez) X X X X X X X X W
Wednesday, January 5, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Italy (Colli) 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 X 6 Netherlands (Spits) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Høstmælingen) X X X X X X X X W Hungary (Tatár) X X X X X X X X L
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Hong Kong (Cheng) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 X 3 Turkey (Polat) 0 2 1 0 0 3 4 X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Reinis) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 3 Czech Republic (Chabičovský) 1 0 0 3 2 0 2 X 8
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Spain (Gómez) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3 Denmark (Vilandt) 1 0 2 1 0 2 1 X 7
Wednesday, January 5, 19:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Japan (Maeda) 1 2 2 3 0 3 X X 11 Kazakhstan (Korabayev) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final France (Mercier) 3 0 1 0 2 1 1 X 8 Austria (Hofer) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Lee) 0 2 0 5 0 0 1 X 8 England (Sugden) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Draw 10 [ edit ] Thursday, January 6, 9:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final England (Sugden) 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 2 Japan (Maeda) 0 1 2 4 0 2 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Austria (Hofer) 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 4 South Korea (Lee) 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Reinis) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 1 Italy (Colli) 3 1 3 1 2 0 X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Kazakhstan (Korabayev) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 6 France (Mercier) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Draw 11 [ edit ] Thursday, January 6, 14:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Melo) 0 Denmark (Vilandt) 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovenia (Sever) 0 Norway (Høstmælingen) 0
Draw 12 [ edit ] Thursday, January 6, 19:00
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Melo) 0 Norway (Høstmælingen) 0
Playoffs [ edit ] Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game 1 8 4 5 2 7 Third place 3 6
Quarterfinals [ edit ] Friday, January 7, 13:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Semifinals [ edit ] Friday, January 7, 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Bronze medal game [ edit ] Saturday, January 8, 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Gold medal game [ edit ] Saturday, January 8, 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Final standings [ edit ] Place Team 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
Round-robin standings [ edit ] Group A Round Robin Summary Table Pos. Country Record Austria — D5 D8 D3 D4 D1 – Brazil D5 — D6 D1 D3 D8 – Italy D8 D6 — D5 D1 D3 – Norway D3 D1 D5 — D8 D6 – Slovenia D4 D3 D1 D8 — D5 – Turkey D1 D8 D3 D6 D5 — –
Round-robin results [ edit ] All draw times are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00 ).[8]
Monday, January 10, 9:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovenia (Zaveljcina) 0 Italy (Lo Deserto) 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Austria (Pfluegler) 0 Turkey (Şengül) 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final England (Boyd) 0 Spain (Gómez) 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Cid) 0 Norway (Mesloe) 0
Monday, January 10, 14:00
Monday, January 10, 19:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Austria (Pfluegler) 0 Norway (Mesloe) 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Turkey (Şengül) 0 Italy (Lo Deserto) 0
Tuesday, January 11, 9:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Austria (Pfluegler) 0 Slovenia (Zaveljcina) 0
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovakia (Kováčiková) 0 Latvia (Barone) 0
Tuesday, January 11, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Italy (Lo Deserto) 0 Norway (Mesloe) 0
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Cid) 0 Austria (Pfluegler) 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Spain (Gómez) 0 Croatia (Pavelka) 0
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovenia (Zaveljcina) 0 Turkey (Şengül) 0
Tuesday, January 11, 19:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Messenzehl) 0 Slovakia (Kováčiková) 0
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Mesloe) 0 Turkey (Şengül) 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Cid) 0 Italy (Lo Deserto) 0
Wednesday, January 12, 9:00
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Messenzehl) 0 Latvia (Barone) 0
Wednesday, January 12, 14:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Turkey (Şengül) 0 Brazil (Cid) 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Mesloe) 0 Slovenia (Zaveljcina) 0
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Italy (Lo Deserto) 0 Austria (Pfluegler) 0
Wednesday, January 12, 19:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Scotland (Henderson) 0 Spain (Gómez) 0
Playoffs [ edit ] Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game 1 8 4 5 2 7 Third place 3 6
Quarterfinals [ edit ] Thursday, January 13, 13:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Semifinals [ edit ] Thursday, January 13, 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Bronze medal game [ edit ] Friday, January 14, 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Gold medal game [ edit ] Friday, January 14, 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final 0 0
Final standings [ edit ] Place Team 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
References [ edit ] ^ "World Junior-B Curling Championships 2022" . World Curling Federation . Retrieved January 2, 2022 . ^ "Event Info" . World Curling Federation . Retrieved January 2, 2022 . ^ "Hungary men forced to withdraw from World Junior-B Curling Championships after positive COVID-19 case" . World Curling Federation. January 4, 2022. Retrieved January 4, 2022 . ^ "STATEMENT: Additional positive COVID-19 result detected at World Junior-B Championships" . World Curling Federation. January 5, 2022. Retrieved January 6, 2022 . ^ "STATEMENT: Two further positive COVID-19 results detected at World Junior-B Championships" . World Curling Federation. January 5, 2022. Retrieved January 6, 2022 . ^ "World Junior-B Curling Championships 2022 cancelled due to COVID-19 outbreak" . World Curling Federation. January 6, 2022. Retrieved January 6, 2022 . ^ a b "Teams" . World Curling Federation . Retrieved January 2, 2022 . ^ a b "Schedule" . World Curling Federation . Retrieved January 2, 2022 . External links [ edit ] ^ Davies is now known as Phoenix