List of Peabody Award winners (2020–2029)

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

The following is a list of George Foster Peabody Award winners during the decade of the 2020s.

2020[edit]

Recipient Area of excellence
Institutional honors[1]
ARRAY Honored for "amplifying film and TV projects by people of color and women filmmakers"
Career achievement honors[2]
Sam Pollard Honored for "chronicling the Black experience and illuminating complicated historical figures across film and television" over a more than 30-year career
Journalistic Integrity Award honors[3]
Judy Woodruff Honored for being a "trailblazer for women journalists and a role model committed to illuminating the truth at any cost"
Special commendation[3]
Journalism crews Honored for their work in 2020 amidst such events as the COVID-19 pandemic and the George Floyd protests
Entertainment honorees
HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited and FALKNA I May Destroy You[4]
La Casa de Producción La Llorona[5]
BBC Studios Americas, Inc. and Amazon Studios Small Axe[6]
Apple/Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television Ted Lasso[7]
Showtime Presents Blumhouse Television, Mark 924 Entertainment, Under the Influence Productions The Good Lord Bird[8]
CBS Studios The Late Show with Stephen Colbert[9]
Studio Airlift and Real Film for Netflix Unorthodox[10]
Children's & Youth honorees
Apple/Scholastic Entertainment/Gaumont Stillwater[11]
Disney Television Animation The Owl House[12]
Documentary honorees
76 Days LLC/MTV Documentary Films 76 Days[13]
CAAM, WETA, Flash Cuts, LLC., Tajima-Peña Productions, ITVS Asian Americans[14]
Alexander Nanau Production, Samsa Film, HBO Europe Collective[15]
A Higher Ground and Rusted Spoke Production in association with Little Punk/Just Films/Ford Foundation for Netflix Crip Camp[16]
A Reel Peak Films Production for Netflix Immigration Nation[17]
A Danish Documentary Production, in co-production with Ma.Ja.De, Hecat Studio Paris, Madam Films for National Geographic Documentary Films The Cave[18]
Concordia Studio, GB Feature, LLC and Amazon Studios Time[19]
Public Square Films, Ninety Thousand Words, Maylo Films, BBC Storyville and HBO Documentary Films Welcome to Chechnya[20]
News honorees
ABC News 20/20 and The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY) "Say Her Name: Breonna Taylor," a documentary that explored Taylor's life, her killing at the hands of police, and the protests that followed (Michael Strahan, Deborah Roberts, and Byron Pitts, correspondents)[21]
Frontline China Undercover, a documentary directed by Robin Barnwell detailing China's human rights abuses of Muslims, mostly Uyghurs, and its implications around the world[22]
Frontline, Columbia Journalism Investigations, USA Today Network "Whose Votes Counts," which examines the legal battles over absentee ballots during the 2020 Wisconsin elections and its ramifications for modern-day voting rights (produced by Tom Jennings, directed by June Cross, and narrated by Jelani Cobb)[23]
KNXV-TV/Phoenix, AZ "Full Disclosure," a documentary that detailed the "Brady list" system that tracks Arizona cops' history of lying and committing crimes, and how it is broken in terms of transparency and accountability (Dave Biscobing, reporter/correspondent)[24]
Fuuse Films for ITV Exposure, for Muslim in Trump's America[25]
PBS NewsHour Award for its coverage of the COVID-19 pandemic, in particular for the reports "Global Pandemic" (reported by Nick Schifrin, Jane Ferguson, Malcolm Brabant, Marcia Biggs, Bruce Harrison, Michael Baleke, and Max Duncan) and "Making Sense: The Victims of the COVID Economy" (reported by Paul Solman)[26]
"Desperate Journey," a report by Nadja Drost which covers migrants and refugees traveling the Darién Gap along the Colombia-Panama border[27]
Vice News Vice on Showtime, for "Losing Ground," a report by Alzo Slade which examines heir properties and its effects on African-American land owners[28]
Podcast & Radio honorees
The Atlantic Floodlines[29]
Nashville Public Radio Season two of The Promise (reported by Meribah Knight), which explores Nashville's fight against desegregation in terms of inequalities between Black and white schools[30]
The Washington Post Post Reports for "The Life of George Floyd," which chronicles Floyd's life, his family, and how systemic racism played a role in his death (Martine Powers, Ted Muldoon, Arelis Hernández, Toluse Olorunnipa, Robert Samuels, reporters/correspondents)[31]
Public Service honorees
Chemical Soup, Lawrence Bender Productions, Netflix Cops and Robbers, a live-action/animated short film created in response to the murder of Ahmaud Arbery and police brutality in general[32]
KING-TV/Seattle, WA Facing Race, a series that tackles issues of racism, racial inequality and racial privilege and its effects on residents of Seattle and its surrounding communities[33]

2021[edit]

Recipient Area of excellence
Career achievement honors[34]
Dan Rather Award for Rather's six-decade career as a journalist, "a textbook example not just of what quality reporting looks like, but how journalists serve democracy well"
Journalistic Integrity Award honors[34]
TV Rain (Dozhd) Award for "Russia's last independent television channel"[35]
Special commendation[34]
Journalists and filmmakers in dangerous locales Commendation for "courageous storytellers" who have risked their lives or died "in their line of duty to bring the truth to the world"
Institutional honors[36]
Fresh Air[37] Award for "being recognized for its rich conversation for over 35 years, becoming the indispensable place for listeners to engage with many of the most beloved artists who have shaped society over the last century"
Entertainment honorees
Netflix Bo Burnham: Inside[38]
Hulu, Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company, 20th Television Dopesick[39]
Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment Hacks[40]
FX Productions Reservation Dogs[41]
Sphere Media Toronto Sort Of[42]
Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie with Amazon Studios The Underground Railroad[43]
Working Title Television, a part of Universal International Television, a division of Universal Studio Group We Are Lady Parts[44]
20th Television The Wonder Years[45]
Children's and Youth honoree
Netflix City of Ghosts[46]
Documentary honorees
Frontline with CineDiaz, Motto Pictures and Concordia Studio A Thousand Cuts[47]
HBO Presents a Velvet Film Production Exterminate All the Brutes[48]
A One Story Up Production and Pilgrim Media Group for Netflix High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America[49]
HBO Documentary Films Presents a Motto Pictures/Little Horse Crossing the River/Little Lantern Company Production In the Same Breath[50]
American Documentary: POV Mayor[51]
Shoes in the Bed Productions, ITVS, Black Public Media (BPM) Mr. SOUL![52]
Drexler Films, Storyville Films My Name Is Pauli Murray[53]
All Ages Productions, Department of Motion Pictures, PBS, ITVS, Topic Philly D.A.[54]
News honorees
ABC News Nightline "The Appointment," a report on a Texas woman's journey to seek an abortion outside the state and her case on the right to choose[55]
Frontline, Channel 4 Escaping Eritrea[56]
KNTV/San Jose, CA Award for two reports involving family housing insecurities in San Francisco: "The Moms of Magnolia Street" and "No Man's Land: Fighting for Fatherhood in a Broken System"[57]
KNXV-TV/Phoenix, AZ "Politically Charged," which investigates how the Phoenix Police Department and Maricopa County Attorney's Office made false accusations towards Black Lives Matter protesters in a bid to prosecute them[58]
KUSA/Denver, CO "PRONE," a two-year investigation into deaths caused by the police usage of the prone restraining technique[59]
The New York Times Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol[60]
"So They Know We Existed": Palestinians Film War in Gaza, which shows refugees filming the turmoil of their homeland during the Israeli–Palestinian conflict[61]
PBS NewsHour Award for Lisa Desjardins's live on-the-scene reporting of the 2021 United States Capitol attack[62]
Vice News Award for the Transnational series (reported by Gazal Dhaliwal, Alyza Enriquez, Freddy McConnell, Eva Reign, and Rana Thamrin), which showcases transgender communities around the world[63]
Podcast & Radio honorees
NBC News Audio Southlake, a podcast reported by Mike Hixenbaugh and Antonia Hylton which explores the debates of race and education in the eponymous Texas suburb and the growing rise of the controversial critical race theory[64]
NPR Throughline for "Afghanistan: The Center of the World," which examines the history of the country, its culture and its attempt to bring unity to the world prior to the Taliban[65]
Rumble Strip "Finn and the Bell," which explores the life of Finn Rooney, his suicide and how it impacted the small Vermont community that he lived in[66]
Arts honoree
A Vulcan Productions Inc. Production, in association with Concordia Studio, Play/Action Pictures, LarryBilly Productions, Produced by Mass Distraction Media and RadicalMedia Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)[67]

2022[edit]

Recipient Area of excellence
Institutional honor[68]
Today Award for 70 years of being "a morning staple for millions of Americans and a consistent cultural touchstone for deeply moving human stories, groundbreaking news and daily joy"[69][70]
Visionary Award honor[71]
Shari Frilot[72] Award for 20 years of having "been a curator and a programmer of emerging media, film and art through the Sundance Institute and external programming platforms"
Trailblazer Award honor[73]
Issa Rae Award for the creator of Insecure representing "a generation of storytellers who used the Internet to cultivate their craft in service of community"
Career Achievement Award honor[73]
Lily Tomlin Award for being "a groundbreaking force for women in comedy, as well as LGBTQ+ representation, as well as older women in television, all while being just plain smart and funny"
Arts honoree[74][75]
National Geographic Documentary Films presents A Sandbox Films Production/An Intuitive Pictures & Cottage M Production Fire of Love
Entertainment honorees[74]
Delicious Non-Sequitur Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and 20th Television, a part of Disney Television Studios Abbott Elementary
Lucasfilm Andor
FX Productions Atlanta (the show's second win, a rare feat for a Peabody Award winner)[75]
Merman/ABC Signature in association with Apple Bad Sisters
High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television Better Call Saul (the show's second win, a rare feat for a Peabody Award winner)[75]
HBO in association with Broadway Video, Antigravico and Más Mejor Los Espookys
A24 for Netflix Mo
Media Res/Blue Marble Pictures in association with Apple Pachinko
Fifth Season/Red Hour Productions in association with Apple Severance
HBO in association with House of Opus 20 and IPC We're Here
Documentary honorees[74]
Impact Partners Presents a Malka Films and Maidstone Company, Inc. Production in Association with Good Gravy Films and Just Films/Ford Foundation
(aired on Hulu)
Aftershock
Saaren Films Inc., Six Island Productions Inc., Musa Dagh Productions Batata
ITVS, Fork Films, Engel Entertainment
(Airing on PBS's Independent Lens)
Missing in Brooks County
Black Ticket Films
(Airing on PBS's Independent Lens)
Writing with Fire
Top Hat Productions/Hayloft Productions
(aired on BBC Select)
Mariupol: The People's Story, a documentary about the Siege of Mariupol directed by Robin Barnwell
SO'B Productions
(aired on Peacock)
The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks
National Geographic Documentary Films Presents A Documist and Associaçāo Jupaú Film in association with Time Studios, XTR, Doc Society Climate Story Fund/A Production of Protozoa Pictures, Passion Pictures, Real Lava The Territory
Showtime Documentary Films Presents, A Boardwalk Films Production, in Association with WKB Industries We Need to Talk About Cosby
News honorees[74]
CNN Award for Shimon Prokupecz's reporting on how police inaction contributed to the Robb Elementary School shooting in Uvalde, TX
PBS NewsHour Award for Guns in America, which included on-the-ground updates from mass shootings in Buffalo and Uvalde, as well as impact stories from survivors and the implications for change on gun control (William Brangham, Amna Nawaz, Paul Solman, and Cat Wise, correspondents)[76]
KARE/Minneapolis, MN "The Gap: Failure to Treat, Failure to Protect," a six-part report from a year-long investigation that probes a mass shooting in a medical clinic, but broadens out into how the mentally ill can obtain guns, commit other crimes, and not be mandated into receiving treatment
AJ+ "One Day in Hebron," which follows AJ+ presenter Dena Takruri as she returns to her hometown of Hebron in Palestine and comes to grips with the reality of the destruction caused by Israeli forces
Frontline with the Associated Press Michael Flynn's Holy War, a documentary directed by Richard Rowley profiling Flynn's rise from an elite soldier overseas to a leader of a Christianity-rooted far-right movement in America
Frontline with Channel 4 Ukraine: Life Under Russia's Attack, directed by Mani Benchelah and Patrick Tombola, which follows the lives of the Ukrainian people during the Russian invasion of Kharkiv and their struggles for survival, hope and rescue
Vice News No Justice for Women in the Taliban's Afghanistan, which explores the decline of the rights of women in the country under the extremist group's control, with reporting by Isobel Yeung
Podcast/radio honorees[74]
Spotify and Gimlet Media Season two of Stolen, titled Surviving St. Michael's, which explores journalist Connie Walker's investigation into Canada's "Indian residential school system", and how her own father was abused by his priest while a system resident
On the Media/New York Public Radio The Divided Dial, Katie Thornton's five-part look into the rise of Salem Media Group and the Christian radio network's influence on talk radio, politics, conservatism, and "the uneasy conflict over truth in American civic life"
This American Life "The Pink House at the Center of the World," by Maisie Crow and Zoe Chace, which explores the Jackson Women's Health Clinic's fight for survival in Mississippi following the overturning of Roe v. Wade and the future of abortion in America
Immersive and Interactive honorees[74]
Natalie Wynn ContraPoints
Deck Nine and Square Enix Life Is Strange: True Colors
Fable Studio, Third Rail Projects, Sound+Design, Story Studio & Experiences Lucy and the Wolves in the Walls
The New Yorker "Reeducated," a VR documentary which involves the lives of Uyghurs in Chinese prisons and the atrocities that they have suffered through
Media.Monks, Reporters Without Borders, Berlin DDB The Uncensored Library
Public service honoree[74]
Frontline The Power of Big Oil

2023[edit]

Recipient Area of excellence
Career Achievement Award honor[77]
Mel Brooks Award for being a pioneer of spoof comedy and using his body of work as "a form of resistance"
Trailblazer Award honor[77]
Quinta Brunson Award for the creator of Abbott Elementary for not only "reflecting Peabody's mission of stories that matter", but also "opening the door for the next generation of Black leaders in television"
Institutional honor[78]
Star Trek Award for the franchise's "enduring dedication to storytelling that projects the best of humanity into the distant future" and "helping to invent a model of fandom that has since taken over the world" since its 1966 debut[79]
Global Impact Award honor[78]
WITNESS Award for using the power of video to keep "protecting human rights around the world" since its founding in 1993
Arts honorees[78]
Black Public Media and World Channel Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters
Amazon MGM Studios, Imagine Documentaries Judy Blume Forever
Children's/Youth honoree[78]
Ludo Studio, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, BBC Studios, Disney+ Bluey
Documentary honorees[78]
Frontline, The Associated Press 20 Days in Mariupol
HBO Documentary Films presents ALL THAT BREATHES in association with Submarine Deluxe and Sideshow; a Kiterabbit Films and Rise Films production in collaboration with HHMI Tangled Bank Studios All That Breathes
HBO Documentary Films presents a Participant and Neon presentation All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Southern Films/Ventureland/National Geographic Documentary Films Bobi Wine: The People's President
BRITDOC Films, American Documentary|POV
(Airing on PBS's POV)
While We Watched
HBO Documentary Films The Stroll
Entertainment honorees[78]
FX Productions The Bear
Amazon MGM Studios, Annapurna Television Dead Ringers
Showtime presents a Fremantle and Showtime Studios Production Fellow Travelers
Amazon MGM Studios, Picrow, The District, Piece of Work Entertainment Jury Duty
HBO in association with Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Naughty Dog The Last of Us
HBO in association with Peyance Productions and Avalon Television Last Week Tonight with John Oliver for its segment about the Israel-Hamas war[80]
HBO Films presents a Seaview and 2 Sq Ft production in association with Burn These Words, In the Cut Productions, Fit Via Vi, Cinereach, Tanbark Pictures Reality
FX Productions Reservation Dogs (the show's second win, a rare feat for a Peabody winner)
HBO in association with Duplass Brothers Productions and The Mighty Mint Somebody Somewhere
Interactive and Immersive honorees[78]
Gen Z Historian, Urbanist Live The Hidden History of Racism in New York City on Instagram
Obsidian Entertainment Pentiment
OFK We Are OFK
NowHere Media You Destroy. We Create|The War on Ukraine's culture
News honorees[78]
KXAS-TV/Fort Worth, TX "Against All Enemies," a series of reports about the Constitutional Sheriffs and Peace Officers Association, their ties to the Oath Keepers, and how their ideas have slowly crept into the training regiments of Texas sheriffs
Frontline Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court, a report by Michael Kirk which chronicles the rise of the controversial Supreme Court justice, his marriage to his wife, their actions in the realm of right-wing politics and the dangerous connotations surrounding them
WTVF/Nashville, TN "Hate Come to Main Street," a report by Phil Williams which profiles Republican mayoral candidate Gabrielle Hanson's campaign of Christian nationalism and anti-LGBTQ rights, and "hypocrisy and deceit" surrounding it ranging from carpetbagging to lying to police
AJ+ "It's Bisan from Gaza and I'm Still Alive," which chronicles Palestinian journalist Bisan Owda's reporting from the Gaza Strip during the Israel-Hamas war, her family's escape to safety and her will to survive while bringing the world updates from the frontlines
PBS NewsHour "War in the Holy Land," an hour-long report which chronicles both sides of the Israel-Hamas war through interviews
Public Service honorees[78]
Frontline America and the Taliban, a three-part documentary which chronicles the 20 year war in Afghanistan and its examination of the failures and missteps which led to how the Taliban took over the country
USA Today and The Tennessean "The Post Roe Baby Boom: Inside Mississippi's Maternal Health Crisis," an episode of States of America, with reporting by Danielle Dreilinger, which chronicles the straining of the state's maternal healthcare system after the overturning of Roe v. Wade amidst high birth rates in the Mississippi Delta
Podcast/Radio honorees[78]
GBH News and PRX The Big Dig, a nine-part podcast that explores the titular project's development ranging from its groundbreaking in 1991 to its eventual completion in 2007 and how it made Boston livable despite its delays and shortcomings
The Washington Post The Empty Grave of Comrade Bishop, which explores the search for the remains of executed Grenadian prime minister Maurice Bishop and the people who were affected by his death
Post Reports for "Surviving to graduation," a three part series by Hannah Natanson, Sabby Robinson and Moriah Balingit which investigates two separate shootings at Huguenot High School in Richmond, Virginia and the efforts by students for ways to cope during those tumultuous times
Serial Productions and The New York Times The Retrievals
Invisible Institute and USG Audio You Didn't See Nothin, a podcast hosted by Yohance Lacour which sees him explore the 1997 hate crime of the death of Leonard Clark by white teenagers in Chicago through the eyes of the modern day

References[edit]

  1. ^ "ARRAY Named Institutional Winner," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/8/2021
  2. ^ "Sam Pollard Receives Career Achievement Award," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/10/2021
  3. ^ a b Judy Woodruff Wins Peabody's Journalistic Integrity Award," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/10/2021
  4. ^ "I May Destroy You," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/23/2021
  5. ^ "La Llorona," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/23/2021
  6. ^ "Small Axe," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  7. ^ "Watch Will Ferrell present SNL alum Jason Sudeikis with a Peabody Award for Ted Lasso," from Entertainment Weekly, 6/21/2021
  8. ^ "The Good Lord Bird," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/22/2021
  9. ^ Stephen Colbert Steve Carell Peabody Awards 2021 Late Show Win — The Hollywood Reporter
  10. ^ "Unorthodox," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/22/2021
  11. ^ "Stillwater," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  12. ^ "The Owl House," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/21/2021
  13. ^ "76 Days," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/22/2021
  14. ^ "Asian Americans," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/21/2021
  15. ^ "Collective," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/23/2021
  16. ^ "Crip Camp," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/23/2021
  17. ^ "Immigration Nation," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/23/2021
  18. ^ "The Cave," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  19. ^ "Time," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/21/2021
  20. ^ "Welcome to Chechnya," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  21. ^ "ABC News 20/20 in Collaboration with The Courier-Journal: Say Her Name: Breonna Taylor," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  22. ^ "China Undercover," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/21/2021
  23. ^ "Whose Votes Counts," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/22/2021
  24. ^ "Full Disclosure," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/21/2021
  25. ^ "Muslim in Trump's America (Exposure)," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/22/2021
  26. ^ "PBS NewsHour COVID-19 Coverage: “Global Pandemic”/“Making Sense: The Victims of the COVID Economy”," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/23/2021
  27. ^ "PBS NewsHour: Desperate Journey," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  28. ^ "Vice on Showtime: Losing Ground," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/22/2021
  29. ^ "Floodlines," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/21/2021
  30. ^ "The Promise: Season 2," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  31. ^ "Post Reports: The Life of George Floyd," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/22/2021
  32. ^ "Cops and Robbers," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/24/2021
  33. ^ "Facing Race," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/23/2021
  34. ^ a b c "Dan Rather Receives Peabody Career Achievement Award," from PeabodyAwards.com, 5/17/2022
  35. ^ TV Rain - The Peabody Awards
  36. ^ "Fresh Air Receives Peabody Institutional Award," from PeabodyAwards.com, 5/24/2022
  37. ^ ‘Hacks’ Among Second Round of Peabody Awards 2022 Winners - Variety
  38. ^ "Bo Burnham: Inside," from PeabodyAwards.com
  39. ^ "Dopesick," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  40. ^ "Hacks," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/7/2022
  41. ^ "Reservation Dogs," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  42. ^ "Sort Of," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/7/2022
  43. ^ "The Underground Railroad," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/9/2022
  44. ^ "We Are Lady Parts," from PeabodyAwards,com, 6/8/2022
  45. ^ "The Wonder Years," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/8/2022
  46. ^ "City of Ghosts," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/9/2022
  47. ^ "A Thousand Cuts," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/8/2022
  48. ^ "Exterminate All the Brutes," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/9/2022
  49. ^ "High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  50. ^ "In the Same Breath," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/8/2022
  51. ^ "Mayor," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/9/2022
  52. ^ "Mr. SOUL!," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  53. ^ "My Name is Pauli Murray," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/7/2022
  54. ^ "Philly D.A.," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/7/2022
  55. ^ "The Appointment," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/8/2022
  56. ^ "Escaping Eritrea," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/9/2022
  57. ^ "NBC Bay Area: “The Moms of Magnolia Street” and “No Man's Land: Fighting for Fatherhood in a Broken System”," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/7/2022
  58. ^ "Politically Charged," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  59. ^ "PRONE," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/8/2022
  60. ^ "Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol" from PeabodyAwards.com 6/6/2022
  61. ^ "'So They Know We Existed': Palestinians Film War in Gaza," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  62. ^ "January 6th Reporting," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/7/2022
  63. ^ "Transnational," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  64. ^ "Southlake," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/8/2022
  65. ^ "Throughline: Afghanistan: The Center of the World," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/6/2022
  66. ^ "Finn and the Bell," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/9/2022
  67. ^ "Summer of Soul (Or When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)," from PeabodyAwards.com, 6/9/2022
  68. ^ "Today Show Wins Institutional Peabody Award," from PeabodyAwards.com, 4/5/2023
  69. ^ NBC News' 'Today' Wins Peabody Institutional Award - The Hollywood Reporter
  70. ^ 'Today Show' to Receive Peabody's Institutional Award - Variety
  71. ^ "Shari Frilot," from PeabodyAwards.com, 4/13/2023
  72. ^ 2023 Peabody Awards Nominations - Full List Of Nominees - Deadline
  73. ^ a b "Lily Tomlin, Issa Rae and Shari Frilot Named Peabody Winners," from PeabodyAwards.com, 4/20/2023
  74. ^ a b c d e f g "83rd Annual Peabody Awards Announced," from PeabodyAwards.com, 5/9/2023
  75. ^ a b c 2023 Peabody Awards - Full List of Winners - The Hollywood Reporter
  76. ^ PBS NewsHour’s Coverage of America’s Gun Violence Epidemic Named Peabody Award Recipient|PBS NewsHour
  77. ^ a b "Mel Brooks and Quinta Brunson Honored by Peabody," from PeabodyAwards.com, 5/2/2024
  78. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "84th Annual Peabody Award Winners Announced," from PeabodyAwards.com, 5/9/2024
  79. ^ Star Trek Actors & Executive Producers React To Peabody Award - Screen Rant
  80. ^ Peabody Awards 2024 Winners List - The Hollywood Reporter