State (Class) | Original | Appointee | Election winner |
Senator | Vacancy event | Senator | Date | Senator | Date |
Virginia (Class 1) | William Grayson (AA) | Died March 12, 1790 | John Walker (PA) | March 31, 1790 | James Monroe (AA) | November 9, 1790 |
New Jersey (Class 2) | William Paterson (PA) | Resigned November 13, 1790 | No appointment | Philemon Dickinson (PA) | November 23, 1790 |
Connecticut (Class 3) | William S. Johnson (PA) | Resigned March 4, 1791 | No appointment | Roger Sherman (PA) | June 13, 1791 |
Virginia (Class 2) | Richard Henry Lee (AA) | Resigned October 8, 1792 | No appointment | John Taylor (AA) | October 18, 1792 |
Maryland (Class 1) | Charles Carroll (PA) | Resigned November 30, 1792 | No appointment | Richard Potts (PA) | January 10, 1793 |
Pennsylvania (Class 1) | Vacant | Failure to elect by March 4, 1791 | No appointment | Albert Gallatin (AA) | February 28, 1793 |
Connecticut (Class 3) | Roger Sherman (PA) | Died July 23, 1793 | No appointment | Stephen Mitchell (PA) | December 2, 1793 |
New York (Class 3) | Rufus King (F) | Resigned May 23, 1796 | No appointment | John Laurance (F) | November 9, 1796 |
New York (Class 1) | Philip Schuyler (F) | Resigned January 3, 1798 | No appointment | John Sloss Hobart (F) | January 11, 1798 |
New York (Class 1) | John Sloss Hobart (F) | Resigned April 16, 1798 | William North (F) | May 5, 1798 | James Watson (F) | August 17, 1798 |
New York (Class 1) | James Watson (F) | Resigned March 19, 1800 | No appointment | Gouverneur Morris (F) | April 3, 1800 |
New York (Class 3) | John Laurance (F) | Resigned August 1800 | No appointment | John Armstrong Jr. (DR) | November 6, 1800 |
New York (Class 3) | John Armstrong Jr. (DR) | Resigned February 5, 1802 | No appointment | DeWitt Clinton (DR) | February 9, 1802 |
New York (Class 1) | Theodorus Bailey (DR) | Resigned January 16, 1804 | No appointment | John Armstrong Jr. (DR) | February 3, 1804 |
New York (Class 3) | John Armstrong Jr. (DR) | Resigned February 23, 1804 | No appointment | John Smith (DR) |
New York (Class 1) | John Armstrong Jr. (DR) | Resigned June 30, 1804 | No appointment | Samuel L. Mitchill (DR) | November 9, 1804 |
Alabama (Class 3) | John Williams Walker (DR) | Resigned December 12, 1822 | No appointment | William Kelly (DR) | December 12, 1822 |
Delaware (Class 2) | Nicholas Van Dyke (F) | Failure to elect by March 4, 1823 | No appointment | Nicholas Van Dyke (F) | January 8, 1824 |
Delaware (Class 1) | Caesar A. Rodney (DR) | Resigned January 29, 1823 | No appointment | Thomas Clayton (F) |
Louisiana (Class 3) | James Brown (DR) | Resigned December 10, 1823 | No appointment | Josiah S. Johnston (DR) | January 15, 1824 |
Louisiana (Class 2) | Henry Johnson (DR) | Resigned May 27, 1824 | No appointment | Charles Bouligny (DR) | November 19, 1824 |
Illinois (Class 3) | Ninian Edwards (DR) | Resigned March 4, 1824 | No appointment | John McLean (DR) | November 24, 1824 |
Georgia (Class 2) | Nicholas Ware (DR) | Died January 29, 1823 | No appointment | Thomas W. Cobb (F) | December 6, 1824 |
Virginia (Class 2) | John Taylor (DR) | Died August 21, 1824 | No appointment | Littleton Tazewell (DR) | December 7, 1824 |
Alabama (Class 3) | Henry H. Chambers (DR) | Died January 24, 1826 | Israel Pickens (DR) | February 17, 1826 | John McKinley (J) | November 27, 1826 |
New York (Class 1) | Martin Van Buren (DR) | Resigned December 20, 1828 | No appointment | Charles E. Dudley (D) | January 15, 1829 |
New York (Class 3) | William L. Marcy (D) | Resigned January 1, 1833 | No appointment | Silas Wright (D) | January 4, 1833 |
Alabama (Class 3) | John McKinley (D) | Resigned April 22, 1837 | Clement Comer Clay (D) | June 19, 1837 | Arthur P. Bagby (D) | November 24, 1841 |
Arkansas (Class 2) | William S. Fulton (D) | Died August 15, 1844 | No appointment | Chester Ashley (D) | November 8, 1844 |
New York (Class 1) | Nathaniel P. Tallmadge (W) | Resigned June 17, 1844 | Daniel S. Dickinson (D) | November 30, 1844 | Daniel S. Dickinson (D) | January 18, 1845 |
New York (Class 3) | Silas Wright (D) | Resigned November 26, 1844 | Henry A. Foster (D) | November 30, 1844 | John Adams Dix (D) | January 18, 1845 |
Arkansas (Class 2) | Chester Ashley (D) | Died April 29, 1848 | William K. Sebastian (D) | May 12, 1848 | William K. Sebastian (D) | November 17, 1848 |
Alabama (Class 2) | Dixon Hall Lewis (D) | Died October 24, 1848 | Benjamin Fitzpatrick (D) | November 25, 1848 | Jeremiah Clemens (D) | November 30, 1849 |
Massachusetts (Class 2) | Daniel Webster (W) | Resigned July 22, 1850 | Robert Charles Winthrop (W) | July 30, 1850 | Robert Rantoul Jr. (D) | January 14, 1851 |
New Hampshire (Class 3) | James Bell (R) | Died May 26, 1857 | No appointment | Daniel Clark (R) | June 26, 1857 |
Tennessee (Class 1) | Vacant | Failure to elect by March 4, 1857 | No appointment | Andrew Johnson (D) | October 8, 1857 |
South Carolina (Class 3) | Andrew Butler | Died May 25, 1857 | No appointment | James Henry Hammond (D) | December 6, 1857 |
North Carolina (Class 3) | Asa Biggs | Resigned May 5, 1858 | Thomas Lanier Clingman (D) | May 7, 1858 | Thomas Lanier Clingman (D) | November 23, 1858 |
California (Class 3) | David C. Broderick (D) | Died September 16, 1859 | Henry P. Haun (D) | November 3, 1859 | Milton S. Latham (D) | January 11, 1860 |
California (Class 1) | Eugene Casserly (D) | Resigned November 29, 1873 | No appointment | John S. Hager (D) | December 23, 1873 |
Alabama (Class 3) | George S. Houston (D) | Died December 31, 1879 | Luke Pryor (D) | January 7, 1880 | James L. Pugh (D) | November 24, 1880 |
New York (Class 1) | Thomas C. Platt (R) | Resigned May 16, 1881 | No appointment | Warner Miller (R) | July 16, 1881 |
New York (Class 3) | Roscoe Conkling (R) | Resigned May 16, 1881 | No appointment | Elbridge G. Lapham (R) | July 22, 1881 |
Arkansas (Class 2) | Augustus Garland (D) | Resigned March 6, 1885 | No appointment | James H. Berry (D) | March 20, 1885 |
California (Class 1) | John Franklin Miller (R) | Died March 8, 1886 | George Hearst (D) | March 23, 1886 | Abram P. Williams (R) | August 4, 1886 |
California (Class 1) | George Hearst (D) | Died February 28, 1891 | No appointment | Charles N. Felton (R) | March 19, 1891 |
California (Class 3) | Leland Stanford (R) | Died June 21, 1893 | George C. Perkins (R) | July 26, 1893 | George C. Perkins (R) | January 22, 1895 |
Mississippi (Class 2) | Edward C. Walthall (D) | Resigned January 24, 1894 | No appointment | Anselm J. McLaurin (D) | February 7, 1894 |
Louisiana (Class 3) | Edward D. White (D) | Resigned March 12, 1894 | Newton C. Blanchard (D) | March 12, 1894 | Newton C. Blanchard (D) | May 16, 1894 |
Georgia (Class 2) | Alfred H. Colquitt (D) | Died March 26, 1894 | Patrick Walsh (D) | April 2, 1894 | Patrick Walsh (D) | November 2, 1894 |
North Carolina (Class 3) | Zebulon B. Vance | Died April 14, 1894 | Thomas J. Jarvis (D) | April 19, 1894 | Jeter C. Pritchard (D) | January 23, 1895 |
Michigan (Class 1) | Francis B. Stockbridge (R) | Died April 3, 1894 | John Patton Jr. (R) | May 5, 1894 | Julius C. Burrows (R) | January 24, 1895 |
Montana (Class 1) | Vacant | Failure to elect by March 4, 1893 | No appointment | Lee Mantle (R) | January 16, 1895 |
Wyoming (Class 1) | Vacant | Failure to elect by March 4, 1893 | No appointment | Clarence D. Clark (R) | January 23, 1895 |
Washington (Class 1) | Vacant | Failure to elect by March 4, 1893 | No appointment | John L. Wilson (R) | February 19, 1895 |
Mississippi (Class 2) | Edward C. Walthall (D) | Died April 21, 1898 | William V. Sullivan (D) | May 31, 1898 | William V. Sullivan (D) | January 16, 1900 |
Alabama (Class 3) | Edmund Pettus (D) | Died July 27, 1907 | No appointment | Joseph F. Johnston (D) | August 6, 1907 |
Pennsylvania (Class 1) | Philander C. Knox (R) | Resigned March 4, 1909 | No appointment | George T. Oliver (R) | March 17, 1909 |
Mississippi (Class 2) | Anselm J. McLaurin (D) | Died December 22, 1909 | James Gordon (D) | December 27, 1909 | LeRoy Percy (D) | February 22, 1910 |
Louisiana (Class 3) | Samuel D. McEnery (D) | Died June 28, 1910 | John Thornton (D) | August 27, 1910 | John Thornton (D) | December 6, 1910 |
North Dakota (Class 3) | Martin N. Johnson (R) | Died October 12, 1909 | Fountain L. Thompson (D) | November 10, 1909 – Jan. 31, 1910 (resigned) | Asle Gronna (R) | February 1, 1911 |
William E. Purcell (D) | February 1, 1910 |
West Virginia (Class 2) | Stephen Benton Elkins (R) | Died January 4, 1911 | Davis Elkins (R) | January 9, 1911 | Clarence Wayland Watson (D) | February 1, 1911 |
Iowa (Class 3) | Jonathan P. Dolliver (R) | Died October 15, 1910 | Lafayette Young (R) | November 4, 1910 | William S. Kenyon (R) | April 11, 1911 |
Georgia (Class 3) | Alexander S. Clay (D) | Died November 13, 1910 | Joseph M. Terrell (D) | November 17, 1910 | M. Hoke Smith (D) | July 12, 1911 |
Maine (Class 2) | William P. Frye (R) | Died August 8, 1911 | No appointment | Obadiah Gardner (D) | April 2, 1912 |
Colorado (Class 3) | Charles J. Hughes Jr. (D) | Died January 11, 1911 | No appointment | Charles S. Thomas (D) | January 15, 1913 |
Tennessee (Class 2) | Robert Love Taylor (D) | Died March 31, 1912 | Newell Sanders (R) | April 11, 1912 | William R. Webb (D) | January 23, 1913 |
Nevada (Class 1) | George S. Nixon (R) | Died June 5, 1912 | William A. Massey (R) | July 1, 1912 | Key Pittman (D) | January 23, 1913 |
Texas (Class 2) | Joseph Weldon Bailey (D) | Resigned January 3, 1913 | Rienzi Melville Johnston (D) | January 4, 1913 | Morris Sheppard (D) | January 23, 1913 |
Arkansas (Class 2) | Jeff Davis | Died January 3, 1913 | John N. Heiskell (D) | January 6, 1913 | William Marmaduke Kavanaugh (D) | January 23, 1913 |
Idaho (Class 3) | Weldon B. Heyburn (R) | Died October 17, 1912 | Kirtland Irving Perky (D) | November 18, 1912 | James H. Brady (R) | January 24, 1913 |
Illinois (Class 3) | William Lorimer (R) | Election invalidated July 13, 1912 | No appointment | Lawrence Yates Sherman (R) | March 26, 1913 |
Seventeenth Amendment ratified April 8, 1913. All subsequent Senate elections are by popular vote. |
Maryland (Class 1) | Isidor Rayner (D) | Died November 25, 1912 | William P. Jackson (R) | November 29, 1912 | Blair Lee (D) | November 4, 1913 |
Alabama (Class 3) | Joseph F. Johnston (D) | Died August 8, 1913 | No appointment | Francis S. White (D) | May 11, 1914 |
Georgia (Class 2) | Augustus Octavius Bacon (D) | Died February 14, 1914 | William S. West (D) | March 1, 1914 | Thomas W. Hardwick (D) | November 3, 1914 |
Kentucky (Class 3) | William O. Bradley (R) | Died May 23, 1914 | Johnson N. Camden (D) | June 16, 1914 | Johnson N. Camden (D) | November 3, 1914 |
Maine (Class 2) | Edwin C. Burleigh (R) | Died June 16, 1916 | No appointment | Bert M. Fernald (R) | September 11, 1916 |
Indiana (Class 3) | Benjamin F. Shively (D) | Died March 14, 1916 | Thomas Taggart (D) | March 20, 1916 | James Eli Watson (R) | November 7, 1916 |
Arkansas (Class 3) | James Paul Clarke (D) | Died October 1, 1916 | No appointment | William F. Kirby (D) | November 7, 1916 |
Wisconsin (Class 3) | Paul O. Husting (D) | Died October 21, 1917 | No appointment | Irvine L. Lenroot (R) | April 18, 1918 |
Oregon (Class 2) | Harry Lane (D) | Died May 23, 1917 | Charles L. McNary (R) | May 29, 1917 | Frederick W. Mulkey (R) | November 5, 1918 |
Nevada (Class 3) | Francis G. Newlands (D) | Died December 24, 1917 | Charles B. Henderson (D) | January 12, 1918 | Charles B. Henderson (D) | November 5, 1918 |
Idaho (Class 3) | James H. Brady (R) | Died January 13, 1918 | John F. Nugent (D) | January 22, 1918 | John F. Nugent (D) | November 5, 1918 |
New Jersey (Class 2) | William Hughes (D) | Died January 30, 1918 | David Baird (R) | February 23, 1918 | David Baird (R) | November 5, 1918 |
Louisiana (Class 3) | Robert F. Broussard (D) | Died April 12, 1918 | Walter Guion (D) | April 22, 1918 | Edward Gay (D) | November 5, 1918 |
Missouri (Class 3) | William J. Stone (D) | Died April 14, 1918 | Xenophon P. Wilfley (D) | April 30, 1918 | Selden P. Spencer (R) | November 5, 1918 |
South Carolina (Class 2) | Benjamin R. Tillman (D) | Died July 3, 1918 | Christie Benet (D) | July 6, 1918 | William P. Pollock (D) | November 5, 1918 |
New Hampshire (Class 3) | Jacob H. Gallinger (R) | Died August 17, 1918 | Irving W. Drew (R) | September 2, 1918 | George H. Moses (R) | November 5, 1918 |
Virginia (Class 2) | Thomas S. Martin (D) | Died November 12, 1919 | Carter Glass (D) | November 18, 1919 | Carter Glass (D) | November 2, 1920 |
Alabama (Class 3) | John H. Bankhead (D) | Died March 1, 1920 | B. B. Comer (D) | March 5, 1920 | J. Thomas Heflin (D) | November 2, 1920 |
New Mexico (Class 2) | Albert B. Fall (R) | Resigned March 3, 1921 | Holm O. Bursum (R) | March 11, 1921 | Holm O. Bursum (D) | September 20, 1921 |
Delaware (Class 1) | Josiah O. Wolcott (D) | Resigned July 2, 1921 | T. Coleman du Pont (R) | July 7, 1921 | Thomas F. Bayard Jr. (D) | November 7, 1922 |
Pennsylvania (Class 1) | Philander C. Knox (R) | Died October 12, 1921 | William E. Crow (R) | October 17, 1921 – August 2, 1922 (died) | David A. Reed (R) | November 7, 1922 |
David A. Reed (R) | August 8, 1922 |
Pennsylvania (Class 3) | Boies Penrose (R) | Died December 31, 1921 | George W. Pepper (R) | January 9, 1922 | George W. Pepper (R) | November 7, 1922 |
Iowa (Class 2) | William S. Kenyon (R) | Resigned February 24, 1922 | Charles A. Rawson (R) | February 24, 1922 | Smith W. Brookhart (R) | November 7, 1922 |
Georgia (Class 3) | Thomas E. Watson (D) | Died September 26, 1922 | Rebecca Felton (D) | November 21, 1922 | Walter F. George (D) | November 7, 1922 |
Colorado (Class 2) | Samuel D. Nicholson (R) | Died March 24, 1923 | Alva B. Adams (D) | May 17, 1923 | Rice W. Means (R) | November 4, 1924 |
Connecticut (Class 3) | Frank B. Brandegee (R) | Died October 14, 1924 | No appointment | Hiram Bingham III (R) | December 16, 1924 |
Idaho (Class 3) | Frank Gooding (R) | Died June 24, 1928 | John Thomas (D) | June 30, 1928 | John Thomas (R) | November 6, 1928 |
Ohio (Class 3) | Frank B. Willis (R) | Died March 30, 1928 | Cyrus Locher (D) | April 5, 1928 | Theodore E. Burton (R) | November 6, 1928 |
Ohio (Class 3) | Theodore E. Burton (R) | Died October 28, 1929 | Roscoe C. McCulloch (R) | November 5, 1929 | Robert J. Bulkley (D) | November 4, 1930 |
Arkansas (Class 3) | Thaddeus H. Caraway (D) | Died November 6, 1931 | Hattie Caraway (D) | December 9, 1931 | Hattie Caraway (D) | January 12, 1932 |
New Jersey (Class 2) | Dwight Morrow (R) | Died October 5, 1931 | William Warren Barbour (R) | December 1, 1931 | William Warren Barbour (R) | November 8, 1932 |
Georgia (Class 3) | William J. Harris (D) | Died April 18, 1932 | John S. Cohen (D) | April 25, 1932 | Richard Russell Jr. (D) | November 8, 1932 |
Vermont (Class 3) | Porter H. Dale (R) | Died October 6, 1933 | Ernest W. Gibson (R) | November 21, 1933 | Ernest W. Gibson (R) | January 16, 1934 |
Montana (Class 3) | Thomas J. Walsh (D) | Died March 4, 1933 | John E. Erickson (D) | March 13, 1933 | James E. Murray (D) | November 6, 1934 |
Tennessee (Class 2) | Cordell Hull (D) | Resigned March 4, 1933 | Nathan L. Bachman (D) | March 4, 1933 | Nathan L. Bachman (D) | November 6, 1934 |
New Mexico (Class 2) | Sam G. Bratton (D) | Resigned June 24, 1933 | Carl A. Hatch (D) | October 10, 1933 | Carl A. Hatch (D) | November 6, 1934 |
Louisiana (Class 2) | Huey Long (D) | Died September 10, 1935 | Rose Long (D) | January 31, 1936 | Rose Long (D) | April 21, 1936 |
Florida (Class 1) | Park Trammell | Died May 8, 1936 | Scott Loftin (D) | May 26, 1936 | Charles O. Andrews (D) | November 3, 1936 |
Florida (Class 3) | Duncan U. Fletcher | Died June 17, 1936 | William Luther Hill (D) | July 1, 1936 | Claude Pepper (D) | November 3, 1936 |
Arkansas (Class 3) | Joseph T. Robinson (D) | Died July 14, 1937 | No appointment | John E. Miller (ID)[a] | November 15, 1937 |
Alabama (Class 3) | Hugo Black (D) | Resigned August 19, 1937 | Dixie Graves (D) | August 20, 1937 – Jan. 10, 1938 (resigned) | Lister Hill (D) | April 26, 1938 |
Lister Hill (D) | January 11, 1938 |
Tennessee (Class 2) | Nathan L. Bachman (D) | Died April 23, 1937 | George L. Berry (D) | May 6, 1937 | Tom Stewart (D) | April 26, 1938 |
New York (Class 1) | Royal Copeland (D) | Died June 17, 1938 | No appointment | James M. Mead (D) | November 8, 1938 |
South Dakota (Class 3) | Herbert E. Hitchcock (D) | Resigned November 8, 1938 | No appointment | Gladys Pyle (R) | November 9, 1938 |
Texas (Class 2) | Morris Sheppard (D) | Died April 9, 1941 | Andrew Houston (D) | April 21, 1941 | W. Lee O'Daniel (D) | June 28, 1941 |
Mississippi (Class 2) | Pat Harrison (D) | Died June 22, 1941 | James Eastland (D) | June 30, 1941 | Wall Doxey (D) | September 23, 1941 |
South Carolina (Class 2) | James F. Byrnes (D) | Resigned July 17, 1941 | Alva Lumpkin (D) | July 22, 1941 – August 1, 1941 (died) | Burnet Maybank (D) | November 5, 1941 |
Roger Peace (D) | August 5, 1941 |
Colorado (Class 3) | Alva B. Adams (D) | Died December 1, 1941 | Eugene Millikin (R) | December 20, 1941 | Eugene Millikin (R) | November 3, 1942 |
West Virginia (Class 2) | Matthew M. Neely (D) | Resigned January 12, 1941 | Joseph Rosier (D) | January 13, 1941 | Hugh Ike Shott (R) | November 3, 1942 |
Nevada (Class 1) | Key Pittman (D) | Died November 10, 1940 | Berkeley Bunker (D)[b] | November 27, 1940 | James G. Scrugham (D) | November 3, 1942 |
Indiana (Class 3) | Frederick Van Nuys (D) | Died January 25, 1944 | Samuel D. Jackson (D) | January 28, 1944 | William E. Jenner (R) | November 7, 1944 |
Oregon (Class 2) | Charles L. McNary (R) | Died February 25, 1944 | Guy Cordon (R) | March 4, 1944 | Guy Cordon (R) | November 7, 1944 |
New Jersey (Class 1) | William Warren Barbour (R) | Died November 22, 1943 | Arthur Walsh (D) | November 26, 1943 | H. Alexander Smith (R) | November 7, 1944 |
Massachusetts (Class 2) | Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R) | Resigned February 3, 1944 | Sinclair Weeks (R) | February 8, 1944 | Leverett Saltonstall (R) | November 7, 1944 |
North Dakota (Class 2) | John Moses (D) | Died March 3, 1945 | Milton Young (R) | March 12, 1945 | Milton Young (R) | June 25, 1946 |
Alabama (Class 2) | John H. Bankhead II (D) | Died June 12, 1946 | George R. Swift (D) | June 15, 1946 | John Sparkman (D) | November 5, 1946 |
California (Class 1) | Hiram Johnson (R) | Died August 6, 1945 | William F. Knowland (R) | August 26, 1945 | William F. Knowland (R) | November 5, 1946 |
Connecticut (Class 1) | Francis T. Maloney (D) | Died January 16, 1945 | Thomas C. Hart (R) | February 15, 1945 | Raymond E. Baldwin (R) | November 5, 1946 |
Idaho (Class 2) | John Thomas (R) | Died November 10, 1945 | Charles C. Gossett (D) | November 17, 1945 | Henry Dworshak (R) | November 5, 1946 |
Kentucky (Class 2) | Happy Chandler (D) | Resigned November 1, 1945 | William A. Stanfill (R) | November 19, 1945 | John Sherman Cooper (R) | November 5, 1946 |
Ohio (Class 1) | Harold H. Burton (R) | Resigned September 30, 1945 | James W. Huffman (D) | October 8, 1945 | Kingsley A. Taft (R) | November 5, 1946 |
Virginia (Class 2) | Carter Glass (D) | Died May 28, 1946 | Thomas G. Burch (D) | May 31, 1946 | A. Willis Robertson (D) | November 5, 1946 |
Mississippi (Class 1) | Theodore G. Bilbo (D) | Died August 24, 1947 | No appointment | John C. Stennis (D) | November 5, 1947 |
New York (Class 3) | Robert F. Wagner (D) | Resigned June 28, 1949 | John Foster Dulles (R) | July 7, 1949 | Herbert H. Lehman (D) | November 8, 1949 |
North Carolina (Class 2) | J. Melville Broughton (D) | Died March 6, 1949 | Frank Porter Graham (D) | March 29, 1949 | Willis Smith (D) | November 7, 1950 |
Kansas (Class 3) | Clyde M. Reed (R) | Died November 8, 1949 | Harry Darby (R) | December 2, 1949 | Frank Carlson (R) | November 7, 1950 |
Idaho (Class 2) | Bert H. Miller (D) | Died October 8, 1949 | Henry Dworshak (R) | October 14, 1949 | Henry Dworshak (R) | November 7, 1950 |
Connecticut (Class 3) | Brien McMahon (D) | Died July 28, 1952 | William A. Purtell (R) | August 29, 1952 | Prescott Bush (R) | November 4, 1952 |
Kentucky (Class 2) | Virgil Chapman (D) | Died March 8, 1951 | Thomas R. Underwood (D) | March 19, 1951 | John Sherman Cooper (R) | November 4, 1952 |
Michigan (Class 1) | Arthur Vandenberg (R) | Died April 18, 1951 | Blair Moody (D) | April 23, 1951 | Charles E. Potter (R) | November 4, 1952 |
Nebraska (Class 2) | Kenneth S. Wherry (R) | Died November 29, 1951 | Fred A. Seaton (R) | December 10, 1951 | Dwight Griswold (R) | November 4, 1952 |
California (Class 3) | Richard Nixon (R) | Resigned January 1, 1953 Elected as vice president | Thomas Kuchel (R) | January 2, 1953 | Thomas Kuchel (R) | November 2, 1954 |
North Carolina (Class 2) | Willis Smith (D) | Died June 26, 1953 | Alton Lennon (D) | July 15, 1953 | Kerr Scott (D) | November 2, 1954 |
North Carolina (Class 3) | Clyde R. Hoey (D) | Died May 12, 1954 | Sam Ervin (D) | June 5, 1954 | Sam Ervin (D) |
Nebraska (Class 1) | Hugh Butler (R) | Died July 1, 1954 | Sam Reynolds (R) | July 7, 1954 | Roman Hruska (R) | November 2, 1954 |
Nebraska (Class 2) | Dwight Griswold (R) | Died April 12, 1954 | Eva Bowring (R) | April 26, 1954 | Hazel Abel (R) |
Kentucky (Class 2) | Alben Barkley (D) | Died April 30, 1956 | Robert Humphreys (D) | June 25, 1956 | John Sherman Cooper (R) | November 6, 1956 |
West Virginia (Class 1) | Harley M. Kilgore (D) | Died February 28, 1956 | William Laird III (D) | March 13, 1956 | Chapman Revercomb (R) | November 6, 1956 |
South Carolina (Class 2) | Strom Thurmond (D) | Resigned April 4, 1956 | Thomas A. Wofford (D) | April 5, 1956 | Strom Thurmond (D) | November 6, 1956 |
Texas (Class 1) | Price Daniel (D) | Resigned January 14, 1957 | William Blakley (D) | January 17, 1957 | Ralph Yarborough (D) | April 2, 1957 |
Wisconsin (Class 1) | Joseph McCarthy (R) | Died May 2, 1957 | No appointment | William Proxmire (D) | August 27, 1957 |
West Virginia (Class 2) | Matthew M. Neely (D) | Died January 18, 1958 | John D. Hoblitzell Jr. (R) | January 25, 1958 | Jennings Randolph (D) | November 4, 1958 |
North Carolina (Class 2) | W. Kerr Scott (D) | Died April 16, 1958 | B. Everett Jordan (D) | April 19, 1958 | B. Everett Jordan (D) | November 4, 1958 |
North Dakota (Class 1) | William Langer (R) | Died November 8, 1959 | Clarence Brunsdale (R) | November 19, 1959 | Quentin Burdick (D-NPL) | June 28, 1960 |
Missouri (Class 1) | Thomas C. Hennings Jr. (D) | Died September 13, 1960 | Edward V. Long (D) | September 23, 1960 | Edward V. Long (D) | November 8, 1960 |
Oregon (Class 2) | Richard Neuberger (D) | Died March 9, 1960 | Hall Lusk (D) | March 16, 1960 | Maurine Neuberger (D) | November 8, 1960 |
Texas (Class 2) | Lyndon Johnson (D) | Resigned January 3, 1961 Elected as vice president | William Blakley (D) | January 3, 1961 | John Tower (R) | May 27, 1961 |
Massachusetts (Class 1) | John F. Kennedy (D) | Resigned December 22, 1960 Elected as president | Benjamin A. Smith II (D) | December 27, 1960 | Ted Kennedy (D) | November 6, 1962 |
New Hampshire (Class 2) | Styles Bridges (R) | Died November 26, 1961 | Maurice J. Murphy Jr. (R) | December 7, 1961 | Thomas McIntyre (D) | November 6, 1962 |
Kansas (Class 2) | Andrew Schoeppel (R) | Died January 21, 1962 | James Pearson (R) | January 31, 1962 | James Pearson (R) | November 6, 1962 |
Idaho (Class 2) | Henry Dworshak (R) | Died July 23, 1962 | Len Jordan (R) | August 6, 1962 | Len Jordan (R) | November 6, 1962 |
Wyoming (Class 2) | Edwin Keith Thomson (R)[c] | Died December 9, 1960 | John J. Hickey (D) | January 3, 1961 | Milward Simpson (R) | November 6, 1962 |
New Mexico (Class 1) | Dennis Chavez (D) | Died November 18, 1962 | Edwin Mechem (R) | November 30, 1962 | Joseph Montoya (D) | November 3, 1964 |
Oklahoma (Class 2) | Robert S. Kerr (D) | Died January 1, 1963 | J. Howard Edmondson (D) | January 6, 1963 | Fred R. Harris (D) | November 3, 1964 |
Tennessee (Class 2) | Estes Kefauver (D) | Died August 10, 1963 | Herbert Walters (D) | August 20, 1963 | Ross Bass (D) | November 3, 1964 |
South Carolina (Class 3) | Olin Johnston (D) | Died April 18, 1965 | Donald Russell (D) | April 22, 1965 | Fritz Hollings (D) | November 8, 1966 |
Virginia (Class 1) | Harry F. Byrd Sr. (D) | Resigned November 10, 1965 | Harry F. Byrd Jr. (D) | November 12, 1965 | Harry F. Byrd Jr. (D) | November 8, 1966 |
Alaska (Class 2) | Bob Bartlett (D) | Died December 11, 1968 | Ted Stevens (R) | December 24, 1968 | Ted Stevens (R) | November 3, 1970 |
Illinois (Class 3) | Everett Dirksen (R) | Died September 7, 1969 | Ralph Tyler Smith (R) | September 17, 1969 | Adlai Stevenson III (D) | November 3, 1970 |
Vermont (Class 1) | Winston L. Prouty (R) | Died September 10, 1971 | Robert Stafford (R) | September 16, 1971 | Robert Stafford (R) | January 7, 1972 |
Georgia (Class 2) | Richard Russell Jr. (D) | Died January 21, 1971 | David H. Gambrell (D) | February 1, 1971 | Sam Nunn (D) | November 7, 1972 |
New Hampshire (Class 3) | Failure to elect by January 3, 1975[d] | Norris H. Cotton (R) | August 8, 1975 | John A. Durkin (D) | September 16, 1975 |
Minnesota (Class 1) | Hubert Humphrey (D) | Died January 13, 1978 | Muriel Humphrey (D) | January 25, 1978 | David Durenberger (R) | November 7, 1978 |
Alabama (Class 3) | James Allen (D) | Died June 1, 1978 | Maryon Pittman Allen (D) | June 8, 1978 | Donald Stewart (D) | November 7, 1978 |
Washington (Class 1) | Henry M. Jackson (D) | Died September 1, 1983 | Daniel J. Evans (R) | September 8, 1983 | Daniel J. Evans (R) | November 8, 1983 |
North Carolina (Class 3) | John Porter East (R) | Died June 29, 1986 | Jim Broyhill (R) | July 14, 1986 | Terry Sanford (D) | November 8, 1986 |
Indiana (Class 3) | Dan Quayle (R) | Resigned January 3, 1989 Elected as vice president | Dan Coats (R) | January 3, 1989 | Dan Coats (R) | November 6, 1990 |
Hawaii (Class 1) | Spark Matsunaga (D) | Died April 15, 1990 | Daniel Akaka (D) | May 16, 1990 | Daniel Akaka (D) | November 6, 1990 |
Pennsylvania (Class 1) | H. John Heinz III (R) | Died April 4, 1991 | Harris Wofford (D) | May 9, 1991 | Harris Wofford (D) | November 5, 1991 |
California (Class 1) | Pete Wilson (R) | Resigned January 7, 1991 | John Seymour (R) | January 10, 1991 | Dianne Feinstein (D) | November 3, 1992 |
North Dakota (Class 1) | Quentin Burdick (D) | Died September 8, 1992 | Jocelyn Burdick (D) | September 16, 1992 | Kent Conrad (D) | December 4, 1992 |
Texas (Class 1) | Lloyd Bentsen (D) | Resigned January 20, 1993 | Bob Krueger (D) | January 21, 1993 | Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) | June 5, 1993 |
Tennessee (Class 2) | Al Gore (D) | Resigned January 3, 1993 Elected as vice president | Harlan Mathews (D) | January 3, 1993 | Fred Thompson (R) | November 8, 1994 |
Oklahoma (Class 2) | David Boren (D) | Resigned November 15, 1994 | No appointment[e] | Jim Inhofe (R) | November 8, 1994 |
Oregon (Class 3) | Bob Packwood (R) | Resigned October 1, 1995 | No appointment | Ron Wyden (D) | January 30, 1996 |
Kansas (Class 3) | Bob Dole (R) | Resigned June 11, 1996 | Sheila Frahm (R) | June 11, 1996 | Sam Brownback (R) | November 5, 1996 |
Georgia (Class 3) | Paul Coverdell (R) | Died July 18, 2000 | Zell Miller (D) | July 24, 2000 | Zell Miller (D) | November 7, 2000 |
Missouri (Class 1) | Mel Carnahan (D)[c] | Died October 16, 2000 | Jean Carnahan (D) | January 3, 2001 | Jim Talent (R) | November 5, 2002 |
Wyoming (Class 1) | Craig L. Thomas (R) | Died June 4, 2007 | John Barrasso (R) | June 25, 2007 | John Barrasso (R) | November 4, 2008 |
Mississippi (Class 1) | Trent Lott (R) | Resigned December 18, 2007 | Roger Wicker (R) | December 31, 2007 | Roger Wicker (R) | November 4, 2008 |
Massachusetts (Class 1) | Ted Kennedy (D) | Died August 25, 2009 | Paul G. Kirk (D) | September 24, 2009 | Scott Brown (R) | January 19, 2010 |
Illinois (Class 3) | Barack Obama (D) | Resigned November 16, 2008 Elected as president | Roland Burris (D) | January 12, 2009 | Mark Kirk (R) | November 2, 2010 |
Delaware (Class 2) | Joe Biden (D) | Resigned January 15, 2009 Elected as vice president | Ted Kaufman (D) | January 16, 2009 | Chris Coons (D) | November 2, 2010 |
New York (Class 1) | Hillary Clinton (D) | Resigned January 21, 2009 | Kirsten Gillibrand (D) | January 27, 2009 | Kirsten Gillibrand (D) | November 2, 2010 |
West Virginia (Class 1) | Robert Byrd (D) | Died June 28, 2010 | Carte Goodwin (D) | July 20, 2010 | Joe Manchin (D) | November 2, 2010 |
Massachusetts (Class 2) | John Kerry (D) | Resigned February 1, 2013 | Mo Cowan (D) | February 1, 2013 | Ed Markey (D) | June 25, 2013 |
New Jersey (Class 2) | Frank Lautenberg (D) | Died June 3, 2013 | Jeffrey Chiesa (R) | June 10, 2013 | Cory Booker (D) | October 16, 2013 |
South Carolina (Class 3) | Jim DeMint (R) | Resigned January 1, 2013 | Tim Scott (R) | January 2, 2013 | Tim Scott (R) | November 4, 2014 |
Hawaii (Class 3) | Daniel Inouye (D) | Died December 17, 2012 | Brian Schatz (D) | December 26, 2012 | Brian Schatz (D) | November 4, 2014 |
Oklahoma (Class 3) | Tom Coburn (R) | Resigned January 3, 2015 | No appointment[f] | James Lankford (R) | November 4, 2014 |
Alabama (Class 2) | Jeff Sessions (R) | Resigned February 8, 2017 | Luther Strange (R) | February 9, 2017 | Doug Jones (D) | December 12, 2017 |
Minnesota (Class 2) | Al Franken (D) | Resigned January 2, 2018 | Tina Smith (D) | January 3, 2018 | Tina Smith (D) | November 6, 2018 |
Mississippi (Class 2) | Thad Cochran (R) | Resigned April 1, 2018 | Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) | April 2, 2018 | Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) | November 6, 2018 |
Arizona (Class 3) | John McCain (R) | Died August 25, 2018 | Jon Kyl (R) | September 4, 2018 – December 31, 2018 (resigned) | Mark Kelly (D) | November 3, 2020 |
Martha McSally (R) | January 3, 2019 |
Georgia (Class 3) | Johnny Isakson (R) | Resigned December 31, 2019 | Kelly Loeffler (R) | January 6, 2020 | Raphael Warnock (D) | January 5, 2021 |
California (Class 3) | Kamala Harris (D) | Resigned January 18, 2021 Elected as vice president | Alex Padilla (D) | January 20, 2021 | Alex Padilla (D) | November 8, 2022 |
Oklahoma (Class 2) | Jim Inhofe (R) | Resigned January 3, 2023 | No appointment[g] | Markwayne Mullin (R) | November 8, 2022 |
Nebraska (Class 2) | Ben Sasse (R) | Resigned January 8, 2023 | Pete Ricketts (R) | January 12, 2023 | TBD | November 5, 2024 |
California (Class 1) | Dianne Feinstein (D) | Died September 29, 2023 | Laphonza Butler (D) | October 3, 2023 | TBD | November 5, 2024 |
State | Senator | Vacancy event | Senator | Date | Senator | Date |
Original | Appointee | Election winner |